Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Collective efforts under the leadership of PM have more than doubled the income of lakhs of farmers: Shri Tomar
Coinciding with the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, e-book released with a compilation of 75,000 success stories among farmers whose incomes have increased
94th Foundation Day ceremony of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research held under the chairmanship of Agriculture Minister, awards given away
16 JUL 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that the Agriculture sector and farmers are developing rapidly in the country. On the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to double the farmers' income, many farmers have succeeded in doubling or more than doubling their incomes as a result of the collective efforts of all including the Central and State Governments, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). To commemorate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, an e-publication has been prepared by compiling success stories of 75,000 farmers out of lakhs of farmers whose incomes have increased. Also a State-wise brief publication on Doubling Farmers Income has also been prepared. These were released by Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar on the occasion. The e-publication is available on the ICAR website. Shri Tomar also distributed awards to scientists and farmers on the 94th foundation day of ICAR.
Addressing the function organized at ICAR Pusa Campus, Delhi, Shri Tomar said that today is a historic day as the ICAR had decided last year that in the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the success stories of 75,000 farmers would be documented whose incomes have doubled or more than doubled. This compilation of successful farmers will prove to be a milestone in the history of the country, he said. Shri Tomar also released other publications of ICAR. He said that the foundation day of ICAR should be celebrated as ‘Sankalp Diwas’. On this occasion, resolutions for the whole year should be taken and they should be fulfilled by the next Foundation Day.
Shri Tomar said that India is an agricultural country and Agriculture is such a sector in which continuous work needs to be done and solve new challenges. At present, the challenge is to promote Traditional Farming as well as move forward using technology. It is the effort of the Prime Minister that there should be a change in the life of the villagers, poor and farmers, so that infrastructure is improved in the rural areas, life should be easy and Agriculture should be converted into a profitable venture. Towards this goal, multi-faceted efforts have been made. Funding is being done by implementing schemes to create new jobs. People are being linked with employment, employment opportunities are being created in the agriculture sector.
“When an educated person picks up Agriculture as a profession, then by combining technology with qualification and experience, so many employment opportunities can be created, so that the problem of employment can be solved,” he said.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that it has been 93 years since the setting up of the ICAR. “Since its establishment in the year 1929 till date, about 5,800 seed-varieties have been released by it, including about 2,000 of these varieties released in the eight years since 2014 till now. This is a very important achievement. These include seed varieties of horticultural, climate friendly and fortified varieties. Today we are facing the challenge of Climate Change, so this is the matter of biggest concern to the scientists. We have to come out with a roadmap in this direction and present the results before the country so that India’s agricultural exports improve further. In this, the role of other scientists of all KVKs and ICAR institutes is important,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the New Education Policy was born on the vision of the Prime Minister, now Agriculture curriculum is being included in the school education. “How agricultural education institutions should adopt the New Education Policy, this work has been done by ICAR, its fruitful results will be seen in the future,” he said.
Shri Tomar also asked ICAR and KVK to make determined efforts in the field of agricultural productivity including increasing the production of pulses, oilseeds and cotton. Earlier, the Agriculture Minister interacted online with some farmers from different parts of the country. In the discussion of the Agriculture Minister with the farmers of Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat etc., it emerged that their incomes and standard of living is improving due to government schemes and institutional support.
In the programme, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala suggested documenting the history of achievements of the ICAR. He appreciated ICAR for developing new seed varieties of nutrient-enhancing crops. He said that the attention of research centers should be drawn towards the innovations taking place in Agriculture and allied sectors while encouraging them to do excellent work in this sphere. He said that on the initiative of the Prime Minister, the International Year of Millets would be celebrated next year under the leadership of India. In view of this, ICAR should focus on promoting Nutritious Cereals globally.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that along with the farmers, the scientists of ICAR have contributed a lot in agricultural development. Under the leadership of PM, the government is working keeping in mind the goal of increasing the income of farmers, providing them facilities and support. The budget of agriculture was about Rs 22,000 crore 8 years ago, which has now been increased to Rs 1.32 lakh crore. Under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, farmers are being given Rs. 6,000 in 3 installments every year directly into their bank accounts while the problems of small farmers are being resolved through the FPOs. The new 10,000 FPOs will prove to be a milestone and through them the farmers will be able to sell their produce easily not only the country but in any corner of the world.
NITI Aayog member Dr. Ramesh Chand said that the resolution talked about by Shri Tomar is important in itself. Every institute should make its own resolution so that it becomes everyone's resolution. Whatever ICAR has achieved by involving the KVKs, it has done by making the people as partners. In the last 75 years, the success of green revolution has come from genetic improvement. The Government of India is walking on two paths with great responsibility. One is the traditional method. And the second - Science.
Continuing its tradition to incentivize the individual Employees and Teams for the outstanding performances across the Organizations and make them more efficient, responsive & productive apart from improving their levels of job satisfaction, the Minister gave away 15 Awards in 4 major Categories. The Categories included National Award of Excellence for Agricultural Institutions, National Award for Excellence in Agricultural Research, National Award for Application of Agricultural Technologies and National Award for Innovations & Technology Development by the Farmers.
