Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet; reiterates India's commitment against corruption; Says, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this regard.
Dr Jitendra Singh says, India remains committed to combating the menace of corruption in a steadfast and strong manner under PM Modi
BRICS must strive to prevent the transfer of proceeds of corruption overseas, and effectively implement the FATF Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism financing standards: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment against corruption and said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this regard.
Addressing the BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial meet on behalf of India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India under Modi is determined to continue its crusade against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 8 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities. He also pointed out that the institution of Lokpal has been operationalized by appointment of Chairperson and Members. Lokpal is statutorily mandated to directly receive and process complaints as regards alleged offences against public servants under the Prevention of Corruption Act,1988.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Ministers of the BRICS countries and distinguished delegates the various anti-corruption efforts taken by India in the recent past like the effective implementation of e-Governance through extensive use of ICT tools which has reduced the scope of corruption substantially at all levels. He said, steps like MCA21 (for corporates & business houses e-measures), Fully automated Income Tax compliances, Commercial taxes compliances, Passport & Visa services, Digi Locker, Pensions, Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) through Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB), Common Services Centres (CSCs), etc. are few of the successful e-Government endeavours launched under various e-Governance initiatives.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that systemic improvements and reforms to provide transparent citizen-friendly services and disbursement of welfare benefits directly to the citizens under various schemes of the Government in a transparent manner through the Direct Benefit Transfer initiative checked the menace of corruption in a significant manner. He also added that the National e-Governance Services Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) framework which was conceptualized and launched in August 2018, assesses the effectiveness / quality of the e-Governance service delivery mechanism from the citizen’s perspective.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the delegates that the Central Vigilance Commission in India is the nodal agency entrusted with the task of overseeing preventive and punitive measures. He listed various preventive measures like Leveraging Technology and automation, ensuring transparency, accountability and Integrity in public procurement, encouraging e-tendering and e-procurement practices, adoption of Integrity Pact and appointment of Independent External Monitors and advising exemplary punishment in all cases of proven misconduct to create deterrence, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Chinese Presidency for this initiative and expressed satisfaction over the successful finalization of the BRICS Denial of Safe Haven initiative and shared experiences at the BRICS Workshop on Anti-Corruption and Economic Development. They also focused on enhancing the use of criminal and non-criminal tools to combat corruption, including through cooperation on asset recovery.
Dwelling on the theme of BRICS cooperation to combat corruption, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted few areas of future action like bringing in processes, where fugitive economic offenders can be traced and extradited faster, and their properties situated abroad brought within the reach of the law of the land from which such offenders escape. He also called for striving to prevent the transfer of proceeds of corruption overseas, and effectively implement the FATF Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism financing standards. The Minister underlined the need to develop common understanding on the return of persons and assets sought for such offences and endeavor to strengthen international cooperation against money laundering through enhanced exchange of knowledge between concerned national agencies. There is no second thought that the impact of economic offences, such as, money laundering, banking fraud, tax evasion, etc. on the economy of a country and the global economy is substantial, the Indian side noted.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that despite COVID situation, BRICS countries have been able to achieve a lot during past few years. He said, with 2022 BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Communique and Leaders Declarations, we are moving towards a well guided future. Under the capable leadership of South Africa, Brazil and Russia in the coming years, I am sure that BRICS countries would lead in anti-corruption cooperation and asset recovery, the Minister added.
Indian Minister recalled that in 2015, BRICS reaffirmed the joint commitment to fight against corruption by putting in place mechanisms which deny a safe haven to persons sought for corruption and for stashing Black money. He said, the members created this BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group to have informal and open discussions on the issues related to combating and preventing corruption.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministers and delegates are confident that the deliberations at this BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Declaration will help in working out effective strategies to deal firmly with corruption, in all its forms and manifestations, including its links with terrorist financing.
