Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Releases India Rankings 2022 of higher educational institutes
Robust and unified system for assessment, accreditation and ranking will play a major role in enhancing higher education quality- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Ranking frameworks for schools, ITIs and polytechnics are also being explored- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
15 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan released the India Rankings 2022 here today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that our HEIs are working towards making our education ecosystem more vibrant and making our youth future ready. A robust and objective framework for assessment, accreditation and ranking will play a major role in enhancing quality in the higher education ecosystem, he added.
The Minister further said that we are moving towards creating a knowledge-based economy which is innovation-led and technology-driven. Our higher educational institutions have to play a key role in making India a leading global innovation and digital economy and making quality education affordable and accessible for the bottom of the pyramid population, he added.
The Minister also highlighted following points:
• Accreditation and assessment shall be mandatory, and every Higher Education Institution need to be accredited. Self-declaration and transparency shall be basis of assessment and accreditation.
• All the institutions shall also be part of NIRF ranking system.
• By next year we will unify institutional accreditation presently are done by NAAC and programme accreditation presently being done by NBA. Ranking on Innovation done earlier by AICTE will henceforth integrated with NIRF. All institutions will be a part of the combined system of assessment, accreditation and rankings. Such a system will be transparent and objective.
• From next year NIRF ranking categories will also include Innovation and Entrepreneurship. NIRF rankings categories can be increased as per the needs.
• There is already work going on rankings of ITIs and Polytechnics.
• Soon there will be a system where each school is also accredited. We will take state governments on board. Parents will know the standing of school where the child is being admitted.
• Only those Universities/Colleges which have NAAC grading or NIRF ranking will be eligible for inclusion in the list maintained by the UGC under Section 12 B of the UGC Act, 1956 for receiving financial assistance.
• Our accreditation and rankings system will also become international and invite foreign institutions to be a part of it.
• CUET is a step in right direction towards quality and standardization. Any remaining challenge in CUET will be resolved at the earliest.
• Several Private Higher Education Institutions apply some affirmative action or reservation policy. All private HEIs shall move in that direction to ensure inclusive education and comply with NEP 2020 principles.
• Institutions shall become multi-disciplinary. IITs coming in top 10 in management category shows that market also desires multi-disciplinary education and institutions.
Five Broad Categories of Parameters and Weightage
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), launched in November 2015 by the Ministry of Education, was used for this edition as well as for the past six editions of India Rankings released for the years 2016 to 2022. Five broad categories of parameters identified in the NIRF and their weightage on scale of 10 are given below:
Sl.
No.
Parameter
Marks
Weightage
1
Teaching, Learning & Resources
100
0.30
2
Research and Professional Practice
100
0.30
3
Graduation Outcomes
100
0.20
4
Outreach and Inclusivity
100
0.10
5
Perception
100
0.10
Each of these five parameters have 2 to 5 sub-parameters. A total number of 18 – 21 sub-parameters are used for ranking of HEIs in different categories and subject domains. Institutions are ranked based on total sum of marks assigned for each of these five broad groups of parameters. In addition to parameters used for Overall category, the following two additional sub-parameters were included in methodology developed afresh for ranking institutions under “Research Institutions”: i) Research Papers published in journals covered in the First Quartile of Journal Citation Report (JCRQ1); and ii) H Index.
Besides, sourcing data on various parameters from applicant institutions, third party sources of data have also been used, wherever possible. Scopus (Elsevier Science) and Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics) were used for retrieving publications and citations data. Derwent Innovation was used for retrieving data on patents. Data retrieved from these sources was shared with the institutions for transparency with a provision to give their inputs.
Increase in Number of Applicants for India Rankings from 2016 to 2022
A total number of 4,786 unique institutions offered themselves for ranking under “Overall”, category-specific and / or domain-specific rankings for India Rankings 2022. In all, 7,254 applications for ranking were made by these 4,786 unique institutions under various categories / domains including 1,876 in Overall Category, 1,249 in Engineering, and 2,270 in General Degree Colleges. A noticeable increase in institutional participation in the rankings exercise this year indicates its recognition amongst institutions of higher education in India as a fair and transparent ranking exercise. Number of unique applicants to India Rankings have increased from 2,426 in 2016 to 4,786 in 2022 whereas total number of applications for ranking in various categories have increased from 3,565 in 2016, to 7,254 in 2022 i.e. total increase of 2,360 (97.28% increase) in unique institutions and 3,689 (103.48% increase) in total applicants.
