Ministry of Women and Child Development
Criteria for Recruitment of Anganwadi Workers
20 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per guidelines, Anganwadi Workers under the Anganwadi Services Scheme are selected from the local village by a Committee constituted by the State Government/ UT Administration. The minimum prescribed qualification is Matriculation and age limit is 18-35 years for engagement of Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and Anganwadi Helpers (AWHs).
AWWs and AWHs, being honorary workers, are paid monthly honoraria as decided by the Government from time to time, which is uniform in all States/UTs. AWWs at main Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) are paid an honorarium of ₹ 4,500/- per month; AWWs at mini- AWCs ₹3,500/- per month and AWHs are paid ₹2,250/- per month. Also, performance linked incentive of ₹ 250/- per month is paid to AWHs and @ ₹ 500/- per month to AWWs.
In addition, States/UTs are also paying additional monetary incentives/ honorarium to these functionaries from their own resources. Presently, no proposal to increase the salary of Anganwadi Workers is under consideration.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરોની ભરતી માટેના માપદંડ
20 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ, રાજ્ય સરકાર/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પ્રશાસન દ્વારા રચવામાં આવેલી સમિતિ દ્વારા આંગણવાડી સેવા યોજના હેઠળ આંગણવાડી કાર્યકરોની પસંદગી સ્થાનિક ગામમાંથી કરવામાં આવે છે. આંગણવાડી વર્કર્સ (AWWs) અને આંગણવાડી હેલ્પર્સ (AWHs)ની એંગેજમેન્ટ માટે લઘુત્તમ નિર્ધારિત લાયકાત મેટ્રિક અને વય મર્યાદા 18-35 વર્ષ છે.
AWWs અને AWHs, માનદ કામદારો હોવાને કારણે, સરકાર દ્વારા સમયાંતરે નક્કી કર્યા મુજબ માસિક માનદ વેતન ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે, જે તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સમાન છે. મુખ્ય આંગણવાડી કેન્દ્રો (AWCs) પર AWW ને દર મહિને ₹ 4,500/-નું માનદ વેતન ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે; મિની- AWCs પર AWWsને દર મહિને ₹3,500/- અને AWHsને દર મહિને ₹2,250/- ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે. ઉપરાંત, AWHs ને દર મહિને ₹ 250/-નું પ્રદર્શન સાથે જોડાયેલ પ્રોત્સાહન અને AWWs ને @ ₹ 500/-પ્રતિ મહિને ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે.
વધુમાં, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તેમના પોતાના સંસાધનોમાંથી આ કાર્યકર્તાઓને વધારાના નાણાકીય પ્રોત્સાહનો/માનદવેતન પણ ચૂકવી રહ્યા છે. હાલમાં આંગણવાડી વર્કરોના પગારમાં વધારો કરવાની કોઈ દરખાસ્ત વિચારણા હેઠળ નથી.
આ માહિતી કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાનીએ આજે ​​રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.