କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେଲା ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
ଗାଁରେ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି ଆସନ୍ତୁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବା : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର
ଦେଶରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ
କୃଷି ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି – କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୋମ୍ମଇ
14 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା କାରଣରୁ ଗତ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ବନ୍ଦ ରହିଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ତଥା ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବସବରାଜ ବୋମ୍ମଇ ପ୍ରମୁଖଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ବିକାଶକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୋଲି ମନେ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏଥିରେ ବହୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯିବ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୈଳାସ ଚୌଧୁରୀ ଏବଂ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଶୋଭା କରନ୍ଦଲାଜେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଗୱନ୍ତ ଖୁବା, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାକଟକ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବି.ସି. ପାଟିଲଙ୍କ ସମେତ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷି ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଆହୁଜା, ସାର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଆରତୀ ଆହୁଜାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଡାଏରୀ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ତ୍ରିଲୋଚନ ମହାପାତ୍ର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋମର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମିଶି କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଗାଁର କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା ଅନୁରୂପ କ୍ଷେତରେ ଯାହା ହେଉଛି ତା’କୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନେଇଯିବା – ଲେବ ଟୁ ଲେଣ୍ଡକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହ୍ବାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ହିତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସାର ସବସିଡି ଆକାରରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ପାଖାପାଖି ଅଢ଼େଇ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ସାର ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଥିବାରୁ ବିଦେଶରେ ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧିର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଯେପରି ଭାରତୀୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ ତାହା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ଲାଗି ମେକ୍‌ ଇନ୍‌ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ନାନୋ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦେଇ ଏଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିବା ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଦୁଇଦିନିଆ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ବିମର୍ଶ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଡିଜିଟାଲ କୃଷି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା, ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ବଜାର (ଇ-ନାମ), କୃଷକ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫପିଓ), ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିସାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧିର ସାଚୁରେସନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପୋଷକ-ସଶ୍ୟ ବର୍ଷ (୨୦୨୩), ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କୃଷି ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଣ୍ଠି, ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ କୃଷିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ, ନ୍ୟୁ ଏଜ୍‌ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର, ଆଇସିଏଆର ଦ୍ବାରା ବିକଶିତ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଆଦି ବିଷୟରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯିବ ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିଶ୍ବ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭାରତକୁ ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ସାର ଏବଂ ରସାୟନ ଆମଦାନୀ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ୁଛି । କଞ୍ଚା ମାଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ବେଶ ମହଙ୍ଗା ରହିଛି, ଏହା ସତ୍ତ୍ବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ସବସିଡି ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଡିଏପି ଉପରେ ସବସିଡିକୁ ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ରେ ୫୧୨ ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ୨୫୦୧ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ବର ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତରେ ଡିଏପି ଦାମ୍‌ ସବୁଠୁ କମ୍‌ ରହିଛି । ଡକ୍ଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁସାରେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧିର ବୋଝ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ଦେଶରେ ଏକ ଅଭିଯାନ ରୂପରେ ନାନୋ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର ଉପଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଇବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ସହଯୋଗ ଲୋଡ଼ିଥିଲେ । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସାର ଯେପରି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ନିକଟକୁ ଚାଲି ନଯିବା ତା’ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ମଡେଲ ଆଉଟଲେଟ୍‌ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯିବ ।
କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୋମ୍ମଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କୃଷି ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଆମ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଧାର । ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଗତ ୮ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମହତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference of State Agriculture & Horticulture Ministers begins in the presence of Agriculture Minister, Fertilizer Minister and Karnataka CM
Let’s work together to bring change in the lives of marginal farmers in villages - Shri Tomar
Central Government committed to easy availability of fertilizers across the country - Dr. Mandaviya
Agriculture is our culture - Shri Bommai
14 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference of State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers has been organized after two years due to the Corona crisis, in Bangalore. It was inaugurated today in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare, and Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai. This conference has been organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare coinciding with the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, in which key issues will be deliberated upon to ensure the development of agriculture and farmers in the country.