Increase in Number of Institutions Ranked in India Rankings from 2016 to 2022
While 100 institutions are ranked in Overall, Universities and Colleges categories, number of institutions that are being ranked in Engineering has been increased to 200 from 2019 onwards. Moreover, number of institutions ranked in Management and Pharmacy are being increased from 75 to100 each from this year onwards. However, number of institutions ranked are restricted between 30 and 50 in subject domains namely Architecture, Law, Medical, Dental as well as in Research Institutions. Additional rankings are suitably bunched in Rank Bands of 101-150 and 151-200 in case of Overall, Universities and Colleges, 201-250 and 251-300 in case of Engineering and 101-125 in case of Pharmacy and Management.
Key Highlights of India Rankings 2022
1. Indian Institute of Technology Madras retains its 1st position in Overall Category for fourth consecutive year and in Engineering for seventh consecutive year.
2. Top 100 in Overall category consists of 40 CFTIs and CFU (including 38 technical institutions), 26 state universities, 24 deemed universities, 6 private universities, 7 medical institutions and 3 management institutions.
3. Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru tops the Universities Category for seventh consecutive year. It stood first in Research Institutions Category for second consecutive year.
4. IIM Ahmedabad tops in Management subject retaining its first position for third consecutive year.
5. All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi occupies the top slot in Medical for the fifth consecutive year. Moreover, AIIMS is ranked at 9th position in Overall category for the first time.
6. Jamia Hamdard tops the ranking in Pharmacy for fourth consecutive year.
7. Miranda House retains the 1st position amongst Colleges for the sixth consecutive year.
8. IIT Roorkee stands at 1st position in Architecture subject for second consecutive year.
9. National Law School of India University, Bengaluru retains its first position in Law for the fifth consecutive year.
10. Colleges in Delhi dominate ranking of colleges with five colleges out of first 10 colleges from Delhi.
11. The Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences takes the top slot for the first time in Dental Subject displacing Manipal College of Dental Sciences, Manipal.
Click the link to see India Rankings 2022: https://www.nirfindia.org/2022/Ranking.html
Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary (HE), Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE), Prof. M Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman, UGC, Prof. Anil Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman, AICTE, Prof. K.K. Aggrawal, Dr. N.S. Kalsi, Chairman, NCVET, Prof. D.P. Saklani, Director, NCERT and Chairperson, NCTE, Secretary, School Education, and Dr. Anil Kumar Nassa, Member Secretary, NBA were present on this occasion along with vice chancellors and directors of institutions of higher education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی ہندوستانی درجہ بندی 2022 جاری کی
تشخیص، منظوری اور درجہ بندی کے لیے مضبوط اور متحد نظام اعلیٰ تعلیم کے معیار کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
اسکولوں، آئی ٹی آئی اور پولی ٹیکنک کے لیے درجہ بندی کے فریم ورک کو بھی تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے- جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
15 JUL 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج یہاں ہندوستانی درجہ بندی 2022 جاری کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے ہمارے تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید متحرک بنانے اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کے مستقبل کو تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تشخیص، منظوری اور درجہ بندی کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور معروضی فریم ورک اعلیٰ تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام میں معیار کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہم علم پر مبنی معیشت بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جو جدت پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہو۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ عالمی اختراعی اور ڈجیٹل معیشت بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے درج ذیل نکات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی:
