کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نےطلبہ کےلئے زرعی مظاہروں اور زرعی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا،یہ پہل قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا حصہ ہے۔
تربیت میں پڈلنگ،ٹرانسپلانٹنگ ،پروسیسنگ ،پیداوار اور برآمدی عمل جیسے دھان کی کاشت کے عناصر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی عملی معلومات مہیا کرنے کےلئے ایسے ہی دورے کئے جائیں گے:اے پی ای ڈی اے صدر ڈاکٹر انگامتھو
09 JUL 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش کے میرٹھ ضلع کے مودی پورم میں واقع اے پی ای ڈی اے فروغ یافتہ باسمتی ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فاؤنڈیشن (بی ای ڈی ایف) کے ٹریننگ فارم میں چھٹی کلاس سے لے کر 12ویں کلاس تک کے 150سے زیادہ طلبہ نے تربیت میں حصہ لیا اور دھان کی کھیتی کے بنیادی عناصر کی معلومات حاصل کی۔طلبہ نے تین مختلف دنوں میں ٹریننگ فارم کا دورہ کیا اور پڈنگ ،ٹرانسپلانٹنگ ،پروسیسنگ ،پیداوار ور برآمدی عمل جیسے دھان کی کھیتی کے بنیادی عناصر کو سیکھا۔طلبہ نے دھان سے چاول بنانے کے عمل ،بھوسی کو الگ کرنا،چڑوا بنایا،برآمدی مقصد کےلئے چاول کی پیداوار اور چاول سے تیل نکالنا اور مویشی کے لئے چارہ جیسے کاموں کی بھی معلومات حاصل کی۔
اس کے علاوہ ،بی ای ڈی ایف سائنس دانوں نے انہیں باسمتی پیداوار کے عمل،پروسیسنگ ،ذخیرہ کرنے،کاروبار کرنے کی مقدار اور برآمدی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا۔انہوں سبز کھاد فصلوں سمیت مٹی کا ہیلتھ کارڈ مینجمنٹ بھی سیکھا اور مونگ بین اور سویابین سمیت دال کی پھلی میں نوڈیولس کا تجربہ کیا اور کھیت میں باسمتی فصل کا ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے صدر ڈاکٹر انگامتھو نے کہا کہ اس پہل کا مقصد طلبہ کو عملی تعلیم مہیا کرنا اور چاول کی پیداوار سے لے کر برآمدات تک مکمل ویلیو چین کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو بھی بڑھانا اور حکومت کی کوششوں کی مدد کرنا تھا۔انہوں نے معلومات دی کہ دیگر حصوں میں بھی زرعی پیداوار نظام کے بارے میں عملی معلومات مہیا کرنے کےلئے طلبہ کے ایسے تربیتی دورے کئے جائیں گے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مقصد کے مطابق ، ایگریکلچر اینڈ پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈویلپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر میں دھان کی کاشت کے بارے میں عملی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے زرعی نمائشوں اور زرعی تربیت کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے مطابق اداروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ نظریاتی علم دینے کے بجائے عملی علم فراہم کریں اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا کہ این ای پی کا مقصد تعلیم کو تنگ حدود سے باہر نکالنا اور اسے 21ویں صدی کے جدید نظریات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔
بی ای ڈی ایف کے ذریعے اے پی ای ڈی اے باسمتی چاول کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بتایا گیا کہ باسمتی چاول کی کاشت ایک ہندوستانی روایت ہے اور اس روایت کو برقرار رکھنا اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کیونکہ عالمی منڈی میں باسمتی چاول کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ کسانوں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ریاستی محکمہ زراعت کے ذریعے باسمتی ڈاٹ نیٹ پر خود کو رجسٹر کریں۔ بی ای ڈی ایف کے ذریعے اے پی ای ڈی اے باسمتی چاول کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، بی ای ڈی ایف نے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر اور دہلی کے رائس ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشنز، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر اعلیٰ معیار کے باسمتی چاول کی کاشت میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ سات ریاستوں میں کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے 75 بیداری اور تربیتی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا۔ بی ای ڈی ایف باسمتی چاول اگانے والی بڑی ریاستوں میں مختلف ایف پی اوز، ایکسپورٹنگ آرگنائزیشنز وغیرہ میں تکنیکی شراکت دار ہے۔
بھارت نے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں تقریباً 12 بلین ڈالر کی برآمدات کی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں، ہندوستان نے 3.54 بلین ڈالر کے باسمتی چاول برآمد کیے تھے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں، سعودی عرب، ایران، عراق، یمن، متحدہ عرب امارات، امریکہ، کویت، برطانیہ، قطر اور عمان کی ہندوستان سے لمبے دانے والے خوشبودار چاول کی کل برآمدات کی تقریباً 80 فیصد حصہ داری رہی ہے ۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organises farming demonstrations and farm training for students; Initiative is part of National Education Policy
Training focussed on elements of paddy cultivation such as puddling, transplanting, processing, production and export process
​​​​​​​Similar visits for imparting practical knowledge to be organized in other parts of the country: APEDA Chairman Dr. Angamuthu
09 JUL 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
More than 150 students from Class IV to Class XII participated and learnt the basics elements of paddy cultivation at the training farm of APEDA promoted Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) which is situated at Modipuram in Meerut district of Uttar Pradesh. Students visited the training farm on three different days and learnt the basics of paddy cultivation such as puddling, transplanting, processing, production and export process. The students also learnt the activities like the process of making rice from paddy, de-husking, making steamed rice, production of rice meant for export and extraction of oil from rice and fodder for animals.
Besides, BEDF scientists explained to them the process of Basmati production, processing, storage, the volume of business and export activities. They also learnt about soil health cards management, including green manure crops and experienced the nodules in leguminous crops, including Moong bean and Sesbania and transplanted Basmati crops in the field.
Shri M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that the objective of this initiative is to impart practical knowledge to students as well as enhance their understanding of the entire value-chain of rice production to exports, was to support the government’s attempt to . He informed that similar field visits of students will be organized in other parts of the country for imparting practical knowledge on agricultural production systems.
In line with the objective of the NEP, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), organised farming demonstrations and farm training to hone the skills and inculcate practical knowledge of paddy cultivation among students, start-ups and others.
As per the National Education Policy (NEP), institutions have been asked to give special impetus to practical knowledge and skill development instead of theoretical learning. In a tweet, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated that NEP aims to bring education out of narrow limits, and integrate it with 21st-century modern ideas.
APEDA through BEDF is assisting state governments in the promotion of Basmati rice cultivation. Through the awareness creation programme, farmers were informed that the Basmati rice cultivation is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market. The farmers have been requested to get themselves registered on basmati.net through the State Agriculture Department. APEDA, through BEDF, has been assisting the state governments in promotion of Basmati rice cultivation.
As part of the initiatives, BEDF in collaboration with the rice exporters associations of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Delhi, state agriculture universities and state agriculture departments, has organised 75 awareness and training programmes to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice in the seven states. BEDF is also involved as technical partner for different FPOs, exporter associations, etc in the key growing states.
India has exported Basmati to the tune of close to USD 12 billion in the last three years. In 2021-22, India exported Basmati rice valued at USD 3.54 billion. Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Kuwait, United Kingdom, Qatar and Oman have a share of close to 80 per cent in total shipments of aromatic long grained rice from India in 2021-22.