প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
জাতিকে ৩৫ বছর ধরে গৌরবজ্জ্বল সেবা প্রদানের পর আইএনএস সিন্ধুধ্বজের অবসর
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জুলাই, ২০২২
দীর্ঘ ৩৫ বছর ধরে সেবা করার পর ১৬ জুলাই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ডুবোজাহাজ আইএনএস সিন্ধুধ্বজ বাহিনীকে বিদায় জানালো। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে নৌবাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল বিশ্বজিৎ দাশগুপ্ত প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বাহিনীর প্রাক্তন আধিকারিকরাও অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
হাঙর আকৃতির ধূসর বর্ণের এই ডুবোজাহাজ নৌবাহিনীর আত্মনির্ভরতার প্রতীক এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার ছিল। রাশিয়ার তৈরি সিন্ধুঘোষ শ্রেণীর ডুবোজাহাজগুলির সমতুল- দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত সিন্ধুধ্বজে কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা, দিক নির্দেশনা ব্যবস্থা, টর্পেডো অগ্নি নিয়ন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থাপনা সহ নানা সুযোগ-সুবিধা ছিল।
এই ডুবোজাহাজটি সফলভাবে গভীর সমুদ্রে ত্রাণ কাজ পরিচালনা করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্ভাবনের জন্য একমাত্র এই ডুবোজাহাজটিকেই সিএনএস রোলিং ট্রফিতে পুরস্কৃত করেছেন। ৩৫ বছরে এক গৌরবোজ্জ্বল অধ্যায় অতিবাহিত করার পর সূর্যাস্তের সময় চিরাচরিত প্রথা অনুযায়ী আইএনএস সিন্দুধ্বজ নৌবাহিনী থেকে চির বিদায় নিল।

Ministry of Defence
INS SINDHUDHVAJ DECOMMISSIONED AFTER 35 YEARS OF GLORIOUS SERVICE TO THE NATION
17 JUL 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sindhudhvaj bid adieu to Indian Navy on Saturday, 16 Jul 2022, serving for a glorious period of 35 years. Vice Adm Biswajit Dasgupta Flag Officer Commanding -in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command was the Chief Guest for the ceremony. The Decommissioning event was attended by 15 of the former Commanding Officers including Cmde SP Singh (Retd), the Commissioning CO and 26 Commissioning crew veterans.
The submarine crest depicts a gray colour nurse shark and the name means flag bearer at sea. Sindhudhvaj, as the name suggests, was the flag bearer of indigenisation and Indian Navy's efforts towards achieving Atmanirbharta in the Russian built Sindhughosh class submarines throughout her journey in the navy. She had many a firsts to her credit including operationalisation of the indigenised sonar USHUS, Indigenised Satellite Communication systems Rukmani and MSS, Inertial Navigation System and Indigenised Torpedo Fire Control System.
She also successfully undertook mating and personnel transfer with Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel and only submarine to be awarded CNS Rolling trophy for Innovation by the Honourable Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi.
The traditional ceremony was conducted at sunset, with an overcast sky adding to the solemnity of the occasion when the Decommissioning Pennant was lowered and the submarine was paid off after a glorious patrol of 35 Years.
UUWK.jpeg)
MSUK.jpeg)