Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel meets Mr. Melaku Alebel, Minister of Industry, Ethiopia
Need to diversify trade basket for increasing the bilateral trade between the two countries: Smt. Patel tells the visiting Ethiopian trade minister
19 JUL 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry (MoS), Smt. Anupriya Patel today met Mr. Melaku Alebel, Minister of Industry, Ethiopia who is on a two day visit to New Delhi to attend 17th CII-EXIM Bank Conclave on India-Africa Growth Partnership.
Both leaders reviewed the India-Ethiopia bilateral relations. Highlighting the traditional close relationship, which now covers all areas of mutual and contemporary relevance, both Ministers agreed that there is considerable potential for enhancing economic and commercial partnership between the two countries. Both sides acknowledged the need for diversification of the trade basket for increasing the bilateral trade between the two countries. Minister Alebel informed about the Ethiopian government’s efforts to attract more FDI. He also appreciated the Indian investments in Ethiopia with 650 Indian companies providing employment to over 75,000 persons. MoS, while briefing about the strength of Indian generic Pharmaceuticals industry, suggested for facilitating setting up of manufacturing facilities in Ethiopia by the Indian pharma companies.
MoS also highlighted the Duty-Free tariff Preference Scheme of India for the least- developed countries (LDCs), including Ethiopia, wherein India provides unilateral duty free /preferential market access on about 98.2% of India’s Tariff lines at six-digit level. Both sides discussed further avenues to realise the full potential through expanded cooperation in agriculture, food processing, leather and textiles.
MoS reiterated India’s commitment towards development partnership with Ethiopia. Both the leaders stressed upon the importance of capacity building and facilitating B2B interactions to further strengthen the trade and economic linkages between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने इथियोपिया के उद्योग मंत्री श्री मेलाकू अलेबेल से मुलाकात की
दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए कारोबार में शामिल उत्पादों में विविधता लाने की आवश्यकता: श्रीमती पटेल ने भारत पहुंचे इथियोपिया के उद्योग मंत्री से कहा
19 JUL 2022 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस), श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज इथियोपिया के उद्योग मंत्री श्री मेलाकू अलेबेल से मुलाकात की, जो भारत-अफ्रीका विकास साझेदारी पर 17वें सीआईआई-एक्जिम बैंक कॉन्क्लेव में भाग लेने के लिए नई दिल्ली के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-इथियोपिया द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की। पारंपरिक घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जिसमें अब पारस्परिक और मौजूदा वक्त की प्रासंगिकता वाले सभी क्षेत्र शामिल हैं, दोनों मंत्रियों ने सहमति व्यक्त की कि दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने के लिए कारोबार में शामिल उत्पादों के विविधीकरण की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया। माननीय मंत्री अलेबेल ने अधिक एफडीआई आकर्षित करने के लिए इथियोपिया सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इथियोपिया में भारतीय निवेश की भी सराहना की जिसमें 650 भारतीय कंपनियां 75,000 से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान कर रही हैं। माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने भारतीय जेनेरिक फार्मास्युटिकल्स उद्योग की क्षमता के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों द्वारा इथियोपिया में विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए सुविधाओं को लेकर सुझाव दिए।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने इथियोपिया सहित सबसे कम विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) के लिए भारत की शुल्क-मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता योजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें भारत छह अंक स्तर की भारत की लगभग 98.2% टैरिफ लाइनों पर एकपक्षीय शुल्क मुक्त / तरजीही बाजार की पहुंच प्रदान करता है। दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, लेदर और टेक्सटाइल में सहयोग बढ़ाकर पूरी क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए आगे के रास्तों पर चर्चा की।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने इथियोपिया के साथ विकास में साझेदारी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और कारोबारियों के बीच बातचीत को सुविधाजनक बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।