தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகப்பேறு பயன் திருத்தச்சட்டம் 2017-ன்படி, மகப்பேறு பயன்கள்
21 JUL 2022 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
மகப்பேறு பயன் சட்டம் 1961-ல் 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டு திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. ஊதியத்துடன் கூடிய மகப்பேறு விடுமுறை, பணியிடங்களில் குழந்தைகளுக்கான இடவசதி ஆகியவை இதில் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுரங்கங்கள், தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுமானப் பணியிடங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பணிகளில் வேலை செய்வோருக்கு இச்சட்டம் பொருந்தும் வகையில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் அமல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன.
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு சட்டம் 1948 விதிமுறையின்கீழ் பணிபுரியும் பெண் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் மகப்பேறு பயன்கள் அளிக்கப்படும். அதன்படி, 2019-2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 49,200 பேரும், 2020-21-ல் 46,327 பேரும், 2021-22-ல் 45,610 பேரும் மகப்பேறு பயன்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1843404

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Maternity Benefits Under the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act,2017
21 JUL 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, provides inter-alia for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility by establishments. The Act is implemented by the Central Government as well as by State Government as appropriate government in their respective spheres which includes establishments engaged as mines, factories and construction.
The maternity benefits are also provided to women workers who are covered under the provisions of Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Act, 1948. Every woman, entitled to the payment of maternity benefit under the Maternity Benefit Act, continues to be covered under this Act until she becomes qualified to claim maternity benefit under the ESI Act, 1948.
The number of women workers who received maternity benefit under ESI Act 1948 during the years 2019-20, 2020-2021 and 2021-22 is as under: -
Years
Number
2019-2020
49200
2020-2021
46327
2021-2022
45610