Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Amendment in maintenance and welfare of parents and senior Citizens act, 2007.
20 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has been introduced in the Lok Sabha on 11-12-2019, which interalia includes Homecare services for senior citizens who suffer from difficulties in performing activities of daily life due to any physical or mental impairment.
Maintaining law and order is a State subject. In order to curb crime against senior citizens, the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has provision for one Nodal Officer for senior citizens in every Police Station and a Special Police Unit for Senior Citizens in each district.
The Present mandate of the National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly (Tertiary) is to complete the ongoing projects in the scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு சட்டம் 2007-ல் திருத்தம்
20 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு (திருத்த) மசோதா, 2019 மக்களவையில் 11.12.2019 அன்று தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டது. உடல் ரீதியான அல்லது மன ரீதியான பிரச்சனைகள் காரணமாக வாழ்க்கையின் அன்றாட செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் சிரமப்படும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு வீட்டிலேயே சேவை செய்வதை இது உள்ளடக்கி இருந்தது.
சட்டம்-ஒழுங்கு பராமரிப்பு மாநிலம் சார்ந்த விஷயமாகும். மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றச்செயல்களை தடுப்பதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு காவல் நிலையத்திலும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒரு தொடர்பு அலுவலருக்கும், ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான சிறப்பு காவல் பிரிவுக்கும் பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு (திருத்த) மசோதா, 2019-ல் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதியோரின் சுகாதார கவனிப்புக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தில் தற்போது கட்டாயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் முழுமையடைகிறது.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரதிமா பௌமிக் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.