Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has revamped Swadesh Darshan 2.0 for development of sustainable and responsible destinations with tourist and destination centric approach: Shri G Kishan Reddy
21 JUL 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘PRASHAD’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations/Central Agencies etc. for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The projects under this scheme are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports (DPR), adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) in order to develop sustainable and responsible destinations with tourist & destination centric approach and has shared the guidelines for SD2.0 scheme. Sanctioning of new tourism projects is a continuous process.
The Ministry of Tourism under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan and National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) has sanctioned 03 projects in the State of Tamil Nadu since the inception of these schemes.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యాటక, గమ్య కేంద్రిత విధానంతో సుస్థిరమైన, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన గమ్యస్థానాల అభివృద్ధికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ 2.0 ను పునరుద్ధరించింది: శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
21 JUL 2022 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 'స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్' మరియు 'ప్రసాద్' పథకాల కింద దేశంలో పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కొరకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం (యుటి) అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ లు/ సెంట్రల్ ఏజెన్సీలు మొదలైన వాటికి ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. నిధుల లభ్యత, తగిన సవిస్తర ప్రాజెక్టు రిపోర్టులు (డిపిఆర్) సమర్పించడం, పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండటం మరియు ఇంతకు ముందు విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వినియోగానికి లోబడి ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు చేయబడతాయి.
పర్యాటక, గమ్య కేంద్రిత విధానంతో స్థిరమైన, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన గమ్యస్థానాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇప్పుడు తన స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ పథకాన్ని స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ 2.0 (ఎస్ డి 2.0) గా పునరుద్ధరించింది. ఎస్ డి 2.0 పథకానికి సంబంధించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది. నూతన పర్యాటక ప్రాజెక్టుల మంజూరు అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ.
స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ మరియు నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఆన్ పిల్ గ్రిమేజ్ రిజువెనేషన్ అండ్ స్పిరిచ్యువల్, హెరిటేజ్ ఆగ్మెంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్ (ప్రసాద్) పథకాల కింద ఈ పథకాలు ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రంలో 03 ప్రాజెక్టులను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంజూరు చేసింది.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.