Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Meet; reiterates India's commitment against corruption; Says, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this regard.
Dr Jitendra Singh says, India remains committed to combating the menace of corruption in a steadfast and strong manner under PM Modi
BRICS must strive to prevent the transfer of proceeds of corruption overseas, and effectively implement the FATF Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism financing standards: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment against corruption and said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of zero tolerance in this regard.
Addressing the BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial meet on behalf of India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India under Modi is determined to continue its crusade against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 8 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities. He also pointed out that the institution of Lokpal has been operationalized by appointment of Chairperson and Members. Lokpal is statutorily mandated to directly receive and process complaints as regards alleged offences against public servants under the Prevention of Corruption Act,1988.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Ministers of the BRICS countries and distinguished delegates the various anti-corruption efforts taken by India in the recent past like the effective implementation of e-Governance through extensive use of ICT tools which has reduced the scope of corruption substantially at all levels. He said, steps like MCA21 (for corporates & business houses e-measures), Fully automated Income Tax compliances, Commercial taxes compliances, Passport & Visa services, Digi Locker, Pensions, Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) through Aadhaar Payment Bridge (APB), Common Services Centres (CSCs), etc. are few of the successful e-Government endeavours launched under various e-Governance initiatives.
Dr Jitendra Singh also pointed out that systemic improvements and reforms to provide transparent citizen-friendly services and disbursement of welfare benefits directly to the citizens under various schemes of the Government in a transparent manner through the Direct Benefit Transfer initiative checked the menace of corruption in a significant manner. He also added that the National e-Governance Services Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) framework which was conceptualized and launched in August 2018, assesses the effectiveness / quality of the e-Governance service delivery mechanism from the citizen’s perspective.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the delegates that the Central Vigilance Commission in India is the nodal agency entrusted with the task of overseeing preventive and punitive measures. He listed various preventive measures like Leveraging Technology and automation, ensuring transparency, accountability and Integrity in public procurement, encouraging e-tendering and e-procurement practices, adoption of Integrity Pact and appointment of Independent External Monitors and advising exemplary punishment in all cases of proven misconduct to create deterrence, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Chinese Presidency for this initiative and expressed satisfaction over the successful finalization of the BRICS Denial of Safe Haven initiative and shared experiences at the BRICS Workshop on Anti-Corruption and Economic Development. They also focused on enhancing the use of criminal and non-criminal tools to combat corruption, including through cooperation on asset recovery.
Dwelling on the theme of BRICS cooperation to combat corruption, Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted few areas of future action like bringing in processes, where fugitive economic offenders can be traced and extradited faster, and their properties situated abroad brought within the reach of the law of the land from which such offenders escape. He also called for striving to prevent the transfer of proceeds of corruption overseas, and effectively implement the FATF Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism financing standards. The Minister underlined the need to develop common understanding on the return of persons and assets sought for such offences and endeavor to strengthen international cooperation against money laundering through enhanced exchange of knowledge between concerned national agencies. There is no second thought that the impact of economic offences, such as, money laundering, banking fraud, tax evasion, etc. on the economy of a country and the global economy is substantial, the Indian side noted.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that despite COVID situation, BRICS countries have been able to achieve a lot during past few years. He said, with 2022 BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Communique and Leaders Declarations, we are moving towards a well guided future. Under the capable leadership of South Africa, Brazil and Russia in the coming years, I am sure that BRICS countries would lead in anti-corruption cooperation and asset recovery, the Minister added.
Indian Minister recalled that in 2015, BRICS reaffirmed the joint commitment to fight against corruption by putting in place mechanisms which deny a safe haven to persons sought for corruption and for stashing Black money. He said, the members created this BRICS Anti-Corruption Working Group to have informal and open discussions on the issues related to combating and preventing corruption.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Ministers and delegates are confident that the deliberations at this BRICS Anti-Corruption Ministerial Declaration will help in working out effective strategies to deal firmly with corruption, in all its forms and manifestations, including its links with terrorist financing.
