AYUSH
Measures taken to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the study entitled ‘Medicinal Plants in India: An Assessment of their Demand and Supply, Ved and Goraya (2017)’ conducted by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) supported by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), the annual demand of herbs / medicinal plants in the country was estimated about 5,12,000 Metric Tonnes in 2014-15. As per the study, about 1178 medicinal plants species are recorded in practices of trade, out of which 242 species are traded in high volume of more than 100 MT per annum. Further analysis of these 242 species revealed that 173species (72%) are collected from wild sources.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants throughout the country. Under the Medicinal Plants component of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Till date, Ministry of Ayush has supported cultivation of medicinal plants to cover an area of 56,305 hectare throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
Presently, National Medicinal plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation
2. Linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
மருத்துவ குணம் கொண்ட தாவரங்கள் வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மூலிகைகள் வாரியத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும், இந்திய வனவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்வி கவுன்சில் நடத்திய 'இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவ மூலிகைகள்: அவற்றின் தேவை மற்றும் விநியோகத்தின் மதிப்பீடு’, என்ற தலைப்பிலான ஆய்வின்படி 2014-15ல் நாட்டில் மூலிகைகள் / மருத்துவ தாவரங்களின் தேவை சுமார் 5,12,000 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆய்வின்படி, சுமார் 1178 மருத்துவ தாவர இனங்கள் வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 242 இனங்கள் ஆண்டுக்கு 100 மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கு மேல் அதிக அளவில் வர்த்தகம் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்த 242 இனங்களின் பகுப்பாய்வில் 173 இனங்கள் (72%) காட்டு மூலங்களிலிருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்டவை என்பதை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய அரசின் தேசிய ஆயுஷ் மிஷனின் மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை 2015-16 முதல் 2020-21 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களை வளர்ப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் செயல்படுத்தியது.
விவசாயிகளின் நிலத்தில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ தாவரங்களை பயிரிடுதல், தரமான நாற்றுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் வழங்குவதற்கும் உரிய நாற்றங்கால்களை நிறுவுதல்,
அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மை, முதன்மை செயலாக்கம், சந்தைப்படுத்தல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு போன்றவற்றுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
2015-16 நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து 2020-21 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் 56,305 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களை பயிரிடுவதற்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.