Ministry of Railways
Chairman and CEO/Railway Board inaugurates Iconic Week Celebrations of ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’
Indian Railways to organize week long celebrations from 18th July-23rd July
The events of this Iconic Week celebration focus both on the Railway Stations and Trains having historical importance
75 Railway Stations identified as Freedom Stations and 27 Trains for Spot Lighting
18 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi inaugurated the Iconic Week Celebrations of the ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’ today in Rail Bhawan. Highlighting the importance of 75 identified stations/27 trains in the freedom struggle, Indian Railways will organize week long celebrations from 18th July-23rd July.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vinay Kumar Tripathi said, “As a part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the event ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations will be held during this week called as Iconic Week, under the overall spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan, which will showcase the convergence of the values and glories of the freedom struggle of the past with the aspirations and dreams of a young, new and iconic India. This week will culminate with the Milestone function on 23rd July 2022.”
The events of this Iconic Week celebration are focussed both on the Railway Stations and Trains having historical importance. For this, 75 Railway Stations have been identified as Freedom Stations and 27 Trains for Spot Lighting. In all these 75 Stations across 24 states, besides lighting up and decorations, events such as Nukkad Natak in local language, light and sound shows, display of video films/ patriotic songs, etc would be held, with a view to increase the outreach of Janbhagidari. Photo Exhibition and Selfie Point in the backdrop of ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi’ would be set up and remain in these Station premises during the entire iconic week event. On the day of the Milestone Function in Delhi on 23rd July 22, family members of Freedom Fighters from the respective local area will be invited to the Stations to share their story.
Under the programme Spot Lighting of Trains, 27 identified trains will be flagged off by Freedom Fighter’s family from the originating stations. These trains will be appropriately decorated and historical facts about the trains would be depicted for the benefit of our citizens, particularly the younger generation.
The Iconic Week Celebration will be very impactful across the country and more vibrant around the Freedom Stations & Spotlight Trains to kindle the patriotic spirit in the minds of travelling public and people at large.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ ने ‘आजादी की रेलगाड़ी और स्टेशन’ के आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह का शुभारंभ किया
भारतीय रेलवे 18 जुलाई से लेकर 23 जुलाई तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों का आयोजन करेगा
इस आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह के विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों में ऐतिहासिक महत्व वाले रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों दोनों पर ही फोकस किया गया है
75 रेलवे स्टेशनों को ‘फ्रीडम स्टेशनों’ के रूप में और 27 ट्रेनों को ‘स्पॉट लाइटिंग’ के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है
18 JUL 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ श्री विनय कुमार त्रिपाठी ने आज रेल भवन में ‘आज़ादी की रेलगाड़ी और स्टेशन' के आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह का शुभारंभ किया। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में 75 चिन्हित स्टेशनों/27 ट्रेनों के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारतीय रेलवे 18 जुलाई से लेकर 23 जुलाई तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों का आयोजन करेगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री विनय कुमार त्रिपाठी ने कहा, ‘‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में इस सप्ताह के दौरान 'आजादी की रेलगाड़ी और स्टेशन' नामक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जन भागीदारी एवं जन आंदोलन की समग्र भावना के तहत ‘आइकॉनिक सप्ताह’ के रूप में किया जाएगा, जिस दौरान एक युवा, नए और प्रतिष्ठित भारत की आकांक्षाओं एवं सपनों के साथ अतीत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के मूल्यों और गौरव के समुचित सामंजस्‍य को दर्शाया जाएगा। इस सप्ताह का समापन 23 जुलाई 2022 को ‘माइलस्टोन समारोह’ के साथ होगा।’’
इस आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह के विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों में ऐतिहासिक महत्व वाले रेलवे स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों दोनों पर ही फोकस किया गया है। इसके लिए 75 रेलवे स्टेशनों को ‘फ्रीडम स्टेशनों’ के रूप में और 27 ट्रेनों को ‘स्पॉट लाइटिंग’ के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। 24 राज्यों के इन सभी 75 स्टेशनों में मनभावन लाइटिंग और सजावट के अलावा स्थानीय भाषा में नुक्कड़ नाटक, लाइट एंड साउंड शो, वीडियो फिल्मों/देशभक्ति गीतों की प्रस्तुति जैसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, ताकि जन भागीदारी का दायरा बढ़ाया जा सके। ‘आजादी की रेलगाड़ी’ की पृष्ठभूमि में फोटो प्रदर्शनी और सेल्फी प्वाइंट बनाया जाएगा जो पूरे आइकॉनिक सप्ताह के आयोजन के दौरान इन स्टेशन परिसरों में यथावत बना रहेगा। 23 जुलाई 2022 को दिल्ली में ‘माइलस्टोन समारोह’ के आयोजन के दिन संबंधित स्थानीय क्षेत्र के स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवारों के सदस्यों को अपनी-अपनी गाथा को साझा करने के लिए इन स्टेशनों पर आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
‘ट्रेनों की स्पॉट लाइटिंग’ नामक कार्यक्रम के तहत स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के परिवारों द्वारा 27 चिन्हित ट्रेनों को मूल रेलवे स्टेशनों से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा। इन ट्रेनों को अत्‍यंत उत्‍कृष्‍ट तरीके से सजाया जाएगा और हमारे नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवा पीढ़ी को आवश्‍यक जानकारियां देने के लिए इन ट्रेनों के बारे में ऐतिहासिक तथ्यों को अंकित किया जाएगा।
आइकॉनिक सप्ताह समारोह पूरे देश में अत्‍यंत प्रभावशाली होगा और फ्रीडम स्टेशनों एवं स्पॉटलाइट ट्रेनों के चारों ओर तो और भी अधिक जीवंत होगा, ताकि यात्रा करने वाले लोगों के साथ-साथ आम जनता के मन में भी देशभक्ति की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न हो सके।