AYUSH
Patent awarded for use of advanced automated system or instrument for Therapeutic Emesis
Ayurveda treatment by Therapeutic Emesis will now become Simple and Convenient
21 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ayush sector has been constantly attempting to use technology and new innovation for various Ayurveda therapies. An advanced automated system or instrument for Therapeutic Emesis has been developed, which will make this therapy simple and convenient. Dr. B Sreenivasa Prasad, President, Board of Ayurveda, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and his team of inventor were granted a patent for development of advanced automated system or instrument for Therapeutic Emesis by Controller of Patents, Government of India.
Panchakarma are the prime treatment modality in ayurveda. Panchakarma are administered for prevention, manage, cure as well as for rejuvenation purpose. Vamana (therapeutic emesis), virechana (therapeutic purgation), basti (therapeutic enema), nasya (therapy through nasal route and rakthamokshana (blood letting therapy) are the five procedures under panchakarma.
Vamana i.e., a therapeutic procedure that expels impurities or doshas through oral route. The procedure is tedious to administer for both patient and panchakarma expert consultant. Further handling the vomitus hygienically is a major challenge. Till now there is no any technology developed to ease the procedure.
The present patented equipment 'Advanced Automated Equipment or System for Therapeutic Emesis' has been developed to administer the difficult Vamana procedure comfortably. This technology is equipped with monitors for monitoring of vital data of patients during the procedure. There is provision for handling the vomitus hygienically and as per biomedical waste management policy. It is also provided with emergency kit that is required to manage complications of the procedure. Clinical parameters that are required to assess the procedure are also automated. In total this technology is the complete solution for administering the Vamana procedure comfortably.
This Product has been developed by Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Ayurtech Incubation Centre of KLE Ayurworld and KLE Engineering college at Belagavi, Karnataka. The Technology was amongst Top 10 at IICDC 2018 and Incubate at NSRCEL, IIM Bangalore and supported by DST and Texas Instruments.
This advanced automated system will help the Ayurveda fraternity in teaching and practicing Ayurveda with use of technology. Going forward commercialization of this invention is also being looked into, so that it can be used in across hospitals in the country.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਥੈਰੇਪੀਟਿਕ ਐਮੇਸਿਸ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਥੈਰੇਪੀਟਿਕ ਐਮੇਸਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਹੁਣ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
21 JUL 2022 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ (ਥੈਰੇਪੀਟਿਕ ਐਮੇਸਿਸ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਨ/ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਡਾ. ਬੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਬੋਰਡ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਵ੍ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ (NCISM) ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਾਂ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਕਰਮਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿਧੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਕਰਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਕਰਮਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ ਵਾਮਨ (ਥੈਰੇਪੀਟਿਕ ਐਮੇਸਿਸ), ਵਿਰੇਚਨ (ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ), ਬਸਤੀ (ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਐਨੀਮਾ), ਨਸਯ (ਨੱਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਕਤਮੋਸ਼ਨ (ਖੂਨ ਰੋਗ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ)।
ਵਾਮਨ ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਇੱਕ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜੋ ਮੂੰਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਕਰਮ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਔਖੀ ਹੈ। ਉਲਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੇਟੈਂਟ ਉਪਕਰਨ 'ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਫਾਰ ਥੈਰੇਪੀਟਿਕ ਐਮੇਸਿਸ' ਨੂੰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਵਾਮਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਮਾਨੀਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ ਉਲਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕਿੱਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਚੀਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ਵੀ ਸਵੈਚਲਿਤ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਾਮਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਕੇਐੱਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵਰਲਡ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਏ.ਪੀ.ਜੇ. ਅਬਦੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਆਯੁਰਟੈਕ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਲਾਗਾਵੀ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੇਐੱਲਈ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਆਈ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਡੀ.ਸੀ. 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ 10 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਰਸੀਈਐੱਲ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਸ ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਉੱਨਤ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅੱਗੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਢ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।