Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Helicopters Conduct Rescue & Relief Operations in Marooned Villages in Eluru
14 JUL 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
In response to a request received from the Eluru District Administration for Rescue and Relief Operations due to massive flooding of the Godavari River, the Indian Navy launched two medium-lift UH3H helicopters from INS Dega at Visakhapatnam on 14 Jul 22 for providing humanitarian assistance to the water-locked areas of Koida (7 habitations and Katkur (9 habitations) in Velairpadu Mandal.
The helicopters air-dropped relief material including essential food items, medicines, milk, bread, etc to the marooned villagers. So far over 2000 kg of relief material has been delivered by the helicopters operating from Rajahmundry airport. The relief operation would continue on Friday.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के हेलीकाप्टरों ने एलुरु के बाढ़ग्रस्त गांवों में राहत एवं बचाव अभियान चलाया
14 JUL 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
गोदावरी नदी में भारी बाढ़ के कारण बचाव और राहत कार्यों के लिए एलुरु जिला प्रशासन से प्राप्त अनुरोध के बाद भारतीय नौसेना ने दिनांक 14 जुलाई 2022 को विशाखापत्तनम में आईएनएस देगा से दो मीडियम-लिफ्ट यूएच3एच हेलीकॉप्टरों को वेलैरपाडु मंडल में कोइदा (7 बस्ती क्षेत्र) और कटकूर (9 बस्ती क्षेत्र) के जल से घिरे क्षेत्रों में मानवीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए लॉन्च किया।
हेलीकॉप्टरों ने आवश्यक खाद्य सामग्री, दवाएं, दूध, ब्रेड आदि समेत राहत सामग्री को जल से घिरे ग्रामीणों के लिए नीचे गिराया। राजमुंदरी हवाईअड्डे से संचालित हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा अब तक 2000 किलोग्राम से अधिक राहत सामग्री पहुंचाई जा चुकी है। राहत कार्य शुक्रवार को भी जारी रहेगा।