युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ओलंपियन तीरंदाज अतनु और दीपिका ने कहा, ‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’ कार्यक्रम के उत्‍साहवर्धक परिणाम आने वाले वर्षों में जल्द ही दिखाई देंगे
देश के दो स्टार तीरंदाजों ने रांची में प्रधानमंत्री की अनूठी ‘स्कूल विजिट’ पहल की शुरुआत की
12 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के सबसे बड़े स्टार तीरंदाज दीपिका कुमारी और अतनु दास ने मंगलवार को झारखंड राज्य के रांची में ‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’ कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की। दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल, सेल टाउनशिप, रांची में ‘संतुलित आहार, फिटनेस और खेल’ विषय पर आयोजित एक संवादात्‍मक सत्र में इस पूरे जिले के 75 स्कूलों के 300 से भी अधिक विद्यार्थि‍यों ने भाग लिया।
.
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान इन ओलंपियन तीरंदाजों ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि सभी के लिए अपने नियमित आहार में संतुलित आहार को शामिल करना कितना आवश्‍यक है। इस संबंध में दीपिका ने कहा, ‘ज्यादातर लोगों के बीच जिस तरह की जीवनशैली धीरे-धीरे पनप रही है, वह उनकी सेहत के लिए खतरा बन रही है। यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की एक बड़ी पहल है कि उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी के साथ संवाद करने और उन्हें यह समझाने के लिए खिलाड़ियों को चुना है कि आखिरकार किस तरह से स्वस्थ आहार और फिट जीवनशैली उन्हें सदैव शारीरिक एवं मानसिक रूप से अत्‍यंत मजबूत रखेगी।’
उन्होंने अपने बचपन की इन आदतों को भी साझा किया कि एक समय था जब वह हरी सब्जियों और सलाद से नफरत करती थीं, लेकिन आज ये सभी उनके नियमित आहार का अहम हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा, यह दरअसल हमारे शरीर की आवश्यकताओं को बखूबी समझने और उसकी सटीक देखभाल करने से जुड़ी अत्‍यंत अहम बात है। जो चीजें हमें पसंद नहीं हैं उन्हें खाने की आदत डालना वाकई मुश्किल है, लेकिन जब एक बार आपको अपने शरीर से सही मायनों में लगाव हो जाएगा, तो आप यह काम भी करना शुरू कर देंगे।’
इस बीच, कार्यक्रम के दौरान चलाए गए एक वीडियो के एनिमेटेड किरदार का जिक्र करते हुए 30 वर्षीय अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता अतनु ने कहा, ‘मैं कभी भी स्वस्थ जीवनशैली नहीं अपनाता था और अभी भी पूरे वर्ष उसे नहीं अपना सकता हूं। इसलिए मैं कभी-कभी अपने को धोखे में रखने के दिनों का आनंद लेता रहता हूं। हालांकि, मैं जीवन में अपने लक्ष्य के बारे में बहुत स्पष्ट हूं जिसे केवल स्वस्थ आदतों से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।’
पति-पत्नी की जोड़ी ने यह भी कहा कि उनका मानना है कि ‘चैंपियन से मिलिए’ कार्यक्रम एक ऐसी प्रेरक पहल है कि देश भर में इस तरह के संवादात्‍मक सत्रों के प्रभावशाली परिणाम जल्द ही हमें दिखाई देंगे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The upshots of ‘Meet The Champion’ programme will be visible soon in the coming years, says Olympian Archers Atanu and Deepika
Country’s two star archers kicked off PM’s unique school-visit initiative in Ranchi
12 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s biggest archery stars Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das kicked off the ‘Meet The Champion’ Programme in the state of Jharkhand at Ranchi on Tuesday. A huge gathering of more than 300 students from 75 schools across the district attended the interactive session on ‘Santulit Aahar’, fitness and sports held in Delhi Public School, SAIL Township, Ranchi.
During the meet, the Olympian archers stressed upon how important it is for everyone to include balanced diet in our regular diet. In this regard, Deepika said, “The kind of lifestyle gradually growing among majority of the population is posing a threat to health. It is a great initiative of our PM where he has chosen sportspersons to interact with the younger generation and explain them how a healthy diet and fit lifestyle will always help one physically as well as mentally.”
She also shared about her childhood habits when there was a time that she used to hate green vegetables and salads but today that’s a part of her regular diet. ‘It is actually all about understanding the requirement of our body and taking care of it. It’s difficult to grow a habit of eating things which we don’t like but once you start loving your body, you will start doing it”, she added.
Meanwhile, referring to an animated character of a video played in the programme, the 30-year-old Arjuna Awardee Atanu said, “I was never a Healthy Ram and still can’t be one throughout the year. So, I enjoy my cheat days sometime. Otherwise, I am very clear about my goal in life which can be achieved only with healthy habits.”
The husband-wife duo also said that they believe ‘Meet The Champion’ programme is such a motivating initiative that impactful results of such interactive sessions across the country will soon be visible to us.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Various segments like interesting and quick videos on balanced diet, quiz session where winners are given away prizes makes the event quite exciting for students that carried an overwhelming response for the Champ of the event.
“It was so fun listening and learning so many new things from world-class archers like them. This is one of the most memorable days of life as it’s still like a dream that I could play basketball with them”, said Tiash Gupta, a student of VIII Standard from DPS, Ranchi.