It is evident that BRICS is an important group which brings together the major economies from the world. We comprise 41% of the world population, have 24% of the world GDP and share over 16% of the world trade. We BRICS countries are the main engines of global economic growth.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ब्रिक्स भ्रष्टाचार-रोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित किया; श्री सिंह ने भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ भारतीय की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई; उन्होंने कहा - प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस संबंध में शून्य सहनशीलता की नीति अपनाई है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत भ्रष्टाचार की बुराई से मजबूती व तेजी से संघर्ष के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
ब्रिक्स को तुरंत भ्रष्टाचार से अर्जित धन के हस्तांतरण की रोकथाम के लिए कदम उठाने चाहिए और एफएटीएफ एंटी-मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग व आतंकवाद रोधी वित्तीय पैमानों को लागू करना चाहिए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ संघर्ष में अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को एक बार फिर दोहराया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में इस संबंध में शून्य सहनशीलता की नीति अपनाई गई है।
ब्रिक्स की भ्रष्टाचार रोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवम् तकनीकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा व अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में भारत लगातार भ्रष्टाचार और काले धन के खिलाफ अभियान चलाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए मोदी सरकार द्वारा पिछले 8 साल में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यहां भारत के भ्रष्टाचार निवारक अधिनियम, 1988 का जिक्र किया, जिसे मोदी सरकार ने 30 साल बाद 2018 में संशोधित किया और इसमें कई नए प्रावधान जोड़े गए थे। इसके तहत रिश्वत लेने के साथ-साथ रिश्वत देने को अपराध बनाया गया, साथ ही निजी व्यक्तियों और कॉरपोरेट संस्थानों को ऐसे कार्यों से रोकने के लिए कई प्रभावी तरीके भी शामिल किए गए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों की नियुक्ति के बाद लोकपाल संस्था भी संचालित हो गई है। भ्रष्टाचार निवारक अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत लोकपाल को सार्वजनिक कर्मचारियों के खिलाफ शिकायत दर्ज करना और उनके ऊपर कार्रवाई करना अनिवार्य है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ब्रिक्स देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों को भारत द्वारा हाल में भ्रष्टाचार के खात्मे के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया, जैसे- आईसीटी उपकरणों का बहुतायत में इस्तेमाल कर ई-प्रशासन को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू करना, इन उपकरणों ने सभी स्तरों पर भ्रष्टाचार के दायरे को छोटा किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमसीए 21 (कॉरपोरेट और व्यापारिक घरानों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रबंध), पूरी तरह स्वचलित आयकर व्यवस्था, व्यावसायिक कर व्यवस्था, पासपोर्ट व वीजा सेवा, डिजि लॉकर, पेंशन, आधार भुगतान सेतु (एपीबी) द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी), जन सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) जैसे कदम, सरकार द्वारा अलग-अलग ई-प्रशासन कार्यक्रमों के तहत सफलता के साथ अपनाए गए कार्यक्रम हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी ध्यान दिलाया कि नागरिक सुलभ पारदर्शी सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किए गए सुधारों और अलग-अलग कल्याण योजनाओं का लाभ सीधे नागरिक तक पारदर्शी ढंग से पहुंचाने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण जैसी योजनाओं का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। इनसे भी बड़े स्तर पर भ्रष्टाचार कम करने में सहायता मिली है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 2018 में राष्ट्रीय ई-प्रशासन सेवा प्रदाता मूल्यांकन (एनईएसडीए) फ्रेमवर्क का गठन किया गया था, यह नागरिकों की दृष्टि से ई-प्रशासन सेवा प्रदाता तंत्र की गुणवत्ता/प्रभावोत्पादकता का मूल्यांकन करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि भारत में केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग, नोडल एजेंसी है और इसे निवारक व दंडात्मक कार्रवाईयों की निगरानी का काम दिया गया है। उन्होंने भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति उठाए गए निवारक कदमों का उल्लेख भी किया, इनमें तकनीकी और स्वचलन का