Ministry of Labour & Employment
Women Participation in Workforce
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MOSPI). As per the latest PLFS report available for year 2020-21, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status basis for aged 15 years and above both for male and female was 73.5% and 31.4% respectively. Further, the State/UT-wise estimated female Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status basis for aged 15 years and above is at Annexure.
Further, as on 12.07.2022, out of the total registration of the unorganized workers on eShram Portal on self-declaration basis, 52.84% are women.
The Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. The Code on Social Security, 2020 has the provisions for enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
The Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has the provisions for the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
The Code on Wages 2019 has provisions that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق اعداد و شمار وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کئے گئے متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ سال 21-2020 کے لیے دستیاب تازہ ترین پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق، 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں اور عورتوں کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت کی بنیاد پر متوقع ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) بالترتیب 73.5فیصد اور 31.4فیصد تھا۔ مزیدبرآں، 15 سال اور اس سے اوپر کی عمر کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت کی بنیاد پر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سے تخمینہ شدہ خواتین ورکر آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
مزید برآں، 12جولائی 2022 تک، ای شرم پورٹل پر غیر منظم کارکنوں کے خود اعلان کی بنیاد پر رجسٹریشن میں سے 52.84فیصد خواتین ہیں۔
حکومت نے لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت اور ان کے روزگار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے یکساں مواقع اور کام کے سازگار ماحول کے لیے لیبر قوانین میں متعدد حفاظتی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطہ 2020 میں زچگی کی تنخواہ کی چھٹی 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کرنے، 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں میں لازمی کریچ کی سہولت کی فراہمی، مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ رات کی شفٹوں میں خواتین کارکنوں کو اجازت دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات (او ایس ایچ) کے ضابطہ 2020 میں خواتین کے اوپر زمینی کانوں میں ملازمت کے لیے انتظامات ہیں جن میں کھلی کاسٹ کام شام 7 بجے سے صبح 6 بجے کے درمیان اور نیچے زمین میں صبح 6 بجے سے 7 بجے کے درمیان کام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ تکنیکی، نگران اور انتظامی کام میں جہاں مسلسل موجودگی کی ضرورت نہیں ہو سکتی ہے۔
ضابطہ اجرت 2019 میں یہ دفعات ہیں کہ کسی ادارے یا اس کے کسی یونٹ میں ملازمین کے درمیان صنفی بنیاد پر ایک ہی آجر کی اجرت سے متعلق معاملات میں، ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے سلسلے میں کوئی امتیاز نہیں ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، کوئی بھی آجر کسی بھی ملازم کو ملازمت کی شرائط میں ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے لیے بھرتی کرتے وقت جنس کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرے گا، سوائے اس کے کہ ایسے کام میں خواتین کی ملازمت کسی قانون کے ذریعہ یا اس کے تحت وقتی طور پر ممنوع یا محدود ہو۔
خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت خواتین کے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انہیں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