This Year, the ICAR selected 92 Awardees under 15 different Awards including 4 Institutions, 1 All India Coordinated Research Project, 4 Krishi Vigyan Kendras, 67 Scientists and 11 Farmers of whom 8 were Women Scientists and Farmers.
The Chief Guest and the dignitaries released the various ICAR Publications and Technologies on the occasion.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR also addressed the programme. Deputy Director General (Agriculture Extension) Dr. A.K. Singh delivered the welcome address. Assistant Director General Dr. Pawan Kumar Agrawal proposed the vote of thanks. Maharashtra MP Dr. Anil Bonde, ICAR officials, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, scientists and progressive farmers were also present. Programmes were also organized on the Foundation Day in 731 KVKs and ICAR institutions of the country, in which thousands of farmers along with local MPs, MLAs and other public representatives participated.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम के नेतृत्व में सामूहिक प्रयासों से लाखों किसानों की दोगुनी से अधिक हुई आय: श्री तोमर
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में आय बढ़ने वाले असंख्य किसानों में से 75 हजार की सफलता की कहानियों के संकलन की ई-बुक जारी
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के 94वें स्थापना दिवस पर कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में समारोह, पुरस्कार दिए
16 JUL 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि देश में कृषि क्षेत्र व किसानों का तेजी से विकास हो रहा है। किसानों की आय दोगुना करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के आह्वान पर केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) सहित सभी के सामूहिक प्रयासों से असंख्य किसानों ने आय दोगुना या इससे ज्यादा करने में सफलता हासिल की है। आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में, आय बढ़ने वाले लाखों किसानों में से 75 हजार किसानों का संकलन कर एक ई-प्रकाशन तैयार किया गया है। साथ ही Doubling Farmers Income पर राज्यवार संक्षिप्त प्रकाशन भी तैयार किया गया है। इनका विमोचन कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने इस अवसर पर किया। ई-प्रकाशन आईसीएआर वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है। आईसीएआर के 94वें स्थापना दिवस पर श्री तोमर ने वैज्ञानिकों व किसानों को पुरस्कार भी वितरित किए।
आईसीएआर पूसा परिसर, दिल्ली में आयोजित समारोह में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज का दिन ऐतिहासिक है क्योंकि आईसीएआर ने गत वर्ष तय किया था कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में ऐसे 75 हजार किसानों से चर्चा कर उनकी सफलता का दस्तावेजीकरण किया जाएगा, जिनकी आय दोगुनी या इससे ज्यादा बढ़ी है। सफल किसानों का यह संकलन देश के इतिहास में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। श्री तोमर ने आईसीएआर के अन्य प्रकाशनों का भी विमोचन किया। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर को स्थापना दिवस संकल्प दिवस के रूप में मनाना चाहिए। इस अवसर पर वर्षभर के संकल्प लिए जाएं और अगले स्थापना दिवस तक इन्हें पूरा करना चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत कृषि प्रधान देश है और कृषि ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जिसमें निरंतर काम करने की जरूरत है, नित-नई चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की जरूरत है। वर्तमान में चुनौती पारंपरिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ तकनीक का इस्तेमाल करते हुए आगे बढ़ने की भी है। प्रधानमंत्री की कोशिश है कि गांव, गरीब-किसानों के जीवन में बदलाव आएं, इसलिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में अधोसंरचनाएं विकसित हो, जीवन सुगम हो व कृषि मुनाफे में परिवर्तित हो, इसके लिए बहुआयामी प्रयत्न किए हैं। नए रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए योजनाएं लागू कर फंडिंग की जा रही है। लोगों को रोजगार से जोड़ा जा रहा है, कृषि क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए जा रहे हैं।
“पढ़ा-लिखा व्यक्ति जब खेती में आता है तो योग्यता व अनुभव के साथ तकनीक को जोड़ने से रोजगार के इतने अवसर पैदा किए जा सकते हैं, जिससे कि रोजगार की समस्या का समधान हो सकता है,” उन्होंने कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर की स्थापना को 93 साल हो गए हैं। “वर्ष 1929 में स्थापना से लेकर आज तक इसके द्वारा लगभग 5,800 बीज-किस्में जारी की गई हैं, वहीं इनमें से लगभग दो हजार किस्में तो वर्ष 2014 से अभी तक 8 वर्षों में ही रिलीज की गई है। यह बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इनमें बागवानी, जलवायु अनुकूल व फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों की बीज-किस्में भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जलवायु परिवर्तन की स्थिति आ रही है तो वैज्ञानिकों की सबसे बड़ी चिंता का विषय यही है, इस दिशा में रोडमैप बनाकर आगे बढ़ना, देश को परिणाम देना है ताकि भारत के कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात की भी और अच्छी स्थिति बन सकें, इसमें सभी केवीके और आईसीएआर के संस्थानों के अन्य वैज्ञानिकों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के विजन पर नई शिक्षा नीति का उदय हुआ, अब स्कूली शिक्षा में कृषि पाठ्यक्रम का समावेश किया जा रहा है। “कृषि शिक्षा संस्थान नई शिक्षा नीति को कैसे अंगीकार करें, यह काम आगे बढ़कर आईसीएआर ने किया है, इसका सद्परिणाम आगे देखने को मिलेगा,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कृषि उत्पादकता के क्षेत्र में काम करने सहित दलहन, तिलहन, कपास उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए भी आईसीएआर व केवीके को संकल्पबद्ध होकर प्रयास करने को कहा। इससे पहले देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के कुछ किसानों से कृषि मंत्री ने आनलाइन संवाद किया। हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, म.प्र., गुजरात आदि के किसानों से कृषि मंत्री की चर्चा में यह बात उभरी कि सरकारी योजनाओं, संस्थागत सहयोग से इनकी आय बढ़ रही हैं, जीवन स्तर सुधर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने आईसीएआर के उपलब्धिपूर्ण इतिहास के दस्तावेजीकरण का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने पोषक तत्व बढ़ाने वाली फसलों की नई बीज किस्में विकसित करने के लिए आईसीएआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि व संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवाचारों की ओर अनुसंधान केंद्रों का ध्यान जाना चाहिए। साथ ही इसे लेकर उत्कृष्ट कार्य करने का सुझाव भी दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की पहल पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष अगले साल भारत की अगुवाई में मनाया जाएगा। इसके मद्देनजर मिलेट्स को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने पर आईसीएआर को फोकस करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि कृषि विकास में किसानों के साथ ही आईसीएआर के वैज्ञानिकों का बहुत योगदान है। पीएम के नेतृत्व में सरकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, उन्हें सुविधाएं-समर्थन देने के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखकर काम कर रही है। कृषि का बजट 8 वर्ष पूर्व करीब 22 हजार करोड़ रुपये था, जिसे बढ़ाकर अब 1.32 लाख करोड़ रु. कर दिया गया है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के रूप में हर साल 3 किश्तों में 6,000 रु. किसानों के बैंक खातों में दिए जा रहे हैं, वहीं एफपीओ के माध्यम से छोटे किसानों की दिक्कतें दूर की जा रही हैं। नए 10 हजार एफपीओ मील का पत्थर साबित होंगे और इनके जरिये देश ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व के किसी भी कोने में किसान अपने उत्पाद आसानी से बेच सकेंगे।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. रमेश चंद ने कहा कि श्री तोमर ने जो संकल्प की बात की वह अपने आप में महत्वपूर्ण है। हर इन्स्टीट्यूट को अपना संकल्प बनाना चाहिए ताकि वो सबका संकल्प बन जाये। ICAR ने KVK को मानकर जो भी उपलब्धि हासिल की है वो लोगों को भागीदार बना कर की है। पिछले 75 साल में ग्रीन रेव्यूलूशन का इंजन जेनेटिक इंप्रूवमेंट से हुआ है । भारत सरकार बड़ी जिम्मेदारी के साथ दो रास्तों पर चल रही है। एक हैं - ट्रेडिशनल पद्धति। दूसरा - साइंस/ विज्ञान।
संगठनों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए व्यक्तिगत कर्मचारियों और टीमों को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपनी परंपरा को जारी रखते हुए और उन्हें नौकरी से संतुष्टि के अपने स्तर में सुधार के अलावा अधिक कुशल, उत्तरदायी और उत्पादक बनाने के लिए, मंत्री ने 4 प्रमुख श्रेणियों में 15 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। श्रेणियों में कृषि संस्थानों के लिए उत्कृष्टता का राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, कृषि अनुसंधान में उत्कृष्टता के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार और किसानों द्वारा नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष, आईसीएआर ने 15 विभिन्न पुरस्कारों के तहत 92 पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन किया, जिनमें 4 संस्थान, 1 अखिल भारतीय समन्वित अनुसंधान परियोजना, 4 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, 67 वैज्ञानिक और 11 किसान शामिल थे, जिनमें से 8 महिला वैज्ञानिक और किसान थे।
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने विभिन्न आईसीएआर प्रकाशनों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का विमोचन किया।
कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने भी संबोधित किया। उपमहानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डा. ए.के. सिंह ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ. पवन कुमार अग्रवाल ने आभार माना। महाराष्ट्र के सांसद डा. अनिल बोंडे, आईसीएआर के अधिकारी, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, वैज्ञानिक व प्रगतिशील किसान भी मौजूद थे। देश के 731 केवीके और आईसीएआर के संस्थानों में भी स्थापना दिवस पर कार्यक्रम हुए, जिनमें हजारों किसानों के साथ स्थानीय सांसद-विधायकों व अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों ने शिरकत की।