Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Need for diversification of trade basket, deeper cooperation in bilateral investment and skill development in key sectors: Smt. Patel tells the visiting Gabonese Industry Minister
India’s expertise and knowledge in Solar energy can benefit Gabon: Smt. Patel
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel meets Mr. Pacome Moubelet Boubeya, Minister of State, Industry, Gabon.
20 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry(MoS), Smt. Anupriya Patel today met Mr. Pacome Moubelet-Boubeya, Minister of State, Minister of Industry, Republic of Gabon who is on a two day visit to New Delhi to attend 17th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership. Minister Moubelet-Boubeya was accompanied by a high-level delegation of ten members including Mr. Hugues Judicael Mbadinga Madiya, Minister for the Promotion of Investment and Public -Private Partnership, Republic of Gabon and Ms. Yolande Christiane Nyonda, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs.
The two Ministers held forward looking and productive discussions covering the entire gamut of bilateral trade, commerce, economic and investment ties between the two countries. They also discussed active economic engagement and identified new areas for cooperation, particularly in mining, defence, agriculture, healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and renewable energy. The two Ministers while expressing satisfaction upon the growing bilateral trade which had crossed 1.2 billion USD in 2021-22 despite the pandemic, acknowledged the need for diversification of trade basket and deeper cooperation in bilateral investment.
Minister Moubelet-Boubeya apprised MoS about the investment opportunities in Gabon, especially in the Gabon Special Economic Zone (GSEZ) wherein 54 Indian companies have set up manufacturing units in various sectors like pharma, timber, mining, steel and food processing. Both sides noted the need for cooperation in skill development /training and capacity building in key sectors, including quality standards.
MoS appreciated the “Emergent Gabon Vision 2025” plan and assured India's full cooperation in Gabon's transformation and diversification of its economy. Ms. Patel also appreciated the joint efforts of India and Africa Group at the recent WTO Ministerial Conference held in Geneva. Both Ministers have agreed to continue cooperation at various multilateral organisations, including the UN and the WTO.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ट्रेड बास्केट के विविधीकरण, द्विपक्षीय निवेश में गहन सहयोग और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास की आवश्यकता : श्रीमती पटेल ने अतिथि गैबोन के उद्योग मंत्री से कहा
सौर ऊर्जा में भारत की विशेषज्ञता और ज्ञान गैबोन को लाभान्वित कर सकता है : श्रीमती पटेल
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने गैबॉन के उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री पाकोम मौबेलेट बौबेया से मुलाकात की
20 JUL 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज गैबॉन गणराज्य के उद्योग मंत्री, राज्य मंत्री श्री पाकोम मौबेलेट-बौबेया से मुलाकात की, जो भारत-अफ्रीका विकास साझेदारी पर 17वें सीआईआई - एक्जिम (ईएक्सआईएम) बैंक सम्मेलन (कॉन्क्लेव) में भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर आए हैं। मंत्री मौबेलेट-बौबेया के साथ दस सदस्यों का एक उच्च-स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी है, जिसमें गैबॉन गणराज्य के निवेश और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मंत्री श्री ह्यूग्स जुडिकेल मबडिंगा मडिया और उप-विदेश मंत्री सुश्री योलांडे क्रिस्टियन न्योंडा शामिल हैं।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, वाणिज्य, आर्थिक और निवेश संबंधों के सभी पहलुओं को समाहित करते हुए भविष्योन्मुखी और सार्थक विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने सक्रिय आर्थिक जुड़ाव पर भी चर्चा की और विशेष रूप से खनन, रक्षा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में सहयोग के लिए नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया जो महामारी के बावजूद वर्ष 2021-22 में 12 अरब अमरीकी डालर को पार कर गया थाI साथ ही उन्होंने व्यापार डलिया (ट्रेड बास्केट) के विविधीकरण और द्विपक्षीय निवेश में गहन सहयोग की आवश्यकता को भी स्वीकार किया।
गैबॉन के मंत्री मौबेलेट-बौबेया ने भारतीय राज्य मंत्री को गैबॉन में विशेष रूप से गैबॉन विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (जीएसईजेड) में निवेश के उन अवसरों के बारे में अवगत कराया जिनमें 54 भारतीय कंपनियों ने फार्मा, लकड़ी, खनन, इस्पात और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण इकाइयां स्थापित की हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने गुणवत्ता मानकों सहित सभी प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास/प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया।
वाणिज्य राज्य मंत्री ने "इमर्जेंट गैबॉन विजन 2025" योजना की सराहना की और गैबॉन के आमूलचूल परिवर्तन और उसकी अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था के विविधीकरण में भारत के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। सुश्री पटेल ने हाल ही में जिनेवा में आयोजित विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भारत और अफ्रीका समूह के संयुक्त प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघ (यूएन) और विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) सहित विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय संगठनों में आपसी सहयोग जारी रखने पर अपनी सहमति जताई है।