Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for an organisation for Indian construction equipment manufacturing industry for research and giving appropriate technology for the future
12 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said there should be an organisation specially for Indian construction equipment manufacturing industry which can do research and give appropriate technology for the future as futuristic planning is very important like ARAI in the automobile sector. Addressing ICEMA's Annual Session 2022 he said the ministry will support in making of this organisation which can be qualitatively helpful for development of futuristic technology .
The Minister emphasized on research and development of equipments. He said innovation entrepreneurship science technology research skill and successful practice we name as knowledge and the conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. He said without economic viability technology is not useful and asked manufacturers to concentrate on the fuel efficiency. Shri Gadkari stressed on the importance of bio LNG ,Bio CNG and Hydrogen as alternate fuels for cost saving and reduction in pollution. Talking about innovation and Electric vehicles he said its time to change and manufacturing of JCBs on electric should be started.
The Minister also emphasized on skilled manpower, appropriate training and road safety for long term planning. He said this industry is giving strength to Indian economy and in making atmanirbhar bharat .
For full details view

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
12 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੋਜ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ-ਏਆਰਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੰਘ-ਆਈਸੀਈਐੱਮਏ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਅਭਿਯਾਸ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਈਂਧਣ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਲਾਗਤ ਬਚਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ, ਬਾਇਓ ਸੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਜੇਸੀਬੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੋ