Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India Celebrates AKAM Iconic Week with Patriotic Fervour
15 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI) celebrated Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (75 years of India’s independence) with great zeal and pomp at Kolkata headquarters and simultaneously throughout its 32 office locations spread across the country. The function was organized as part of the Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) of the Ministry of Mines that started on 11th July 2022 and will continue till 17th July. Iconic Week is being celebrated pan India by all the departments/organizations under the Ministry.
The main function was held at GSI Central Headquarters campus in Kolkata. The day- long program started with inauguration of an exhibition at Ashutosh Birth Centenary Hall of Indian Museum. Outdoor activities like, release of 75 balloons, unveiling of pot gallery and planting of saplings by Dr. S. Raju, Director General, GSI were some of the highlights of the celebrations.
The indoor program, at Dr. B. R. Ambedkar Auditorium, was inaugurated by lighting a lamp by Dr. S. Raju. The program started with the welcoming of the guests and recitation of “Vande Ma Taram”. Three books namely, Spl. Pub. on Active Fault Compendium of India; Records of GSI, Vol-155, Part-2; Indian Journal of Geosciences, Vol-76, No-1 and two online e-publications, Atlas on Sub-marine features of Indian offshore and Geotourism Map of India were released by the DG, and the retired officers were also felicitated by the DG on the occasion.
Addressing the august gathering, Dr. S. Raju, elaborated the vision, mission and strategic importance of GSI in the changing national and global socio-economic scenario. He also reckoned the future activities of GSI, especially in the domain of mineral exploration and Public Good Geosciences, to make GSI relevant in the years to come. Dr. Raju highlighted GSI’s efforts for the strategic and critical mineral exploration towards making India “Atmanirbhar”.
The exhibition organized at Ashutosh Birth Centenary Hall, displayed specimen of rocks, minerals, ores and fossils and their importance were explained to the guests and dignitaries. GSI’s activities and achievements during the last 75 years were also displayed through banners, posters and digital displays. A quiz competition was organized for the students and employees on the Indian Independence and GSI’s landmark achievements. Cultural programs by professional groups on the themes of Indian Independence and Women empowerment were appreciated by one and all.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے سرشار آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آئیکونک ہفتہ منایا
15 JUL 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو (بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن) کو کولکاتہ ہیڈکوارٹر اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں پھیلے اپنے 32 دفاتر میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔ یہ آئیکونک ہفتہ 11 جولائی 2022 کو شروع ہوا اور 17 جولائی تک جاری رہے گا۔ وزارت کے ماتحت تمام محکموں/تنظیموں کے ذریعہ پورے بھارت میں آئیکونک ہفتہ منایا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی پروگرام کولکتہ میں جی ایس آئی سنٹرل ہیڈکوارٹرس کیمپس میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ دن بھر کے پروگرام کا آغاز انڈین میوزیم کے آشوتوش برتھ سنٹینری ہال میں ایک نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ آؤٹ ڈور سرگرمیاں جیسے 75 غبارے چھوڑنا، گملوں کی گیلری کی نقاب کشائی اور ڈاکٹر ایس راجو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ پودے لگانا اس پروگرام کی کی کچھ اہم جھلکیاں تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر آڈیٹوریم میں ان ڈور پروگرام کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر ایس راجو نے شمع روشن کرکے کیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز مہمانوں کے استقبال اور ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ گانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ تین کتابیں یعنی بھارت کے ایکٹو فالٹ کمپنڈیم پر خصوصی اشاعت؛ جی ایس آئی کے ریکارڈز، جلد-155، حصہ-2؛ انڈین جرنل آف جیو سائنسز، جلد-76، نمبر-1 اور دو آن لائن ای پبلیکیشنز، اٹلس آن سب میرین فیچرز آف انڈین آف شور اور جیو ٹورازم میپ آف انڈیا کا اجراء ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ہاتھوں عمل میں آیا۔ اس موقع پر ریٹائرڈ افسران کو بھی ڈی جی نے مبارکباد دی۔
اہم شخصیات کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ایس راجو نے بدلتے ہوئے قومی اور عالمی سماجی و اقتصادی منظر نامے میں جی ایس آئی کے وژن، مشن اور اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے جی ایس آئی کی مستقبل کی سرگرمیوں خاص طور پر معدنیات کی تلاش اور پبلک گڈ جیو سائنسز کے شعبے کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ جی ایس آئی کو آنے والے سالوں میں معنویت کا حامل بنانے کے لیے ڈاکٹر راجو نے بھارت کو ‘‘آتم نربھر’’ بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے جی ایس آئی کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
آشوتوش برتھ سنٹینری ہال میں منعقدہ اس نمائش میں چٹانوں، معدنیات، کچے دھاتوں اور فوسلز کے نمونے رکھے گئے تھے اور مہمانوں اور معززین کو ان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا تھا۔ گزشتہ 75 سالوں کے دوران جی ایس آئی کے ذریعے کی گئی سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں کو بینرز، پوسٹرز اور ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے کے ذریعے بھی دکھایا گیا۔ طلباء اور ملازمین کے لیے بھارت کی آزادی اور جی ایس آئی کی تاریخی کامیابیوں پر ایک کوئز مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ بھارت کی آزادی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے موضوعات پر پیشہ ور گروپوں کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے ثقافتی پروگراموں کو سبھی نے سراہا۔