Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens in Kannauj District, U.P
11 JUL 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan and Senior citizens under the ADIP and Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana scheme respectively of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Kannauj on 12 July 2022 at 11:00 AM at PSM Degree Collage, Kannauj District in Uttar Pradesh.
A total of 7319 Aids and Assistive devices of different categories with value of worth Rs. 446.40 Lakhs will be distributed free of cost among 1973 pre identified Divyangjan and Senior Citizens beneficiaries who were assessed during assessment camps organized by ALIMCO at the various locations of Kannauj District.
Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment will be the Chief Guest of the function and will inaugurate the camp virtually through video conference. The function will be organized in the august presence of Shri Subrat Pathak, Member of Parliament, Kannauj constituency and other local public representatives who will participate ‘in person’ at main venue of the function.
Senior officers from District Administration, Kannauj and ALIMCO shall also be present during the function.
The Link of live streaming of the above event is as under :-
https://youtu.be/x9NzbojOYZ8

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के कन्नौज जिले में दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन किया जाएगा
11 JUL 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत ‘दिव्यांगजनों’ और राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता व सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन 12 जुलाई, 2022 को उत्तर प्रदेश के कन्नौज जिला स्थित पीएसएम डिग्री कॉलेज में सुबह 11 बजे किया जाएगा। इस शिविर का आयोजन भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) और कन्नौज जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) की ओर से किया जाएगा।
इसके लिए कन्नौज जिले के विभिन्न स्थानों पर एलिम्को ने मूल्यांकन शिविरों का आयोजन किया था। इनमें 1973 दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाभार्थियों को चिह्नित किया गया था, जिनके बीच 446.40 लाख रुपये मूल्य के विभिन्न श्रेणियों के कुल 7319 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण नि:शुल्क वितरित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक इस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि होंगी। वे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगी। इस दौरान मुख्य स्थल पर कन्नौज संसदीय क्षेत्र के सांसद श्री सुब्रत पाठक और अन्य स्थानीय जन प्रतिनिधियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रहेगी। इसके अलावा कार्यक्रम में कन्नौज जिला प्रशासन और एलिम्को के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उपरोक्त कार्यक्रम के सीधा प्रसारण का लिंक निम्नलिखित है:- https://youtu.be/x9NzbojOYZ8