Ministry of Home Affairs
Rise in Terror Attacks
19 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Combating terrorism is a continuous process. The Government has taken various steps in this regard including strengthening of legal framework, streamlining of intelligence mechanism, setting up of National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation and prosecution of terror related cases, having various hubs of National Security Guards (NSG), stepping up border and coastal security, modernization of police forces and capacity building of state police forces etc. Due to concerted and coordinated efforts of all the stakeholders terrorism related violence has been contained to a large extent in the country.
The number of major terrorist incidents, the number of security force personnel martyred and injured and the number of civilians who lost their lives and who were injured in these terrorist incidents in the hinterland of the country and in the Jammu and Kashmir during the last two years 2020 and 2021, is as given below:
(i) Hinterland of the country
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Security Force personnel injured
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
No. of Civilians injured
2020
-
-
-
-
-
2021
1
-
-
-
-
(ii) Jammu & Kashmir
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Security Force personnel injured
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
No. of Civilians injured
2020
244
62
106
37
112
2021
229
42
117
41
75
The Government has a policy of zero tolerance against terrorism and the security situation has improved significantly in J&K. There has been substantial decline in terrorist attacks from 417 in 2018 to 229 in 2021. The Government has taken various measures to normalize the situation in the Kashmir valley. These include a robust security and intelligence grid, proactive operations against terrorists, intensified night patrolling and checking at Nakas, security arrangements through appropriate deployment and high level of alertness maintained by the security forces. Moreover, the Government has taken several steps for all round development of Jammu and Kashmir including implementation of PMDP, 2015, Flagship programmes, establishment of IIT & IIM, two new AIIMS and fast tracking of infrastructure projects in roads, power etc. Besides, a new Central Scheme is being implemented for industrial development of J&K with an outlay of Rs. 28,400 Crores which would provide employment to 4.5 Lakhs persons. Furthermore, the Government had constituted a delimitation Commission, which has notified Orders on 14th March, 2022 and 5th May, 2022 on delimitation of Parliamentary and Legislative Assembly Constituencies of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. Thereafter, the Election Commission of India has initiated revision of electoral rolls of voters of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. The decision to schedule elections is the prerogative of Election Commission of India.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دہشت گرد حملوں میں اضافہ
19 JUL 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیاں ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ حکومت نے اس ضمن میں مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں قانونی فریم ورک کو مستحکم کرنا، انٹلیجنس طریقہ کار کو باقاعدہ بنانا، دہشت گردی سے متعلق معاملات کی تحقیق اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لئے قومی تحقیق ایجنسی (این آئی اے)، نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈس (این ایس جی) کے مختلف ہبس رکھنا ، سرحدی اور ساحلی تحفظ قائم کرنا، پولیس فورس کی جدید کاری کرنا اور ریاستی پولیس فورسز وغیرہ کی صلاحیت سازی کرنا شامل ہے۔ تمام شراکت داروں کی مرکوز اور پرتعاون کاوشو کے باعث ملک میں تشدد کو بڑے پیمانے پر محدود کردیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ دو برسوں، 2020 اور 2021 کے دوران، ملک کے مختلف اندرونی حصوں اور جموں وکشمیر میں ہوئے بڑے دہشت گردانہ واقعات، سکیورٹی فوسز کے عملے کے شہید اور زخمی ہونے والوں کی تعداد اور اُن جاں بحق ہونے والے شہریوں کی تعداد، جو ان دہشت گردانہ واقعوں میں زخمی ہوئے تھے، کی تفصیل درج ذیل دی گئی ہے:
1. ملک کے اندرونی حصے
سال
دہشت گردانہ واقعات کی تعداد
سکیورٹی فورس کے شہید ہونے والے عملے کی تعداد
سکیورٹی فورس کے زخمی ہونے والے عملے کی تعداد
ان شہریوں کی تعداد جو جاں بحق ہوئے
زخمی شہریوں کی تعداد
2020
-
-
-
-
-
2021
1
-
-
-
-
(ii) جموں وکشمیر
سال
دہشت گردانہ واقعات کی تعداد
سکیورٹی فورس کے شہید ہونے والے عملے کی تعداد
سکیورٹی فورس کے زخمی ہونے والے عملے کی تعداد
ان شہریوں کی تعداد جو جاں بحق ہوئے
زخمی شہریوں کی تعداد
2020
244
62
106
37
112
2021
229
42
117
41
75
حکومت دہشت گردی کے خلاف صفر برداشت کی پالیسی رکھتی ہے اور جموں وکشمیر میں صورت حال میں نمایاں بہتری ہوئی ہے۔ 2018 میں 417 دہشت گرد حملوں کے مقابلے میں ان میں 2021 میں کمی ہوئی اور ان کی تعداد 229 ہوگئی۔ حکومت نے ، وادی کشمیر میں صورت حال کو معمول پر لانے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں ایک جامع سکیورٹی اور انٹلیجنس گرڈ، دہشت گردوں کے خلاف فعال کارروائیاں، رات کی پیٹرولنگ میں اضافہ اور ناکوں پر چیکنگ، مناسب تعیناتی کے ذریعہ تحفظاتی انتظامات نیز سکیورٹی فورسز کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ سطح پر چوکسی کو برقرار رکھنے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ مزید بر آں حکومت نے جموں وکشمیر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں پی ایم ڈی پی 2015 کا نفاذ ، فلیگ شپ پروگرامس، آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم کا قیام، دو نئے ایمس اور سڑکوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی فاسٹ ٹریکنگ، بجلی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جموں وکشمیر کی صنعتی ترقی کے لئے ایک نئی مرکزی اسکیم نافذ کی جارہی ہے، جس کے لئے 28400 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے، جس سے ساڑھے چار لاکھ افراد کو روز گار فراہم ہوگا۔ مزید بر آں حکومت نے حد بندی کرنے کا ایک کمیشن بھی تشکیل دیا ہے، جس نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے پارلیمانی اور قانون ساز اسمبلی کے حلقوں کی حد بندی سے متعلق 14 مارچ 2022 اور 5 مئی 2022 کو آرڈرس نوٹیفائی کئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر کے ووٹروں فہرست کا جائزہ لینے کا کام شروع کردیا ہے۔ انتخابات کرانے کا فیصلہ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کا اختیار ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