निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव - के संबंध में
18 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद में विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा चुने जाने वाले एक सीट पर आकस्मिक रिक्ति हुई है। रिक्ति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव का स्वरूप
रिक्ति का कारण
कार्यकाल
श्री सी.एम. इब्राहिम
विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा
इस्तीफा 31 मार्च, 2022 को
17 जून, 2024 तक
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार उपर्युक्त रिक्ति को भरने के लिए विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी करना
25 जुलाई, 2022 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
01 अगस्त, 2022 (सोमवार)
1.
नामांकन की जांच
02 अगस्त, 2022 (मंगलवार)
1.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
04 अगस्त, 2022 (गुरुवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
11 अगस्त, 2022 (गुरुवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 बजे – शाम 04:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
11 अगस्त, 2022 (गुरुवार) शाम 05:00 बजे
1.
तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव संपन्न कर लिया जाएगा
16 अगस्त, 2022 (मंगलवार)
1. निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी किए गए कोविड-19 से संबंधित व्यापक दिशानिर्देशों, जोकि दिनांक 25 मई, 2022 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के पैरा 06 में निहित और लिंक https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14188-schedule-for-bye-election-in-parliamentaryassembly-constituencies-of-various-states/ पर उपलब्ध हैं, का पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान, जहां कहीं भी लागू हो, सभी व्यक्तियों द्वारा पालन किया जाएगा।
2. चुनाव प्रक्रिया के संचालन से संबंधित व्यवस्था करते समय कोविड-19 के रोकथाम के उपायों से जुड़े मौजूदा निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) – reg.
18 JUL 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
Sri C.M. Ibrahim
By MLAs
Resignation on
31st March, 2022
17th June, 2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancyas per the following schedule:
S.No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
25thJuly, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
01stAugust, 2022 (Monday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
02nd August, 2022 (Tuesday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
04thAugust, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Date of Poll
11thAugust, 2022 (Thursday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am- 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
11th August, 2022 (Thursday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
16th August, 2022 (Tuesday)
3. Broad Guidelines of Covid-19 issued by ECI as contained in para 06 of Press Note, dated 25th May, 2022, available at link https://eci.gov.in/files/file/14188-schedule-for-bye-election-in-parliamentaryassembly-constituencies-of-various-states/ to be followed, wherever applicable, during entire election process by all persons.
4. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.