وزارت آیوش
ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (NMPB) کے تعاون سے انڈین کونسل آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (ICFRE) کی طرف سے منعقدہ ’ہندوستان میں ادویاتی پودے: ان کی طلب اور رسد کا ایک جائزہ، وید اور گورایا (2017)‘ کے عنوان سے کیے گئے ایک مطالعہ کے مطابق، 2014-15 میں ملک میں جڑی بوٹیوں / ادویاتی پودوں کی مانگ کا تخمینہ تقریباً 5,12,000 میٹرک ٹن تھا۔ تحقیق کے مطابق، تقریباً 1178 دواؤں کے پودوں کی انواع تجارت کے طریقوں میں ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں سے 242 اقسام کی سالانہ 100 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی مقدار میں تجارت ہوتی ہے۔ ان 242 انواع کے مزید تجزیے سے معلوم ہوا کہ 173 انواع (72 فیصد) جنگلی ذرائع سے جمع کی گئی ہیں۔
وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند نے پورے ملک میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2020-21 تک نیشنل آیوش مشن (NAM) کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کو لاگو کیا تھا۔ نیشنل آیوش مشن (NAM) اسکیم کے میڈیسنل پلانٹس کے جزو کے تحت، درج ذیل کے لیے مدد فراہم کی گئی تھی:
1. کسانوں کی زمین پر ترجیحی ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت۔
2. معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کی پرورش اور فراہمی کے لیے نرسریوں کا قیام۔
3. آگے کے رابطوں کے ساتھ فصل کے بعد کا انتظام۔
4. بنیادی پروسیسنگ، مارکیٹنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ۔
آج تک، آیوش کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2015-16 سے 2020-21 تک ملک بھر میں 56,305 ہیکٹر کے رقبے پر ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کی حمایت کی ہے۔
فی الحال، نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ، وزارت آیوش، حکومت ہند، ”طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام“ پر مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جاتی ہے:
1. مقامی تحفظ/ بیرونی تحفظ
2. جوائنٹ فارسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (JFMCs) / پنچایتوں / وان پنچایتوں / بائیو ڈائیورسٹی مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں (BMCs) / سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (SHGs) کے ساتھ روابط۔
3. IEC کی سرگرمیاں جیسے ٹریننگ/ورکشاپ/سیمینار/کانفرنس وغیرہ۔
4. تحقیق و ترقی۔
5. ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار، فروغ، مارکیٹنگ اور تجارت۔
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی۔

AYUSH
Measures taken to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the study entitled ‘Medicinal Plants in India: An Assessment of their Demand and Supply, Ved and Goraya (2017)’ conducted by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) supported by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), the annual demand of herbs / medicinal plants in the country was estimated about 5,12,000 Metric Tonnes in 2014-15. As per the study, about 1178 medicinal plants species are recorded in practices of trade, out of which 242 species are traded in high volume of more than 100 MT per annum. Further analysis of these 242 species revealed that 173species (72%) are collected from wild sources.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants throughout the country. Under the Medicinal Plants component of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Till date, Ministry of Ayush has supported cultivation of medicinal plants to cover an area of 56,305 hectare throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
Presently, National Medicinal plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation
2. Linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.