It is evident that BRICS is an important group which brings together the major economies from the world. We comprise 41% of the world population, have 24% of the world GDP and share over 16% of the world trade. We BRICS countries are the main engines of global economic growth.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا برکس انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب، بدعنوانی کے خلاف بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ؛ کہا: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سلسلے میں زیرو ٹولرینس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت بدعنوانی کی لعنت کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں ثابت قدمی اور مضبوط طریقے سے پرعزم ہے
برکس کو بدعنوانی سے حاصل کی گئی رقم کی بیرون ملک منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور ایف اے ٹی ایف کے انسداد منی لانڈرنگ اور انسداد دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے معیارات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے آج بدعنوانی کے خلاف اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سلسلے میں زیرو ٹالرینس کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے۔
بھارت کی جانب سے برکس انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت بدعنوانی اور بے حساب کتاب رقم کے خلاف اپنی جنگ جاری رکھنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مودی حکومت کی جانب سے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں.
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے انسداد بدعنوانی قانون 1988 کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں مودی حکومت نے 30 سال بعد 2018 میں ترمیم کی تھی اور جس میں کئی نئی دفعات متعارف کرائی گئی تھیں، جن میں رشوت لینے کے ساتھ ساتھ رشوت دینے کے عمل کو بھی جرم قرار دیا گیا تھا، نیز افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ کارپوریٹ اداروں کی طرف سے اس طرح کی کارروائیوں کے لیے مؤثر روک تھام کا التزام بھی کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشان دہی کی کہ لوک پال کا ادارہ چیئرپرسن اور ممبران کی تقرری کی بدولت فعال ہوگیا ہے۔ لوک پال کو قانونی طور پر بدعنوانی قانون 1988 کے تحت سرکاری ملازمین کے خلاف مبینہ جرائم کے سلسلے میں براہ راست شکایات وصول کرنے اور ان پر کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے برکس ممالک کے وزراء اور معزز مندوبین کو ماضی قریب میں بھارت کی طرف سے کی گئی متعدد انسداد بدعنوانی سے متعلق کوششوں سے آگاہ کیا، جیسے کہ آئی سی ٹی ٹولز کے وسیع استعمال کے ذریعے ای گورننس کا مؤثر نفاذ، جس سے بدعنوانی کا دائرہ کافی حد تک کم ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم سی اے 21 (کارپوریٹس اور کاروباری گھرانوں کے ای-اقدامات کے لیے)، مکمل طور پر خودکار انکم ٹیکس کی تعمیل، تجارتی ٹیکس کی تعمیل، پاسپورٹ اور ویزا خدمات، ڈیجی لاکر، پنشن، آدھار پیمنٹ برج (اے پی بی) کے ذریعے فوائد کی راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کامن سروسز سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) وغیرہ ای-گورننس کے متعدد اقدامات کے تحت شروع کی گئی کامیاب ای-گورنمنٹ اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت شہریوں کو شفاف شہری دوست خدمات فراہم کرنے اور فلاح و بہبود کے فوائد کی دستیابی کے لیے نظام میں بہتری اور اصلاحات نے براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے اقدام کے ذریعے شفاف طریقے سے بدعنوانی کی لعنت کو قابل ذکر طریقے سے روکا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل ای گورننس سروسز ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ (این ای ایس ڈی اے) فریم ورک جس کا تصور اور جس کی شروعات اگست 2018 میں کی گئی تھی، شہری کے نقطہ نظر سے ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری میکانزم کی اثر انگیزی/معیار کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مندوبین کو بتایا کہ بھارت میں سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جسے احتیاطی اور تعزیری اقدامات کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی اور آٹومیشن سے فائدہ اٹھانے، سرکاری خرید میں شفافیت، جواب دہی اور دیانت