The Union Ministers of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shobha Karandlaje and Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New and Renewable Energy, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, State Agriculture and Horticulture Ministers including Agriculture Minister of Karnataka, Shri B.C. Patil, Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Fertilizer Secretary Smt. Arti Ahuja, DARE Secretary and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Karnataka Chief Secretary Smt. Vandita Sharma and Senior officials of Central and State Governments/Institutions are participating.
Addressing the Inaugural ceremony, Shri Tomar said that the Central and State Governments are working together in the field of agriculture, yet we all bear the important responsibility to solve the challenges facing the agriculture sector, formulate policies and their proper implementation.
“Our country is the largest democracy, where there is diversity of ideology, language, geography and climate, but herein lies the strength of India. There is a need to discuss how this can be used in the interest of the States and the country in the context of agriculture. Agriculture is a very sensitive sector which is connected to crores of farmers. Work needs to be done without any vested interest on how the Centre and States can bring about a change in the lives of small farmers sitting in the villages. Prime Minister Shri Modi has recently said that whatever is happening on the land, that should also reach the lab. This needs to be looked into because till now the focus was on ‘Lab to Land,’” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the country has to depend on the import of fertilizers and the central government is incurring a subsidy of about Rs. 2.5 lakh crore rupees annually in the interest of farmers, so that the burden of rising prices internationally does not fall on our farmers. But there must be an end to this situation at sometime, he said.
“So now in the field of fertilizers also we need to be AatmaNirbhar (self-reliant), there is a need to ‘Make in India’,” said Shri Tomar.
Describing the importance of nano fertiliser, Shri Tomar said that the role of the states is important in promoting it. Due to the hard work of the farmers, the skill of the scientists and the policies of the Centre and States, agriculture in the country has developed better and is becoming sustainable. He asked the Ministers of the States to do their best work during their tenure for faster progress of agriculture.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar listed out the various topics to be discussed in the two-day conference. These include Digital Agriculture, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), taking Prime Minister Kisan Samman Nidhi to its saturation level, International Year of Nutritional Grain (2023), Rs 1 lakh crore worth of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund, promotion of Natural Farming, New Age Fertilizers and New Technologies developed by ICAR.
In his address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, while explaining the global situation of fertilizers, said that India has to import it in large quantities, the raw material is also very expensive, and yet the central government is giving excessive subsidy. Subsidy on DAP has been hiked from Rs. 512 in 2020-21 to Rs. 2,501 for the 2022-23 Kharif season. DAP price in India is lowest as compared to other countries. Dr. Mandaviya said that as per the directions of the Prime Minister, the burden of increased cost is not being passed on to the farmers and the government is committed to the easy availability of fertilizers across the country, but now there is a dire need to increase the use of nano fertilizers and undertake this as a campaign across the country. Requesting cooperation from the states in this regard, he said that district-wise data of availability of fertilizers should be maintained so that it can be properly managed and distributed. Strict monitoring should also be done that farmers' fertilizers is not diverted to industries anywhere. He said that model outlets will soon be launched across the country.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Bommai said that Agriculture is our culture and the mainstay of our country's economy and Indian agriculture sector is ensuring food security. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many important policies have been formulated and concrete work done in the agriculture sector in the last 8 years and despite having a population of more than 130 crore, our country has become self-sufficient in food production. Mr. Bommai said that a country which is self-sufficient in food production becomes a self-respecting nation. He said that if the farmers get separated from the land then it will be very difficult, so it is important that the farmers remain attached to their land and we must make efforts to strengthen them further. Farmers will have to be strengthened in all aspects, - economically, socially and educationally.
Highlighting the achievements of Karnataka in the agriculture sector, he said that many schemes have been implemented in the state in the interest of agriculture and farmers. Describing the importance of investment in agriculture, he emphasized on ensuring the soil health and adopting best farming practices to increase its fertility. The Chief Minister thanked the Prime Minister, Agriculture Minister, Fertilizers Minister and the Center for their cooperation.