इस्तेमाल, सार्वजनिक उपार्जन में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और अखंडता सुनिश्चित करना, ई-निविदा और ई-उपार्जन को बढ़ावा देना, अखंडता संधि को अंगीकार करना और स्वतंत्र बाहरी परीक्षकों की नियुक्ति करने के साथ-साथ साबित दुर्व्यवहार के मामले में कठोर दंड का सुझाव देना शामिल है, ताकि इन्हें उदाहरण बनाया जा सके और अनुकरणीय दंड के तौर पर इनका इस्तेमाल किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चीनी अध्यक्षता को इस कार्यक्रम के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ब्रिक्स डेनियल ऑफ सेफ हेवन पहल को सफलतापूर्वक अंतिम रूप देने पर संतोष व्यक्त किया तथा भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी और आर्थिक विकास पर ब्रिक्स कार्यशाला में अनुभवों को साझा किया। उन्होंने भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने के लिए आपराधिक और गैर-आपराधिक तरीकों के उपयोग पर भी जोर दिया, इनमें संपत्ति वसूली पर आपसी सहयोग जैसे कदम भी शामिल हैं।
भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने पर ब्रिक्स सहयोग के विषय पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भविष्य के कुछ क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की, जैसे-ऐसी प्रक्रियाएं लाना, जिनके द्वारा आर्थिक अपराध के आरोपी भगौड़ों को खोजकर, उनका जल्दी प्रत्यर्पण किया जा सके और विदेशों में स्थित उनकी संपत्तियों को संबंधित देशों के कानून के दायरे में लाया जा सके। श्री सिंह ने जोर देकर भ्रष्टाचार से अर्जित धन के विदेश हस्तांतरण को रोकने की बात कही और कहा कि एफएटीएफ के एंटी-मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग और आंतकवाद रोधी वित्तीय पैमानों को प्रभावी तरीके से लागू किया जाए। डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि आरोपियों के प्रत्यर्पण और उनके द्वारा किए गए अपराध के ऐवज में वांछित संपत्ति पर सभी देशों के बीच एक साझा सहमति बनाई जाए, साथ ही इन देशों की राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग को रोकने के लिए ज़्यादा मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बनाने की कोशिश की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात में कोई संशय नहीं होना चाहिए कि मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग, बैंकिंग फर्जीवाड़ों, कर चोरी आदि जैसे आर्थिक अपराधों का किसी भी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर बहुत गंभीर असर होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष जताते हुए कहा कि कोविड के हालातों के बावजूद पिछले कुछ सालों में ब्रिक्स देश बहुत कुछ हासिल करने में कामयाब रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 की ब्रिक्स की भ्रष्टाचार रोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन और घोषणाओं के साथ हम एक अच्छे निर्देशित भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मुझे भरोसा है कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ब्राजील और रूस के सक्षम नेतृत्व के तहत आने वाले सालों में ब्रिक्स देश भ्रष्टाचार रोधी सहयोग और संपत्ति जब्ती में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका में होंगे।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने स्‍मरण करते हुए कहा कि 2015 में ब्रिक्स ने एक तंत्र की स्‍थापना की थी, जिसके जरिए भ्रष्टाचार और काले धन की जमाखोरी के आरोपी व्यक्ति को सुरक्षित पनाहगाह उपलब्ध कराए जाने पर रोक लगाई गई थी, इसके ज़रिए ब्रिक्स ने भ्रष्टाचार से संघर्ष की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स के सदस्यों ने यह भ्रष्टाचार रोधी कार्यकारी समूह इसलिए गठित किया है ताकि भ्रष्टाचार की रोकथाम से जुड़े मुद्दों पर अनौपचारिक और खुला विमर्श हो सके।
अपनी अंतिम टिप्पणी में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों को विश्वास है कि ब्रिक्स भ्रष्टाचार रोधी मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा से सभी तरह तरह के भ्रष्टाचार (आंतकवाद के वित्तपोषण से संबंधित भ्रष्टाचार के धन समेत) से कठोरता के साथ निपटने के लिए जरूरी प्रभावी रणनीतियां बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह साफ है कि ब्रिक्स एक अहम समूह है जो दुनिया की बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को एक मंच पर लाता है। समूह में दुनिया की 41 प्रतिशत आबादी वाले देश शामिल हैं, जहां दुनिया की कुल अर्थव्यवस्था का 24 प्रतिशत हिस्सा भी मौजूद है, यह देश कुल अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में 16 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी भी रखते हैं। हम ब्रिक्स देश वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास का मुख्य इंजन हैं।