वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने छात्रों के लिए कृषि प्रदर्शनियों तथा कृषि प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया, यह पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का हिस्सा है
प्रशिक्षण में पडलिंग, प्रत्यारोपण, प्रसंस्करण, उत्पादन तथा निर्यात प्रक्रिया जैसी धान की खेती के तत्वों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए ऐसे ही दौरे किए जाएंगे : एपीडा अध्यक्ष डॉ. अंगमुथ
09 JUL 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
छठी कक्षा से लेकर 12वीं कक्षा तक के 150 से अधिक छात्रों ने एपीडा प्रवर्तित बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन ( बीईडीएफ ) के प्रशिक्षण फार्म, जो उत्तर प्रदेश के मेरठ जिले के मोदीपुरम में स्थित है, पर प्रशिक्षण में हिस्सा लिया तथा धान की खेती के मूलभूत तत्वों की जानकारी प्राप्त की। छात्रों ने तीन विभिन्न दिनों में प्रशिक्षण फार्म का दौरा किया तथा पडलिंग, प्रत्यारोपण, प्रसंस्करण, उत्पादन तथा निर्यात प्रक्रिया जैसी धान की खेती के मूलभूत तत्वों को सीखा। छात्रों ने धान से चावल बनाने की प्रक्रिया, भूसी को अलग करना, चिड़वा बनाना, निर्यात के प्रयोजन वाले चावल का उत्पादन तथा चावल से तेल निकालना और पशुओं के लिए चारा जैसे कार्यकलापों की भी जानकारी प्राप्त की।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बीईडीएफ वैज्ञानिकों ने उन्हें बासमती उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया, प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण, व्यवसाय की मात्रा तथा निर्यात गतिविधियों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने हरित खाद फसलों सहित मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड प्रबंधन भी सीखा तथा मूंग बीन और सेसबनिया सहित दाल की फली में नोड्यूल्स का अनुभव किया और खेत में बासमती फसल का प्रत्यारोपण किया।
एपीडा अध्यक्ष डॉ. अंगमुथु ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य छात्रों को व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करना तथा चावल उत्पादन से लेकर निर्यात तक की समस्त मूल्य श्रृंखला की उनकी समझ को भी बढ़ाना तथा सरकार के प्रयासों की सहायता करना था। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि देश के अन्य हिस्सों में भी कृषि उत्पादन प्रणालियों के बारे में व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए छात्रों के ऐसे ही प्रक्षेत्र दौरे किए जाएंगे।
एनईपी के उद्देश्य के अनुरुप, कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण ( एपीडा ) ने कौशल को परिमार्जित करने तथा छात्रों, स्टर्ट-अप्स एवं अन्य लोगों के बीच धान की खेती का व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने के लिए कृषि प्रदर्शनियों तथा कृषि प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ( एनईपी ) के अनुसार, संस्थानों को सिद्धांतात्मक ज्ञान देने की जगह व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करने तथा कौशल विकास पर विशेष जोर देने को कहा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि एनईपी का लक्ष्य शिक्षा को संकीर्ण सीमाओं से बाहर निकालना तथा इसे 21वीं सदी के आधुनिक विचारों के साथ समेकित करना है।
बीईडीएफ के माध्यम से एपीडा राज्य सरकारों को बासमती चावल की खेती के संवर्धन में सहायता कर रही है। जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से किसानों को जानकारी दी गई कि बासमती चावल की खेती एक भारतीय परंपरा है और इस परंपरा को बनाये रखना एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है क्योंकि वैश्विक बाजार में बासमती चावल की भारी मांग है। किसानों से खुद को राज्य कृषि विभाग के माध्यम से basmati.net पर पंजीकृत करने का आग्रह किया गया है। बीईडीएफ के माध्यम से एपीडा राज्य सरकारों को बासमती चावल की खेती के संवर्धन में सहायता कर रही है।
इन पहलों के हिस्से के रूप में, बीईडीएफ ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर तथा दिल्ली के चावल निर्यातक संगठनों, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों तथा राज्य कृषि विभागों के सहयोग से सात राज्यों में उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण बासमती चावल उगाने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 75 जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है। बीईडीएफ बासमती चावल उगाने वाले प्रमुख राज्यों में विभिन्न एफपीओ, निर्यातक संगठनों आदि में तकनीकी साझीदार है।
भारत ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में लगभग 12 बिलियन डॉलर का निर्यात किया है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, भारत ने 3.54 बिलियन डॉलर के मूल्य के बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में, भारत से लंबे दाने वाले सुगंधित चावल के कुल निर्यात में सऊदी अरब, ईरान, इराक, यमन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, अमेरिका, कुवैत, ब्रिटेन, कतर तथा ओमान की लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी रही है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organises farming demonstrations and farm training for students; Initiative is part of National Education Policy
Training focussed on elements of paddy cultivation such as puddling, transplanting, processing, production and export process
​​​​​​​Similar visits for imparting practical knowledge to be organized in other parts of the country: APEDA Chairman Dr. Angamuthu
09 JUL 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
More than 150 students from Class IV to Class XII participated and learnt the basics elements of paddy cultivation at the training farm of APEDA promoted Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) which is situated at Modipuram in Meerut district of Uttar Pradesh. Students visited the training farm on three different days and learnt the basics of paddy cultivation such as puddling, transplanting, processing, production and export process. The students also learnt the activities like the process of making rice from paddy, de-husking, making steamed rice, production of rice meant for export and extraction of oil from rice and fodder for animals.
Besides, BEDF scientists explained to them the process of Basmati production, processing, storage, the volume of business and export activities. They also learnt about soil health cards management, including green manure crops and experienced the nodules in leguminous crops, including Moong bean and Sesbania and transplanted Basmati crops in the field.
Shri M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA said that the objective of this initiative is to impart practical knowledge to students as well as enhance their understanding of the entire value-chain of rice production to exports, was to support the government’s attempt to . He informed that similar field visits of students will be organized in other parts of the country for imparting practical knowledge on agricultural production systems.
In line with the objective of the NEP, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), organised farming demonstrations and farm training to hone the skills and inculcate practical knowledge of paddy cultivation among students, start-ups and others.
As per the National Education Policy (NEP), institutions have been asked to give special impetus to practical knowledge and skill development instead of theoretical learning. In a tweet, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi stated that NEP aims to bring education out of narrow limits, and integrate it with 21st-century modern ideas.
APEDA through BEDF is assisting state governments in the promotion of Basmati rice cultivation. Through the awareness creation programme, farmers were informed that the Basmati rice cultivation is an Indian tradition and it is a collective responsibility to maintain this tradition as there is huge demand for Basmati rice in the global market. The farmers have been requested to get themselves registered on basmati.net through the State Agriculture Department. APEDA, through BEDF, has been assisting the state governments in promotion of Basmati rice cultivation.
As part of the initiatives, BEDF in collaboration with the rice exporters associations of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Delhi, state agriculture universities and state agriculture departments, has organised 75 awareness and training programmes to encourage farmers for growing high-quality Basmati rice in the seven states. BEDF is also involved as technical partner for different FPOs, exporter associations, etc in the key growing states.
India has exported Basmati to the tune of close to USD 12 billion in the last three years. In 2021-22, India exported Basmati rice valued at USD 3.54 billion. Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Yemen, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Kuwait, United Kingdom, Qatar and Oman have a share of close to 80 per cent in total shipments of aromatic long grained rice from India in 2021-22.