• منظوری اور تشخیص لازمی ہوگی، اور ہر اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کو تسلیم شدہ ہونا ضروری ہے۔
• تمام ادارے این آئی آر ایف درجہ بندی کے نظام کا بھی حصہ ہوں گے۔
• اگلے سال تک ہم ادارہ جاتی منظوری کو یکجا کر دیں گے جو اس وقت این اے اے سی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور پروگرام کی منظوری فی الحال این بی اے کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای (AICTE) کی طرف سے پہلے کی گئی اختراع پر درجہ بندی اب NIRF کے ساتھ مربوط ہو جائے گی۔ تمام ادارے تشخیص، منظوری اور درجہ بندی کے مشترکہ نظام کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ ایسا نظام شفاف اور معروضی ہوگا۔
• اگلے سال سے این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی کے زمرے میں جدت اور صنعت کاری بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ ضرورت کے مطابق NIRF درجہ بندی کے زمروں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• آئی ٹی آئی اور پولی ٹیکنک کی درجہ بندی پر پہلے ہی کام جاری ہے۔
• جلد ہی ایک ایسا نظام قائم ہوگا جس میں ہر اسکول کو بھی تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ ہم ریاستی حکومتوں کو ساتھ لے کر چلیں گے۔ والدین کو اس اسکول کی حیثیت کا پتہ چل جائے گا جہاں بچے کو داخل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• صرف وہ یونیورسٹیاں/ کالج جن کی NAAC گریڈنگ یا NIRF درجہ بندی ہے وہ مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے یو جی سی ایکٹ 1956 کے سیکشن 12 بی کے تحت یو جی سی کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھی گئی فہرست میں شامل ہونے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
• ہماری منظوری اور درجہ بندی کا نظام بھی بین الاقوامی ہو جائے گا اور غیر ملکی اداروں کو اس کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دے گا۔
• سی یو ای ٹی معیار اور معیار کاری کی طرف صحیح سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ سی یو ای ٹی میں کسی بھی باقی چیلنج کو جلد از جلد حل کیا جائے گا۔
• کئی نجی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کچھ مثبت کارروائی یا ریزرویشن پالیسی لاگو کرتے ہیں۔ تمام نجی اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اس سمت میں آگے بڑھیں گے تاکہ جامع تعلیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور این ای پی 2020 کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کی جا سکے۔
• ادارے کثیر شعبہ جاتی بن جائیں گے۔ انتظامی زمرے میں سرکردہ 10 میں آنے والے IITs سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مارکیٹ بھی کثیر شعبہ تعلیم اور اداروں کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔
پیرامیٹر اور ویٹیج کے پانچ وسیع زمرے
وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ نومبر 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا قومی ادارہ جاتی درجہ بندی کا فریم ورک (NIRF) اس ایڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سال 2016 سے 2022 کے لیے جاری کیے گئے ہندوستانی درجہ بندی کے پچھلے چھ ایڈیشنوں کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ این آئی آر ایف میں شناخت شدہ پیرامیٹر کی پانچ وسیع اقسام اور 10 کے پیمانے پر ان کا وزن ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
پیرامیٹر
مارکس
ویٹیج
1
تدریس، آموزش اور وسائل
100
0.30
2
تحقیق اور پیشہ ورانہ پریکٹس
100
0.30
3
گریجویشن کے نتائج
100
0.20
4
رسائی اور شمولیت
100
0.10
5
ادراک
100
0.10
ان پانچ پیرامیٹر میں سے ہر ایک میں 2 سے 5 ذیلی پیرامیٹر ہیں۔ مختلف زمروں اور سبجیکٹ ڈومین میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے کی درجہ بندی کے لیے کل 18 سے 21 ذیلی پیرامیٹر استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اداروں کی درجہ بندی پیرامیٹر کے ان پانچ وسیع گروپوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لیے تفویض کردہ نمبروں کے کل حاصل جمع کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ مجموعی زمرے کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے پیرامیٹر کے علاوہ، درج ذیل دو اضافی ذیلی پیرامیٹرز کو "ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوشنز" کے تحت درجہ بندی کرنے والے اداروں کے لیے نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ طریقہ کار میں شامل کیا گیا: i) جرنل میں شائع ہونے والے تحقیقی مقالے جو جرنل کیٹیشن رپورٹ (JCRQ1) کے فرسٹ کوارٹائل میں شامل ہیں؛ اور ii) H انڈیکس۔
2016 سے 2022 تک ہندوستانی درجہ بندی کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کی تعداد میں اضافہ
