Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for an organisation for Indian construction equipment manufacturing industry for research and giving appropriate technology for the future
12 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said there should be an organisation specially for Indian construction equipment manufacturing industry which can do research and give appropriate technology for the future as futuristic planning is very important like ARAI in the automobile sector. Addressing ICEMA's Annual Session 2022 he said the ministry will support in making of this organisation which can be qualitatively helpful for development of futuristic technology .
The Minister emphasized on research and development of equipments. He said innovation entrepreneurship science technology research skill and successful practice we name as knowledge and the conversion of knowledge into wealth is the future. He said without economic viability technology is not useful and asked manufacturers to concentrate on the fuel efficiency. Shri Gadkari stressed on the importance of bio LNG ,Bio CNG and Hydrogen as alternate fuels for cost saving and reduction in pollution. Talking about innovation and Electric vehicles he said its time to change and manufacturing of JCBs on electric should be started.
The Minister also emphasized on skilled manpower, appropriate training and road safety for long term planning. He said this industry is giving strength to Indian economy and in making atmanirbhar bharat .
For full details view

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने भारतीय निर्माण उपकरण विनिर्माण उद्योग के लिए अनुसंधान और भविष्य के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी देने के लिए एक संगठन बनाने का आह्वान किया
12 JUL 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि भारतीय निर्माण उपकरण विनिर्माण उद्योग के लिए विशेष रूप से एक संगठन होना चाहिए जो अनुसंधान कर सके और भविष्य के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीक प्रदान कर सके क्योंकि ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र में भारतीय ऑटोमोटिव अनुसंधान संगठन-एआरएआई की तरह भविष्य की योजना बनाना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारतीय निर्माण उपकरण विनिर्माता संघ-आईसीईएमए के वार्षिक सत्र 2022 को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय इस संगठन को बनाने में सहायता करेगा जो, भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए गुणात्मक रूप से सहायक हो सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने उपकरणों के अनुसंधान और विकास पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार उद्यमिता विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान कौशल और सफल अभ्यास जिसे हम ज्ञान कहते हैं और ज्ञान का धन में रूपांतरण भविष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के बिना प्रौद्योगिकी उपयोगी नहीं है। उन्होंने निर्माताओं से ईंधन दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा। श्री गडकरी ने बाज़ार लागत बचत और प्रदूषण में कमी के लिए वैकल्पिक ईंधन के रूप में बायो एलएनजी, बायो सीएनजी और हाइड्रोजन के महत्व पर बल दिया। नवाचार और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह बदलने का समय है और बिजली से चलने वाली जेसीबी का निर्माण शुरू किया जाना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने दीर्घकालिक योजना के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति, उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और सड़क सुरक्षा पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्योग भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती दे रहा है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना साकार कर रहा है।
पूरी जानकारी के लिए यहाँ देखें