Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Amendment in maintenance and welfare of parents and senior Citizens act, 2007.
20 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has been introduced in the Lok Sabha on 11-12-2019, which interalia includes Homecare services for senior citizens who suffer from difficulties in performing activities of daily life due to any physical or mental impairment.
Maintaining law and order is a State subject. In order to curb crime against senior citizens, the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019 has provision for one Nodal Officer for senior citizens in every Police Station and a Special Police Unit for Senior Citizens in each district.
The Present mandate of the National Programme for Health Care of the Elderly (Tertiary) is to complete the ongoing projects in the scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور بہبود سے متعلق ایکٹ 2007میں ترمیم
20 JUL 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جولائی2022:
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں اپنے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور بہبود سے متعلق (ترمیمی)ایکٹ 2019ءلوک سبھا میں 11دسمبر 2019ء کو پیش کیا گیا تھا، جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ہوم کیئرخدمات شامل ہے، جو کسی بھی وجہ سے روزانہ کی زندگی کی سرگرمیاں انجان دینے میں پریشانی محسوس کرتے ہیں یا جسمانی و ذہنی کمزوری کے شکار ہیں۔
قانون و انتظام کو برقرار رکھنا ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔بزرگ شہریوں کے خلاف جرائم کو روکنے کے لئے، والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور بہبود (ترمیمی)ایکٹ 2019 میں ہر پولس اسٹیشن میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ایک نوڈل افسر اور ہر ضلع میں بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے ایک خصوصی پولس اکائی کا انتظام ہے۔
بزرگوں (متاثر)کی صحت دیکھ بھال کے لئے قومی پروگرام کی موجودہ عوامی مینڈٹ اسکیم میں چل رہے پروجیکٹوں کو پورا کرنا ہے۔