ہندوستانی درجہ بندی 2022 کے لیے کل 4,786 منفرد اداروں نے ”مجموعی طور پر“، زمرہ کے لحاظ سے مخصوص اور/یا ڈومین کے لحاظ سے مخصوص درجہ بندی کے لیے خود کو پیش کیا۔ مجموعی طور پر، ان 4،786 منفرد اداروں نے مختلف زمروں/ڈومین کے تحت درجہ بندی کے لیے 7,254 درخواستیں کیں۔ جن میں مجموعی طور پر 1,876، انجینئرنگ میں 1,249، اور جنرل ڈگری کالجوں میں 2,270 شامل ہیں۔ اس سال درجہ بندی کی مشق میں ادارہ جاتی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے درمیان ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف درجہ بندی کی مشق کے طور پر اس کی پہچان کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی درجہ بندی میں منفرد درخواست دہندگان کی تعداد 2016 میں 2,426 سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 4,786 ہو گئی ہے جبکہ مختلف زمروں میں درجہ بندی کے لیے درخواستوں کی کل تعداد 2016 میں 3,565 سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 7,254 ہو گئی ہے یعنی کل 2,360 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2016 سے 2022 تک ہندوستانی درجہ بندی میں درجہ بند اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ
جہاں مجموعی طور پر 100 اداروں کی درجہ بندی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے زمروں میں کی گئی ہے، 2019 کے بعد سے انجینئرنگ میں درجہ بندی کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 200 کر دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اس سال سے مینجمنٹ اور فارمیسی میں درجہ بندی کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد 75 سے بڑھا کر 100 تک کی جا رہی ہے۔ تاہم، آرکیٹیکچر، قانون، میڈیکل، ڈینٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیقی اداروں کے مضامین میں درجہ بندی کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد 30 اور 50 کے درمیان محدود ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر، یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے معاملے میں 101 سے 150 اور 151 سے 200 کے رینک بینڈ میں، انجینئرنگ کے معاملے میں 201 سے 250 اور 251 سے 300 اور فارمیسی اور مینجمنٹ کے معاملے میں 101 سے 125 کے رینک بینڈ میں اضافی رینکنگ مناسب طریقے سے جمع کی گئی ہے۔
ہندوستانی درجہ بندی 2022 کی اہم جھلکیاں
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی مدراس نے لگاتار چوتھے سال مجموعی زمرے میں اور انجینئرنگ میں لگاتار ساتویں سال اپنی پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے۔
• مجموعی زمرے میں سرکردہ 100 میں 40 سی ایف ٹی آئی اور سی ایف یو (38 تکنیکی اداروں سمیت)، 26 ریاستی یونیورسٹیاں، 24 ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیاں، 6 نجی یونیورسٹیاں، 7 طبی ادارے اور 3 انتظامی ادارے شامل ہیں۔
• انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس، بنگلورو مسلسل ساتویں سال یونیورسٹیوں کے زمرے میں سر فہرست ہے۔ یہ مسلسل دوسرے سال تحقیقی اداروں کے زمرے میں پہلے نمبر پر رہا۔
• آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد مسلسل تیسرے سال اپنی پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مینجمنٹ کے مضمون میں سر فہرست ہے۔
• آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس)، نئی دہلی نے مسلسل پانچویں سال میڈیکل میں سر فہرست مقام حاصل کیا۔ مزید یہ کہ ایمس پہلی بار مجموعی زمرے میں 9ویں مقام پر ہے۔
• جامعہ ہمدرد مسلسل چوتھے سال فارمیسی درجہ بندی میں سر فہرست ہے۔
• مرنڈا ہاؤس نے مسلسل چھٹے سال کالجوں میں پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے۔
• آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی مسلسل دوسرے سال آرکیٹیکچر کے مضمون میں پہلی پوزیشن پر ہے۔
• نیشنل لاء اسکول آف انڈیا یونیورسٹی، بنگلورو نے مسلسل پانچویں سال قانون میں اپنی پہلی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی ہے۔
• کالجوں کی درجہ بندی میں دہلی کے کالجوں کا غلبہ ہے جس میں دہلی کے پہلے 10 کالجوں میں سے پانچ کالج ہیں۔
• سویتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل سائنسز نے پہلی بار ڈینٹل سبجیکٹ میں منی پال کالج آف ڈینٹل سائنسز، منی پال کو چھوڑ کر ٹاپ پوزیشن حاصل کی ہے۔
ہندوستانی درجہ بندی 2022 دیکھنے کے لیے لنک پر کلک کریں: https://www.nirfindia.org/2022/Ranking.html
جناب کے سنجے مورتی، سکریٹری (ایچ ای)، انیتا کروال، سکریٹری (SE)، پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار، چیئرمین، یو جی سی، پروفیسر انیل سہسر بدھے، چیئرمین، AICTE، پروفیسر کے اگروال، ڈاکٹر این ایس کالسی، چیئرمین، این سی وی ای ٹی، پروفیسر ڈی پی سکلانی، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی اور چیئرپرسن، این سی ٹی ای، سکریٹری، اسکول ایجوکیشن، اور ڈاکٹر انیل کمار نسا، ممبر سکریٹری، این بی اے اس موقع پر اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے وائس چانسلروں اور ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