Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has revamped Swadesh Darshan 2.0 for development of sustainable and responsible destinations with tourist and destination centric approach: Shri G Kishan Reddy
21 JUL 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism under its schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ and ‘PRASHAD’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory (UT) Administrations/Central Agencies etc. for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The projects under this scheme are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports (DPR), adherence to scheme guidelines and utilization of funds released earlier etc.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped its Swadesh Darshan scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) in order to develop sustainable and responsible destinations with tourist & destination centric approach and has shared the guidelines for SD2.0 scheme. Sanctioning of new tourism projects is a continuous process.
The Ministry of Tourism under its schemes of Swadesh Darshan and National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) has sanctioned 03 projects in the State of Tamil Nadu since the inception of these schemes.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन और डेस्टिनेशन केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्थायी और संबंधित स्थलों के विकास के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 को नया रूप दिया है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
21 JUL 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन' और 'प्रशाद' की अपनी योजनाओं के तहत देश में पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों आदि को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस योजना के तहत परियोजनाओं को फंड की उपलब्धता, उपयुक्त विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) प्रस्तुत करने, योजना दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने और पहले जारी की गई निधियों के उपयोग आदि के तहत स्वीकृत किया जाता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन और डेस्टिनेशन पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्थायी और डेस्टिनेशन को विकसित करने के लिए अब स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया है और एसडी2.0 योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को साझा किया है। नई पर्यटन परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन और तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद) की अपनी योजनाओं के तहत इन योजनाओं के निर्माण के बाद से तमिलनाडु राज्य में 3 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। यह जानकारी पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।