Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The upshots of ‘Meet The Champion’ programme will be visible soon in the coming years, says Olympian Archers Atanu and Deepika
Country’s two star archers kicked off PM’s unique school-visit initiative in Ranchi
12 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
India’s biggest archery stars Deepika Kumari and Atanu Das kicked off the ‘Meet The Champion’ Programme in the state of Jharkhand at Ranchi on Tuesday. A huge gathering of more than 300 students from 75 schools across the district attended the interactive session on ‘Santulit Aahar’, fitness and sports held in Delhi Public School, SAIL Township, Ranchi.
During the meet, the Olympian archers stressed upon how important it is for everyone to include balanced diet in our regular diet. In this regard, Deepika said, “The kind of lifestyle gradually growing among majority of the population is posing a threat to health. It is a great initiative of our PM where he has chosen sportspersons to interact with the younger generation and explain them how a healthy diet and fit lifestyle will always help one physically as well as mentally.”
She also shared about her childhood habits when there was a time that she used to hate green vegetables and salads but today that’s a part of her regular diet. ‘It is actually all about understanding the requirement of our body and taking care of it. It’s difficult to grow a habit of eating things which we don’t like but once you start loving your body, you will start doing it”, she added.
Meanwhile, referring to an animated character of a video played in the programme, the 30-year-old Arjuna Awardee Atanu said, “I was never a Healthy Ram and still can’t be one throughout the year. So, I enjoy my cheat days sometime. Otherwise, I am very clear about my goal in life which can be achieved only with healthy habits.”
The husband-wife duo also said that they believe ‘Meet The Champion’ programme is such a motivating initiative that impactful results of such interactive sessions across the country will soon be visible to us.
This unique initiative is being organized jointly by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and the Ministry of Education and is part of the government’s ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Various segments like interesting and quick videos on balanced diet, quiz session where winners are given away prizes makes the event quite exciting for students that carried an overwhelming response for the Champ of the event.
“It was so fun listening and learning so many new things from world-class archers like them. This is one of the most memorable days of life as it’s still like a dream that I could play basketball with them”, said Tiash Gupta, a student of VIII Standard from DPS, Ranchi.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اولمپین تیر اندازوں اتانو اور دیپکا کا کہنا ہے کہ ’میٹ دی چیمپئن‘ پروگرام کے نتائج آنے والے برسوں میں جلد ہی نظر آئیں گے
ملک کے دو اسٹار تیر اندازوں نے رانچی میں وزیر اعظم کے انوکھے ’اسکول – وزٹ‘ پہل کا آغاز کیا
12 JUL 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سب سے بڑی تیر اندازی اسٹار دیپکا کماری اور اتانو داس نے منگل کے روز ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے رانچی میں ’میٹ دی چیمپئن‘ پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ ضلع بھر کے 75 اسکولوں کے 300 سے زیادہ طلباء کے ایک بڑے مجمع نے دہلی پبلک اسکول، سیل (ایس اے آئی ایل) ٹاؤن شپ، رانچی میں منعقدہ ’سنتولت آہار‘، فٹنس اور کھیلوں کے بارے میں انٹر ایکٹیو سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران، اولمپین تیر اندازوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر ایک کے لیے ہماری معمول کی خوراک میں متوازن غذا کو شامل کرنا کتنا ضروری ہے۔ اس حوالے سے دیپکا کا کہنا تھا کہ ’’زیادہ تر آبادی میں جس طرح کی طرز زندگی آہستہ آہستہ بڑھ رہی ہے وہ صحت کے لیے خطرہ بنتی جارہی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا ایک بہت بڑا اقدام ہے جہاں انھوں نے نوجوان نسل کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور انہیں یہ بتانے کے لیے کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے کہ کس طرح ایک صحت مند غذا اور چست درست طرز زندگی ہمیشہ جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر مدد کرتی ہے۔
انھوں نے اپنے بچپن کی عادات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جب ایک ایسا وقت تھا کہ وہ ہری سبزیوں اور سلاد سے نفرت کرتی تھیں، لیکن آج یہ ان کی معمول کی خوراک کا حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ دراصل ہمارے جسم کی ضرورت کو سمجھنے اور اس کا خیال رکھنے سے متعلق ہے۔ ان چیزوں کو کھانے کی عادت ڈالنا مشکل ہے جو ہمیں پسند نہیں، لیکن ایک بار جب آپ اپنے جسم سے پیار کرنا شروع کر دیں گے تو آپ ایسا کرنا شروع کر دیں گے۔‘‘
دریں اثنا، پروگرام میں چلائے گئے ایک ویڈیو کے متحرک کردار (اینیمیٹڈ کیریکٹر) کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، 30 سالہ ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ اتانو نے کہا کہ ’’میں کبھی بھی صحت مند رام نہیں تھا اور اب بھی سال بھر نہیں رہ سکتا۔ لہذا، میں کبھی کبھی اپنے دھوکہ دہی کے دنوں سے لطف اندوز ہوتا ہوں، ورنہ میں زندگی میں اپنے مقصد کے بارے میں بالکل واضح ہوں، جو صرف صحت مند عادات سے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔‘‘
میاں بیوی کی جوڑی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ ’میٹ دی چیمپئن‘ پروگرام ایک ایسا حوصلہ افزا اقدام ہے جس کے ملک بھر میں اس طرح کے انٹر ایکٹیو سیشنز کے مؤثر نتائج ہمیں جلد ہی نظر آئیں گے۔
یہ انوکھا اقدام نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ حکومت کے ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کا حصہ ہے۔ مختلف سیگمنٹس جیسے کہ متوازن خوراک پر دلچسپ اور کوئیک ویڈیوز، کوئز سیشن جہاں جیتنے والوں کو انعامات دیے جاتے ہیں، جیسے ایونٹ طلباء کو کافی پرجوش بناتے ہیں، اور جس کے سبب اس ایونٹ کے چیمپئنوں نے اسے زبردست ردعمل دیا۔
ڈی پی ایس، رانچی سے آٹھویں اسٹینڈرڈ کے طالب علم تیاش گپتا نے کہا کہ ’’ان جیسے عالمی معیار کے تیر اندازوں سے بہت سی نئی چیزیں سننے اور سیکھنے میں بہت مزہ آیا۔ یہ زندگی کے سب سے یادگار دنوں میں سے ایک ہے، کیونکہ یہ اب بھی ایک خواب کی طرح ہے کہ میں ان کے ساتھ باسکٹ بال کھیل سکا۔‘‘