Ministry of Steel
RINL organizes Awareness Programme on Hazards of Tobacco Usage in association with Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre (HBCH&RC) Visakhapatnam
13 JUL 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations in tune with the WHO -No Tobacco Campaign, Visakha Steel General Hospital (VSGH) of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant in collaboration with Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital and Research Centre (HBCH&RC) Visakhapatnam today conducted an awareness program on the HAZARDS OF TOBACCO USAGE, with the aim of sensitizing the people towards hazards of tobacco use and to promote a tobacco free society, at MP Hall – Ukku Club.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, the Chief Guest inaugurated the awareness programme in the august presence of Dr. Umesh Mahantshetty, Director (HBCH&RC), Directors of RINL, CVO, Dr. Prakash and Dr.Dolorosa Fernandez, Assistant Professor, Department of Preventive Oncology (HBCH&RC), the guest speaker at the awareness program.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL emphasized the need to take Anti-tobacco programs forward vigorously, for prevention of Tobacco induced diseases, among the employees and their families by conducting more awareness camps and screening programs. He called upon the children to become ambassadors in spreading anti-tobacco campaigns. He appreciated the efforts of VSGH Collective for organizing a very useful session in the interest of one and all.
In her speech, the Guest speaker Dr. Dolorosa Fernandez stressed upon the impact of rampant tobacco usage in our country, which is resulting in a steep hike in the number of oral cancer cases and related deaths and how to put across this issue effectively for policy changes related to production of Tobacco related products, marketing and use. The speaker also suggested ways to come out of addiction to tobacco products and its positive impact on the health and economy of the country.
All the invited dignitaries and participants took the “NO TOBACCO USE” Pledge. The program concluded with an interactive session with the participants from various walks of life.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل نے ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہسپتال اور تحقیقی مرکز (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی) وشاکھا پٹنم کے تعاون و اشتراک سے تمباکو نوشی کے نقصانات کے بارے میں بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
13 JUL 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو جشن کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر، ڈبیلو ایچ او کی ’نو ٹوبیکو مہم‘ سے ہم آہنگی قائم کرتے ہوئے، وشاکھا پٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ کے وشاکھا اسٹیل جنرل ہسپتال (وی ایس جی ایچ) نے ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہسپتال اور تحقیقی مرکز (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی) وشاکھا پٹنم کے تعاون و اشتراک سے آج ایم پی ہال- اُکّو کلب میں، ’تمباکونوشی کے نقصانات ‘کے موضوع پر ایک بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا ، جس کامقصد عوام کے درمیان تمباکو نوشی کے نقصانات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور تمباکو سے مبرا معاشرے کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
مہمان ذی وقار آر آئی این ایل کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اتُل بھٹ نے، ڈاکٹر اُمیش مہنت شیٹی، ڈائرکٹر (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی)، آر آئی این ایل کے ڈائرکٹر حضرات، سی وی او ، ڈاکٹر پرکاش اور بیداری پروگرام کی مہمان اسپیکر ڈاکٹر دولوروسا فرنانڈیز ، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پری وینٹو آنکولوجی (ایچ بی سی ایچ اینڈ آر سی)کی باوقار موجودگی میں بیداری پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، آر آئی این ایل کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب اتُل بھٹ نے مزید بیداری کیمپوں اور اسکریننگ پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتے ہوئے ملازمین اور ان کے کنبہ اراکین کو تمباکو سے لاحق ہونے والی بیماریوں سے تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لیے، مانع تمباکو پروگراموں کو شدت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے بچوں سے مانع تمباکو مہمات کو عام کرنے کے لیے سفراء کا کردار ادا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے سبھی کے لیے ایک ازحد مفید سیشن کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے وی ایس جی ایچ کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
مہمان اسپیکر ڈاکٹر دولوروسا فرنانڈیز نے اپنی تقریر میں ملک میں تمباکو نوشی کے معاملات میں زبردست اضافہ کے اثرات پر زور دیا، جس کے نتیجہ میں منھ کے کینسر کے معاملات اور اس سے متعلق اموات میں تیزی کے ساتھ اضافہ رونما ہو رہا ہے۔ موصوفہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تمباکو سے متعلق مصنوعات، مارکیٹنگ اور اس کے استعمال سے متعلق پالیسی میں تبدیلیوں کے لیے اس مسئلے کو مؤثر انداز میں کیسے اٹھایا جائے۔ اسپیکر نے تمباکو مصنوعات کی لت چھوڑنے اور صحت پر اس کے مثبت اثرات اور ملک کی معیشت کے بارے میں حل بھی پیش کیے۔
تمام معزز مدعوئین اور شرکاء نے ’’تمباکو استعمال نہ کرنے ‘‘ کا عہد لیا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک باہم اثرپذیر سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