कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
देशातील नागरिकांसाठी टेलि - लॉ सेवा (कायदेशीर माहिती आणि सल्ला देण्यासाठी संपर्क आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणारी सेवा) या वर्षापासून मोफत उपलब्ध- कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू
16 JUL 2022 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील नागरिकांसाठी टेलि - लॉ (कायदेशीर माहिती आणि सल्ला देण्यासाठी संपर्क आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर) सेवा या वर्षापासून मोफत उपलब्ध करून दिली जात आहे, अशी घोषणा कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी आज जयपूर येथे 18 व्या अखिल भारतीय विधी सेवा मेळाव्यात केली. टेलि -लॉ, 1 लाख ग्रामपंचायतींमधील कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटर्स (CSCs) मध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या टेलि/व्हिडिओ-कॉन्फरन्सिंग पायाभूत सुविधांद्वारे कायदेशीर मदत मागणाऱ्या उपेक्षितांना वकिलांशी जोडून मदत करतो. सुलभ आणि थेट उपलब्धतेसाठी टेलि-लॉ मोबाइल अॅप्लिकेशन (अँड्रॉइड आणि आयओएस दोन्ही) 2021 मध्ये सुरू केले गेले आहे आणि ते सध्या 22 अनुसूचित भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे. या डिजिटल क्रांतीचा फायदा घेतटेलि -लॉने केवळ पाच वर्षांत 20 लाखांहून अधिक लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत कायदेशीर सेवांचा पल्ला वाढवला आहे.
कायदेशीर सेवांच्या एकात्मिक वाटपासंदर्भात न्याय विभाग, कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय तसेच राष्ट्रीय विधी सेवा प्राधिकरण (NALSA) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार या कार्यक्रमात झाला.
सामंजस्य कराराच्या तरतुदीनुसार, NALSA प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात केवळ टेलि -लॉ राबविण्यासाठी 700 वकिलांची सेवा प्रदान करेल. हे वकिलांचे पॅनेल आता रेफरल वकील म्हणूनही काम करेल. वाद टाळण्याची आणि प्री-लिटिगेशन स्तरावर विवाद निराकरणासाठी यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्यात हे वकील मदत करतील. लवकरच 1 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यास त्यामुळे मदत होईल, असा विश्वास रिजिजू यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राज्य विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणांनी सुनावणीअंतर्गत कैद्यांना कायदेशीर सल्ला/मदत देण्यासाठी त्यांचे प्रयत्न अधिक तीव्र करावेत जेणेकरून पुनरावलोकन समितीच्या समन्वयाने जास्तीत जास्त कैद्यांची सुटका होईल, असे रिजिजू यांनी सांगितले. या कालावधीत संबंधित जिल्हा न्यायाधीशांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली यूटीआरसी- अंडर ट्रायल आढावा समितीच्या नियमित बैठकांची ग्वाही उच्च न्यायालयांनी द्यावी (जेणेकरुन कारागृहात शिक्षा भोगत असलेल्या जास्तीत जास्त कैद्यांची 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 पूर्वी सुटका करण्याची शिफारस केली जाईल) असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
"स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव" साजरा करण्याचा एक भाग म्हणून भारत सरकारने आधीच कैद्यांना विशेष सूट देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. त्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आधीच जारी केली आहेत.
न्याय मिळवणे हा भारतीय राज्यघटनेनुसार विहित कायदेशीर चौकटीचा अविभाज्य भाग म्हणून ओळखला गेला आहे. या दृष्टीकोनाची जाणीव होण्यासाठी आणि आतापर्यंत पूर्ण केलेल्या कामाची उभारणी साध्य करण्यासाठी विधी सेवा प्राधिकरणे आणि सरकारचे विविध विभाग, एजन्सी यांच्यात अधिक सहकार्य असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Tele-Law service is being made free of cost for citizens from this year- Shri Kiren Rijiju
MoU exchanged between Department of Justice and NALSA on Integrated Delivery of Legal Services
Under the provision of the MoU, NALSA to provide services of 700 lawyers, in each district exclusively for Tele-Law program
16 JUL 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
“From this year, Tele-Law service is being made free of cost for citizens in the country,” announced Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Law and Justice at the 18th All India Legal Services Meet at Jaipur today. Tele–Law mainstreams legal aid to the marginalized seeking legal help by connecting them with the Panel Lawyers through the tele/video-conferencing infrastructure available at Common Service Centers (CSCs) across 1 lakh Gram Panchayats. For easy and direct access Tele- Law Mobile Application (both Android and IoS) has also been launched in 2021 and it is presently available in 22 scheduled languages. Benefitting from this digital revolution, Tele-Law has widened the outreach of legal services to 20 Lakh + beneficiaries in just five years.
During the event, Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice and National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) exchanged Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Integrated Delivery of Legal Services. The Union Minister said that the MoU is symbolic of our joint commitment to advance the cause of Justice for All and establish the Rule of Law as the greatest unifying factor among the citizens. Under the provision of the MoU, NALSA would provide the services of 700 lawyers, in each district exclusively for the Tele-Law program. These empanelled lawyers would now also act as referral lawyers and also assist in strengthening the mechanism for dispute avoidance and dispute resolution at the pre-litigation stage. Shri Kiren Rijiju expressed his confidence that the association will help in reaching out to 1 crore beneficiaries in no time.
Addressing the event, Shri Kiren Rijiju, underscored the need of decongestion of jails through release of undertrials. NALSA through its SLSAs and DLSAs is already working in this regard through Under Trial Review Committee (UTRCs) by making available free legal aid/legal counsel to the undertrials. During last year a total of 21,148 meetings of UTRCs were held resulting in release of 31,605 undertrial inmates.
The Minister appealed the State Legal Services Authorities to further intensify their efforts to provide legal counsel/aid to the under-trial prisoners so that in co-ordination with the Under Trial review Committee maximum number of undertrial prisoners are released. He further appealed the High Courts to ensure during this period regular meetings of UTRC headed by the concerned District Judge so that maximum number of undertrial prisoners languishing in our jails are recommended for release before 15th August 2022. He said that the release of undertrial prisoners may be seen in the context that as part of the celebration of “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” Government of India has already decided to grant Special Remission to prisoners for which the guidelines have already been issued by Ministry of Home affairs.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that access to justice has been recognized as an integral part of our legal framework prescribed under the Constitution of India. And to achieve, realize this vision and build on the work accomplished so far, there needs to be greater collaboration between legal services authorities and various departments and agencies of the government.