वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
तकनीकी वस्त्रों को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, केन्द्र ने इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों के लिए तकनीकी वस्त्रों में नए डिग्री पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए
कपड़ा मंत्रालय नए पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 15 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा
20 JUL 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में तकनीकी वस्त्र के नए डिग्री कोर्स शुरू करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए हैं। मंत्रालय दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पात्रता मानदंड को पूरा करने वाले शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को 15 करोड़ रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करेगा। ये दिशानिर्देश जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे और शिक्षण संस्थानों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे।
हस्तक्षेप राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) का हिस्सा है। दिशा-निर्देशों में एक नया डिग्री कोर्स विकसित करने के साथ-साथ, तकनीकी टेक्सटाइल के नए पेपर के साथ मौजूदा पारंपरिक डिग्री पाठ्यक्रमों का नवीनीकरण, मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण से जुड़े प्रयोगशाला बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना, नई प्रयोगशाला उपकरण सुविधाओं की स्थापना, और प्रशिक्षकों और संकाय सदस्यों के प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विभिन्न अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों ने विकसित देशों में उत्पादकता में सुधार, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, लागत में कमी और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को स्थायित्व प्रदान करने, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार में अत्यधिक योगदान दिया है। भारत के पास 250 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के विश्व बाजार का लगभग 6 प्रतिशत है। उन्नत देशों में 30-70 प्रतिशत की तुलना में भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों का प्रवेश स्तर 5-10 प्रतिशत कम है। मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निवेश स्तर में सुधार करना है।
देश में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विकास को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख कारकों में से एक गुणवत्तापूर्ण जनशक्ति की कमी, विशेष रूप से शिक्षित और प्रशिक्षित इंजीनियरों और पेशेवरों, और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्माण और अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों दोनों के लिए अत्यधिक कुशल कामगार की कमी हैं। इसलिए, अगले दशक में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के क्षेत्र में विश्व नेता और अग्रणी बनने के लिए, भारत को एक प्रभावी ज्ञान और विश्व स्तरीय कौशल इको-सिस्टम बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा।

Ministry of Textiles
To give boost to Technical Textiles and ensure availability of skilled manpower, Centre develops guidelines for new Degree Courses in Technical Textiles for engineering institutes
Ministry of Textiles to provide financial assistance up to Rs. 15 Cr for new courses
20 JUL 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has developed guidelines for introduction of new degree courses in Technical Textile in engineering colleges. The Ministry intends to provide financial assistance up to Rs. 15 Cr to the educational institutes meeting the eligibility criteria as per guidelines. These guidelines shall be released soon and applications from educational institutes will be invited.
The intervention is part of the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM). Along with development of a new Degree Course, updation of the existing conventional degree courses with new papers of Technical Textiles, establishment of laboratory infrastructure involving upgrading of existing infrastructure, setting-up of New Laboratory Equipment facilities, and Training of trainers and faculty members across different application areas of Technical Textiles are also included in the guidelines.
Technical textiles have contributed immensely in productivity improvement, public safety, cost reduction and durability of infrastructure projects, environment protection and improvements in living standards of citizens in the developed countries. India has nearly 6% of world market size of 250 billion USD. Penetration level of technical textiles is low in India at 5-10 % as against 30-70% in advanced countries. The mission aims at improving penetration level of technical textiles in the country.
One of the major factors affecting the growth of technical textiles in the country is the lack of quality manpower, specially educated and trained engineers and professionals, and highly skilled workmen both for manufacturing and application areas of technical textiles. Therefore, in order to become a world leader and pioneer in the field of technical textiles in the next decade, India has to lay focused emphasis on creating an effective knowledge and world-class skill ecosystem.