AYUSH
Measures taken to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the study entitled ‘Medicinal Plants in India: An Assessment of their Demand and Supply, Ved and Goraya (2017)’ conducted by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) supported by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), the annual demand of herbs / medicinal plants in the country was estimated about 5,12,000 Metric Tonnes in 2014-15. As per the study, about 1178 medicinal plants species are recorded in practices of trade, out of which 242 species are traded in high volume of more than 100 MT per annum. Further analysis of these 242 species revealed that 173species (72%) are collected from wild sources.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants throughout the country. Under the Medicinal Plants component of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Till date, Ministry of Ayush has supported cultivation of medicinal plants to cover an area of 56,305 hectare throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
Presently, National Medicinal plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation
2. Linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਅ
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫਆਰਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ 'ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦੇ: ਇੱਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਰਾਇਆ (2017)' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 2014-15 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੜੀ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ/ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੰਗ ਲਗਭਗ 5,12,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ। ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਲਗਭਗ 1178 ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 242 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ 100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 242 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 173 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ (72%) ਜੰਗਲੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ:
1. ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ 'ਤੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ।
2. ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਭਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਰਸਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
3. ਫਾਰਵਰਡ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
4. ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਆਦਿ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ 2020-21 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 56,305 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਮਪੀਬੀ), ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ "ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ" 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਅਸਲ ਸਥਾਨ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ/ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਸਥਾਨ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ
2. ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਜੇਐੱਫਐੱਮਸੀ) / ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ / ਵੈਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ / ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ (ਬੀਐੱਮਸੀ) / ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਨਾਲ ਲਿੰਕੇਜ।
3. ਆਈਈਸੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ / ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ / ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ / ​​ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਆਦਿ।
4. ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ।
5. ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਮੰਡੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।