Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan
21 JUL 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Shakti Abhiyan -I (JSA-I) was launched in 2019 in 1592 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country to promote water conservation and water resource management by focusing on accelerated implementation of five targeted interventions viz. water conservation and rainwater harvesting, renovation of traditional and other water bodies, reuse of water and recharging of structures, watershed development and intensive afforestation. Besides, the special interventions included development of Block Water Conservation Plans and District Water Conservation Plans, Krishi Vigyan Kendra Melas, Urban Wastewater Reuse and 3D contour mapping of all villages.
Later on the scope of JSA 2019 was expanded and “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” was taken up to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country during 22nd March 2021 to 30th November 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. JSA:CTR 2021 campaign had five focused interventions- (1) rainwater harvesting & water conservation (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation (3) Setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation.
"Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2022, the third in the series of JSAs, has been launched on 29.3.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country during 29th March 2022 to 30th November 2022 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. The targeted interventions of the campaign in the current year are (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation. In this campaign, additional activities/ sub-interventions have been incorporated under the intervention 'water conservation & rainwater harvesting' which include spring shed management, protection of water catchment areas and creation/ renovation of 'amrit sarovars'.
The steps taken by the Government for conservation and minimizing wastage of water include implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014, Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s (MoPR) advisories to the State/UT Panchayati Raj Departments, Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL), Central Ground Water Authority’s (CGWA) guidelines for control and regulation of groundwater extraction with pan-India applicability notified on 24 September 2020, Central Pollution Control Board’s (CPCB) directives under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and The Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1974 etc. National Water Policy (2012) also advocates conservation, promotion and protection of water.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی ابھیان
21 JUL 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جل شکتی ابھیان -1 (جے ایس اے-1) ملک کے پانی کی قلت سے دوچار 256 اضلاع کے 1592 بلاکوں میں 2019 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے وسائل کے بندوبست کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پانچ نشان زد طریقہ کار پر تیزی سے عمل در آمد پر توجہ دی جاسکے۔ ان پانچ طریقہ کار میں پانی کا تحفظ ، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے، روایتی اور دیگر پانی کے اداروں کی تجدید کاری ، پانی کا دوبارہ استعمال اور ڈھانچے کی ری- چارجنگ ، واٹر شیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خصوصی طریقہ کار میں بلاک کے پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبوں کے فروغ اور پانی کے تحفظ کے ضلعی منصوبوں کے علاوہ کرشی وگیان کیندر میلوں، شہری گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال اور تمام گاؤوں کی 3 ڈی سموچ نقشہ سازی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
بعد میں جل شکتی ابھیان 2019 کے دائرے کو وسیع کیا گیا اور بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے - کہاں یہ ہوتی ہے اور کب یہ ہوتی ہے کے موضوع کے ساتھ جل شکتی ابھیان : بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے مشن کو شروع کیا گیا، تاکہ 22 مارچ 2021 اور 30 نومبر 2021 کے دوران ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری علاقوں کے تمام ضلعوں کے سبھی بلاک کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے۔ جل شکتی ابھیان : بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے ( سی ٹی آر ) 2021 کی مہم کے پانچ اہم طریقہ کار ہیں۔ (1) بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے اور پانی کا تحفظ، (2) پانی کے تمام اداروں کی جیو ٹیگنگ، گنتی، پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری، (3) تمام ضلعوں میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام، (4) بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری اور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) – 2022، جو جل شکتی ابھیان کے سلسلے میں تیسرا ہے، 29 مارچ 2022 کو شروع کی گئی ہے، تاکہ 29 مارچ 2022 سے 30 نومبر 2022 کے دوران - مانسون سے قبل اور مانسون کی مدت کے دوران ملک بھر میں تمام ضلعوں (دیہی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری علاقوں) کے تمام بلاک کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے۔ رواں سال میں اس مہم کے نشان زد طریقہ کار ہیں، (1) پانی کا تحفظ، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنا، (2) تمام پانی کے اداروں کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انہیں انوینٹری بنانا، پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے سائنسی منصوبوں کی بنیاد پر اس کی تیاری، (3) تمام ضلعوں میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام، (4) بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری اور (5) بیداری پیدا کرنا۔ اس مہم میں پانی کے تحفظ اور بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے طریقہ کار کے تحت اضافی سرگرمیاں / ذیلی طریقہ کار شامل کئے گئے ہیں، جس میں اسپرنگ شیڈ بندوبست، آبی طاس کے علاقوں کا تحفظ اور امرت سروور کی تشکیل / تجدید کاری شامل ہیں۔
پانی کے تحفظ اور اسے کم سے کم ضائع ہونے سے بچانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے جو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، ان میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم نریگاس) کا نفاذ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، شہری کایا پلٹ اور پھر سے جدید بنانے کا اٹل مشن امرت کا نفاذ، دہلی 2016 کے یونفائڈ بلڈنگ بائی لاز (یو بی بی ایل) کا نفاذ، ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز (ایم بی بی ایل) 2016 اور اربن اور ریجنل ڈیولپمنٹ پلانٹ فارمولیشن اینڈ امپلی منٹیشن (یوآر ڈی پی ایف آئی) گائڈ لائن 2014 ، پنچایت راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے پنچایتی راج محکموں کے لئے ایڈوائزری، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جے اے ایل)، اور 20 ستمبر 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی پین انڈیا ایپلی کیبلٹی کے ساتھ گراؤنڈ واٹر پانی کے نکالے جانے کو کنٹرول کرنا اور منضبط کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط، ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے قانون 1986 کے تحت سینٹر پالوشن کنٹرول بورڈ س (سی پی سی بی) کی ہدایت اور آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے سلسلے میں پانی سے متعلق قانون 1974 وغیرہ کا نفاذ شامل ہے۔ پانی کی قومی پالیسی 2012 میں پانی کے تحفظ، اس کو بچانے اور اس کے فروغ کی بھی وکالت کی گئی ہے۔