Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for an organisation for Indian construction equipment manufacturing industry for research and giving appropriate technology for the future
12 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said there should be an organisation specially for Indian construction equipment manufacturing industry which can do research and give appropriate technology for the future as futuristic planning is very important like ARAI in the automobile sector. Addressing ICEMA's Annual Session 2022 he said the ministry will support in making of this organisation which can be qualitatively helpful for development of futuristic technology .
The Minister emphasized on research and development of equipments. He said innovation entrepreneurship science technology research skill and successful practice we name as knowledge and the conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. He said without economic viability technology is not useful and asked manufacturers to concentrate on the fuel efficiency. Shri Gadkari stressed on the importance of bio LNG ,Bio CNG and Hydrogen as alternate fuels for cost saving and reduction in pollution. Talking about innovation and Electric vehicles he said its time to change and manufacturing of JCBs on electric should be started.
The Minister also emphasized on skilled manpower, appropriate training and road safety for long term planning. He said this industry is giving strength to Indian economy and in making atmanirbhar bharat .
For full details view

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय बांधकाम उपकरण निर्मिती उद्योगासाठी संशोधन करणाऱ्या आणि भविष्यासाठी योग्य ठरेल असे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करणाऱ्या संस्थेची गरज - नितीन गडकरी
12 JUL 2022 6:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जुलै 2022
भारतीय बांधकाम क्षेत्रासाठी आवश्यक उपकरणे उत्पादित करणाऱ्या उद्योगासाठी संशोधन करणारी आणि भविष्यात उपयुक्त ठरेल असे तंत्रज्ञान पुरवणारी एक संस्था असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे मत केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी व्यक्त केले आहे. एआरएआय- म्हणजे भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव्ह संशोधन संस्थेच्या धर्तीवर या क्षेत्रातही, भविष्यातील नियोजन करणारी संस्था आवश्यक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आयसीईएमएच्या वार्षिक परिषद 2022 मध्ये ते बोलत होते. ही संस्था भविष्यातील तंत्रज्ञान विकासासाठी, गुणवत्ता प्रदान करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल, असे सांगून या संस्थेच्या उभारणीत मंत्रालय मदत करेल, असेही गडकरी म्हणाले.
उपकरणांच्या संशोधन आणि विकासावर त्यांनी भर दिला. नवोन्मेष, उद्यमशीलता, विज्ञान-तंत्रज्ञान, कौशल्ये आणि यशस्वी व्यावसायिक पध्दती यालाच आपण ज्ञान असे म्हणतो, आणि या ज्ञानाचे संपत्तीत रूपांतर करणे, हेच भविष्य आहे. आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता असल्याशिवाय, नुसते तंत्रज्ञान उपयोगाचे नाही, असे मत व्यक्त करत, गडकरी यांनी सर्व उत्पादकांना इंधनाच्या कार्यक्षमतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची सूचना केली. बायो एलएनजी, बायो सीएनजी आणि हायड्रोजन इंधने परवडणारे दर आणि प्रदूषणात घट यासाठी पर्यायी इंधने म्हणून अत्यंत महत्वाची आहेत. नवोन्मेष आणि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांबद्दल बोलतांना ते म्हणाले की आता आपल्याला बदल करण्याची गरज असून इलेक्ट्रिकवर चालणारी जेसीबी वाहने आपण निर्माण करायला हवीत.
यावेळी गडकरी यांनी, दीर्घकालीन नियोजनासाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळ निर्मितीसह, योग्य प्रशिक्षण आणि रस्ते सुरक्षेवरही भर दिला. उद्योग क्षेत्रामुळे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळ मिळते आहे तसेच आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीलाही हातभार लागतो आहे,असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
सविस्तर माहितीसाठी बघा :