AYUSH
Measures taken to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
As per the study entitled ‘Medicinal Plants in India: An Assessment of their Demand and Supply, Ved and Goraya (2017)’ conducted by Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) supported by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), the annual demand of herbs / medicinal plants in the country was estimated about 5,12,000 Metric Tonnes in 2014-15. As per the study, about 1178 medicinal plants species are recorded in practices of trade, out of which 242 species are traded in high volume of more than 100 MT per annum. Further analysis of these 242 species revealed that 173species (72%) are collected from wild sources.
Ministry of Ayush, Government of India had implemented the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21 to promote the cultivation of Medicinal Plants throughout the country. Under the Medicinal Plants component of the National Ayush Mission (NAM) scheme, the support was provided for:
1. Cultivation of prioritized medicinal plants on farmer’s land.
2. Establishment of nurseries with backward linkages for raising and supply of quality planting material.
3. Post-harvest management with forward linkages.
4. Primary processing, marketing infrastructure etc.
Till date, Ministry of Ayush has supported cultivation of medicinal plants to cover an area of 56,305 hectare throughout the country from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
Presently, National Medicinal plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” wherein following activities are supported:
1. In-situ conservation / Ex-situ conservation
2. Linkages with Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) / Panchayats / Van Panchayats / Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) / Self Help Groups (SHGs).
3. IEC activities like Training / Workshops / Seminars/ Conferences etc.
4. Research & Development.
5. Promotion, marketing and trade of medicinal plants produce.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఆయుష్
ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల పెంప‌కాన్ని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు తీసుకున్న చ‌ర్య‌లు
19 JUL 2022 2:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భార‌త‌దేశంలో ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌లు: వాటి డిమాండు, స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాపై అంచ‌నా, వేద్‌, గొరియా అనే అధ్య‌య‌నం (2017) ప్ర‌కారం శీర్షిక‌తో ఇండియ‌న్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్రీ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్ ( భార‌తీయ అడ‌వుల ప‌రిశోధ‌న విద్య కౌన్సిల్ (ఐసిఎఫ్ ఆర్ ఇ) నేష‌న‌ల్ మెడిసిన‌ల్ ప్లాంట్స్ బోర్డ్ (ఎన్ఎంపిబి) స‌హ‌కారంతో వార్షిక 2014-15 లో దేశంలో మూలిక‌లు / ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల డిమాండు 5,12,000 మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నులుగా ఉన్న‌ట్టు అంచ‌నా వేసింది. అధ్య‌య‌నం ప్ర‌కారం సుమారు 1178 జాతుల ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌లను వాణిజ్యంలో వాడుతున్న‌ట్టు న‌మోదు కాగా, అందులో 242 జాతులును ఏడాదికి 100 మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల‌కు పైగా అత్య‌ధిక ప‌రిమాణంలో వాణిజ్యం జ‌రిగింది. ఈ 242 జాతుల లోతైన విశ్లేష‌ణ‌లో 173 జాతులను (72%) అడ‌వుల నుంచి సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల సాగును ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత కార్య‌క్ర‌మం అయిన జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిష‌న్ (ఎన్ఎఎం) 2015-16 నుంచి 2020-21 వ‌ర‌కు అమ‌లు చేసింది. జాతీయ ఆయుష్ మిష‌న్ (ఎన్ఎఎం) ప‌థ‌కం కింద ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల విభాగంలో దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న అంశాల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తునందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
రైతుల పొలాల్లో ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఇచ్చిన ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల పెంప‌కం
నాణ్య‌మైన మొక్క‌ల‌ను నాటేందుకు వెనుక అనుసంధానాల‌తో న‌ర్స‌రీల ఏర్పాటు
ఫార్వార్డ్ లింకేజెస్ ( భ‌విష్య‌త్ అనుసంధానాల‌తో) పంట అనంత‌ర నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌
ప్రాథ‌మిక ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లు, మార్కెటింగ్ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు, త‌దిత‌రాలు.
నేటివ‌ర‌కు, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2015-16 నుంచి 2020-21 వ‌ర‌కు దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 56,305 ఎక‌రాల విస్తీర్ణాన్ని క‌వ‌ర్ చేసేందుకు ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల సాగుకు మ‌ద్ద‌తునిచ్చింది.
ప్ర‌స్తుతం, కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని జాతీయ ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల బోర్డు కేంద్ర రంగ ప‌థ‌క‌మైన ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌, అభివృద్ధి, నిల‌క‌డైన నిర్వ‌హ‌ణను అమ‌లు చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌కు తోడ్పాటునందించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది:
ఉన్న చోట (ఇన్ -సితు) ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌/ మ‌రొక చోట (ఎక్స్ సితు) ప‌రిర‌క్ష‌ణ‌
సంయుక్త అట‌వీ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ క‌మిటీలు (జెఎఫ్ఎంసిలు)తో/ పంచాయ‌తీలు/ వ‌న పంచాయితీలు/ జీవవైవిధ్య నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ క‌మిటీలు (బిఎంసిలు)/ స్వ‌యం స‌హాయ‌క బృందాలు (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జిలు)తో అనుసంధానాలు.
శిక్ష‌ణ‌/ వ‌ర్క్‌షాప్‌లు/ సెమినార్లు/ స‌ద‌స్సులు, త‌దిత‌ర ఐఇసి కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు.
ప‌రిశోధ‌న & అభివృద్ధి
ఔష‌ధ మొక్క‌ల ఉత్ప‌త్తుల వ్యాపారం, మార్కెటింగ్ కు ప్రోత్సాహం.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని ఆయుష్ మంత్రి శ్రీ స‌ర్బానంద్ సోనేవాల్ నేడు రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.