மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
மத்தியகுடிமைப்பணி தேர்வாணைய உறுப்பினராக ஓய்வுபெற்ற லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் ராஜ் சுக்லாபொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
18 JUL 2022 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய குடிமைப்பணி தேர்வாணைய உறுப்பினராக ஓய்வுபெற்ற லெப்டினன்ட் ஜென்ரல் ராஜ் சுக்லா பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். கடந்த 40 வருடங்களுக்கு மேலாக இந்திய ராணுவத்தில் பணியாற்றிய அவர், காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கில் எல்லைக் கோட்டு பகுதியையொட்டிய பாரமுல்லா பிராந்தியம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி கல்லூரி, செகந்திராபாதில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை கல்லூரி, புதுதில்லி தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் ராஜ் சுக்லா பயின்றுள்ளார். சிறந்த விமானியாக இருந்த அவர், நல்ல பேச்சாளராகவும் உள்ளார். சுமார் 70 கட்டுரைகளை எழுதியுள்ள அவர், இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கருத்தரங்குகளில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றியுள்ளார்.
அவருடைய சேவையை அங்கீகரித்து கடந்த ஆண்டு குடியரசு தின விழாவில் பரம்விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம் வழங்கி கௌரவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842429

UPSC
Lt. General (Retd) Shri Raj Shukla takes the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC
18 JUL 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. General (Retd) Shri Raj Shukla took the Oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC this afternoon in the Central Hall, Main Building of UPSC.
In a career spanning over four decades in the Indian Army, General Shukla has seen extensive service in the field - he commanded, an Infantry Brigade in Counter Insurgency Operations, the Baramulla Division along the Line of Control in the Kashmir Valley and a Pivot Corps along the Western Borders.
An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College - Wellington, the College of Defence Management - Secunderabad and the National Defence College - New Delhi, the General Officer has served two tenures at the Military Operations Directorate dealing with Doctrines / Force Structuring and was the Director General, Perspective Planning, addressing issues relating to Military Futures and Force Modernisation. He has also been Commandant of the Indian Army’s prestigious training establishment and think tank - the Army War College.
A professional aviator and powerful orator, General Shukla has an abiding interest in strategic - military affairs. He has authored close to 70 articles / publications and lectured / participated in more than 180 talks / seminars in India and abroad.
In recognition of his service of the most exceptional order, the officer was awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal on Republic Day 2021.