داری کو یقینی بنانے، ای ٹینڈرنگ اور ای- پروکیورمنٹ کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی، دیانت داری کے معاہدے (انٹیگریٹی پیکٹ) کو اپنانے اور آزاد بیرونی مانیٹروں کی تقرری اور ثابت ہونے والے تمام معاملات میں مثالی سزا دینے جیسے مختلف احتیاطی اقدامات کا تذکرہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اقدام کے لیے چینی ایوان صدر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور برکس ڈینائل آف سیف ہیون اقدام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حتمی شکل دیے جانے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور انسداد بدعنوانی اور اقتصادی ترقی سے متعلق برکس ورکشاپ میں تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انھوں نے بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے فوجداری اور دیوانی ٹولز کے استعمال کو بڑھانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی۔
بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے کے لیے برکس تعاون (کوآپریشن) کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مستقبل کی کارروائی کے چند شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جیسے کہ ایسے طریقہ کار کو عمل میں لانا، جن سے مفرور معاشی مجرموں کا سراغ لگایا جا سکے اور ان کی حوالگی تیزی کے ساتھ کی جا سکے، اور بیرون ملک موجود ان کی جائیدادوں کو ایسے ملک کے قانون کے دائرے میں لایا جاسکے، جہاں سے یہ مجرم فرار ہوجاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بدعنوانی کی رقم کی بیرون ملک منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے کوشش کرنے اور ایف اے ٹی ایف کے انسداد منی لانڈرنگ اور انسداد دہشت گردی اقدامات کی مالی معاونت کے معیارات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس طرح کے جرائم کے لیے مطلوب افراد اور اثاثوں کی واپسی پر مشترکہ افہام و تفہیم پیدا کرنے اور متعلقہ قومی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان معلومات کے بہتر تبادلے کے ذریعے منی لانڈرنگ کے خلاف بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ بھارتی فریق نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس میں کوئی دوسری رائے نہیں کہ معاشی جرائم، جیسے منی لانڈرنگ، بینکنگ فراڈ، ٹیکس چوری وغیرہ کے اثرات کسی ملک کی معیشت اور عالمی معیشت پر بہت زیادہ ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ کووڈ کی صورتحال کے باوجود، برکس ممالک پچھلے کچھ سالوں کے دوران بہت کچھ حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2022 برکس انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی کمیونیک اور قائدین کے اعلانات (اینٹی کرپشن منسٹیریل کمیونیک اینڈ لیڈرس ڈیکلیئریشنس) کے ساتھ، ہم ایک اچھی رہنمائی والے مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے برسوں میں جنوبی افریقہ، برازیل اور روس کی باصلاحیت قیادت میں، مجھے یقین ہے کہ برکس ممالک انسداد بدعنوانی سے متعلق تعاون اور اثاثوں کی بازیابی کے عمل کی قیادت کریں گے۔
بھارتی وزیر نے یاد دلایا کہ 2015 میں برکس نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ ایسے میکانزم قائم کیے جائیں جو بدعنوانی کرنے اور کالا دھن جمع کرنے والے افراد کو محفوظ پناہ گاہیں فراہم کرنے سے روکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اراکین نے یہ برکس انسداد بدعنوانی ورکنگ گروپ بنایا ہے تاکہ بدعنوانی سے نمٹنے اور اس کی روک تھام سے متعلق امور پر غیر رسمی اور کھلے انداز میں بات چیت کی جاسکے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزراء اور مندوبین کو یقین ہے کہ اس برکس انسداد بدعنوانی وزارتی اعلامیہ میں کہی گئی باتوں سے بدعنوانی کی تمام شکلوں اور مظاہر سمیت ان سے مضبوطی سے نمٹنے کے لیے موثر حکمت عملی وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس میں دہشت گردوں کی مالی اعانت سے اس کے روابط بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ واضح ہے کہ برکس ایک اہم گروپ ہے جو دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ ہم دنیا کی 41 فیصد آبادی پر مشتمل ہیں، ہم دنیا کی جی ڈی پی کا 24 فیصد رکھتے ہیں اور عالمی تجارت میں 16 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ ہم برکس ممالک عالمی اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم انجن ہیں۔