खान मंत्रालय
भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है - गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह
आर्थिक विकास में कोयला और खान क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं
इस वित्तीय वर्ष में कोयला उत्पादन 92 करोड़ टन से अधिक होने की संभावना- श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
राज्य सरकारों को 59 नए ब्लॉक और कोयला मंत्रालय को 29 कोयला ब्लॉक प्रस्तुत किए गए
खान और खनिज के छठे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया
12 JUL 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत वर्तमान में 8.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है और देश का कोयला और खदान क्षेत्र वर्तमान आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। आज यहां खान मंत्रालय द्वारा एक प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित खान और खनिजों पर छठे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा किए गए सुधारों के परिणामस्वरूप कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटन में गहराई तक फैले भ्रष्टाचार को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने खनन क्षेत्र में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने को हमेशा सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है ताकि यह देश के समग्र आर्थिक विकास में और योगदान दे सके। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन सुधारों से घरेलू स्तर पर कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और आयात में काफी कमी आई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि खनन क्षेत्र राज्यों के लिए आय और रोजगार के अनेक अवसर पाने के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन से खनन क्षेत्र में आगे के सुधारों के लिए बहुत उपयोगी जानकारी/सुझाव मिलने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोयला उत्पादन 2014 में 57.7 करोड़ टन से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 81.7 करोड़ टन हो गया है और इस वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान कुल उत्पादन 92 करोड़ टन को पार करने की संभावना है। श्री जोशी ने साथ ही कहा कि 2024 के अंत तक 500 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने का लक्ष्य है।
माननीय मंत्री ने खनन क्षेत्र को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए ड्रोन और अन्य नवीनतम तकनीकों के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला, खान और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने लंबे समय तक जारी रख सकने वाले खनन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
खनन में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को अब तक के पहले राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास पुरस्कार प्रदान करना, खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए खनिज समृद्ध राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन देना एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन के कुछ मुख्य आकर्षण थे। राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास पुरस्कार तीन अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में दिया गया। ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और राजस्थान राज्यों ने खनन क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
सतत खनन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 5-स्टार प्राप्त खानों के लिए पुरस्कार, फंडामेंटल/एप्लाइड जियोसाइंस, खनन और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय भू विज्ञान पुरस्कार-2019 भी सम्मेलन में दिए गए।
आज राज्य सरकारों को 59 नए ब्लॉक और कोयला मंत्रालय को 29 नए कोयला ब्लॉक प्रस्तुत किए गए।
खान मंत्रालय ने भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) द्वारा विकसित माइनिंग टेन्मेंट सिस्टम (एमटीएस) के तीन मॉड्यूल भी लॉन्च किए, जो हितधारकों को पंजीकरण, मासिक, वार्षिक वैधानिक रिटर्न और खनन योजना के ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र दोनो से खनन कंपनियों ने इस सम्मेलन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया जो खनन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न सरकारी संगठनों का एक प्रभावी मंच था, जिसमें खनन और संबद्ध उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए केंद्रीय खान मंत्रालय, राज्य खनन विभाग, आईबीएम और डीजीएम जैसे नियामक, अन्वेषण संस्थाएं जीएसआई और एनएमईटी आदि शामिल हैं।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक टंडन, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों ने भी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।

Ministry of Mines
India is One of the Fastest Growing Economies in the World – Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
Coal & Mines Sector Contributing Considerably to the Economic Growth
Coal Production Likely to Cross 920 Million Ton this Financial Year- Shri Pralhad Joshi
59 New Blocks presented to State Governments and 29 Coal Blocks to the Ministry of Coal
Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar Conferred to Different States in 6th National Conclave of Mines and Minerals
12 JUL 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah said that with 8.2% growth, India is at present one of the fastest growing economies in the world and the coal and mines sector of the country is contributing considerably to the present economic growth. Addressing the 6th National Conclave on Mines and Minerals organized as part of AKAM Iconic week celebrations by the Mines ministry here today, Shri Amit Shah said that the reforms undertaken by the present government has resulted in eliminating deep rooted corruption existed in coal block allotments. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always given utmost priority to ensure reforms in the mining sector so that it can further contribute to the overall economic growth of the country. These reforms have resulted in noteworthy improvement in coal production domestically and the imports have reduced considerably, the minister said. Mining sector is of paramount importance in generating income to States and multiple employment avenues, the Home Minister added.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi said that the conclave is expected to provide very useful inputs / feedback for further reforms in the mining sector. He said that coal production has increased considerably from 577 Million Ton in 2014 to 817 Million Ton at present and the overall production during this fiscal is likely to cross 920 Million Ton. The aim is to auction as many as 500 mineral blocks by the end of 2024, the Shri Joshi added.
The Minister highlighted the use of drones and other latest technologies to give further fillip to the mining sector.
Addressing the function, Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve touched upon the achievements of the government during the last eight years. He also highlighted the importance of sustainable mining.
Conferring the first ever national level award Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar to the best performing States in mining, giving away of incentives to mineral rich states for auctioning of mineral blocks were some of the highlights of the one- day conclave. Rashtriya Khanij Vikas Puraskar was given away in three different categories. The States of Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujrat and Rajasthan bagged the coveted award for excellence in mining sector.
Awards for 5-Star Rated mines for the year 2020-21 to promote sustainable mining, National Geo Science Awards-2019 for contributions in the field of fundamental/applied geosciences, mining and allied areas were also given away in the conclave.
59 fresh blocks were presented to the State Governments and 29 fresh coal blocks to the Ministry of Coal today.
Ministry of Mines also launched three modules of Mining Tenement System (MTS) developed by Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) which would facilitate the stake holders in submission of online application of registrations, monthly, annual statutory returns and mining plan.
Both the public and the private mining Companies actively took part in the conclave which was an effective platform for the various Government organizations of the mining sector, viz. Union Mines Ministry, State Mining Departments, regulators such as IBM and DGMs, exploration entities GSI and NMET to interact with the mining and allied industry stakeholders.
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri Alok Tandon, senior functionaries of the ministry, subordinate offices and different state governments also participated in the conclave.