AYUSH
Measures taken to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the study entitled ‘Medicinal Plants in India: An Assessment of their Demand and Supply, Ved and Goraya (2017)’ conducted by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) supported by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), the annual demand of herbs / medicinal plants in the country was estimated about 5,12,000 Metric Tonnes in 2014-15. As per the study, about 1178 medicinal plants species are recorded in practices of trade, out of which 242 species are traded in high volume of more than 100 MT per annum. Further analysis of these 242 species revealed that 173species (72%) are collected from wild sources.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants throughout the country. Under the Medicinal Plants component of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Till date, Ministry of Ayush has supported cultivation of medicinal plants to cover an area of 56,305 hectare throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
Presently, National Medicinal plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation
2. Linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

આયુષ
ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિની ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે લેવાયેલા પગલાં
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ફોરેસ્ટ્રી રિસર્ચ એન્ડ એજ્યુકેશન (ICFRE) દ્વારા નેશનલ મેડિસિનલ પ્લાન્ટ્સ બોર્ડ (NMPB) દ્વારા સમર્થિત વાર્ષિક 'મેડિસિનલ પ્લાન્ટ્સ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા: એન એસેસમેન્ટ ઑફ ધ ડિમાન્ડ એન્ડ સપ્લાય, વેદ એન્ડ ગોરૈયા (2017)' શીર્ષક ધરાવતા અભ્યાસ મુજબ 2014-15માં દેશમાં જડીબુટ્ટીઓ/ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિઓની માંગ આશરે 5,12,000 મેટ્રિક ટન અંદાજવામાં આવી હતી. અભ્યાસ મુજબ, લગભગ 1178 ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિઓની પ્રજાતિઓ વેપારની પ્રેક્ટિસમાં નોંધાયેલી છે, જેમાંથી 242 પ્રજાતિઓનો વાર્ષિક 100 MT કરતા વધુના ઊંચા જથ્થામાં વેપાર થાય છે. આ 242 પ્રજાતિઓના વધુ વિશ્લેષણમાં જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે 173 પ્રજાતિઓ (72%) જંગલી સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવી છે.
ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલયે સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિઓની ખેતીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2015-16 થી 2020-21 દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન (NAM) ની કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના અમલમાં મૂકી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુષ મિશન (NAM) યોજનાના ઔષધિય છોડના ઘટક હેઠળ, આ માટે આધાર પૂરો પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો:
1. ખેડૂતોની જમીન પર પ્રાધાન્યતા ઔષધિય છોડની ખેતી.
2. ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત વાવેતર સામગ્રીના ઉછેર અને પુરવઠા માટે બેકવર્ડ લિન્કેજ સાથે નર્સરીઓની સ્થાપના.
3. લણણી પછીનું સંચાલન ફોરવર્ડ લિન્કેજ સાથે.
4. પ્રાથમિક પ્રક્રિયા, માર્કેટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વગેરે.
આજ સુધી, આયુષ મંત્રાલયે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2015-16 થી 2020-21 સુધી સમગ્ર દેશમાં 56,305 હેક્ટર વિસ્તારને આવરી લેવા માટે ઔષધિય છોડની ખેતીને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે.
હાલમાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિ બોર્ડ, આયુષ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર "ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિઓના સંરક્ષણ, વિકાસ અને ટકાઉ વ્યવસ્થાપન" પર કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના અમલમાં મૂકી રહી છે જેમાં નીચેની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સમર્થન આપવામાં આવે છે:
1. પ્રાકૃતિક સ્થિતિમાં જ સંરક્ષણ / બાહ્ય સ્થિતિમાં સંરક્ષણ
2. સંયુક્ત વન વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિઓ (JFMCs) / પંચાયતો / વન પંચાયતો / જૈવવિવિધતા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિઓ (BMCs) / સ્વસહાય જૂથો (SHGs) સાથે જોડાણ.
3. IEC પ્રવૃત્તિઓ જેવી કે તાલીમ/વર્કશોપ/સેમિનાર/કોન્ફરન્સ વગેરે.
4. સંશોધન અને વિકાસ.
5. ઔષધિય વનસ્પતિઓના ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન, માર્કેટિંગ અને વેપાર.
આ માહિતી આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.