Ministry of Defence
Artificial Intelligence (AI) Centre of Excellence (Coe) launched by IAF
10 JUL 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The IAF Centre of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence under the aegis of UDAAN (Unit for Digitisation, Automation, Artificial Intelligence and Application Networking) was inaugurated by Air Marshal Sandeep Singh, Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS), on 10 July 2022 at Air Force Station Rajokri, New Delhi.
A Big Data Analytics and Al Platform has been commissioned in the IAF's Al Centre, for handling all aspects of Analytics, Machine Learning, Natural Language Processing, Neural Networks and Deep Learning algorithms. The high-end compute requirements would be undertaken by the latest Graphical Processing Unit powered servers.
Addressing the gathering, VCAS said that IAF has taken proactive steps to embed Industry 4.0 and Al based technologies in its war fighting processes. He reiterated that the AI COE with high end compute and big data storage capabilities, coupled with full spectrum Al software suites, would substantially enhance operational capability of IAF. The Al based applications are being developed with inhouse expertise in coordination with various PSUs, MSMEs and leading academia in the field of Artificial intelligence.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے مہارت کا مرکز (سی او ای) کا افتتاح کیا
10 JUL 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (وی سی اے ایس) نے 10 جولائی 2022 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن رجوکری، نئی دہلی میں اڑان (ڈیجیٹائیزیشن، آٹومیشن، آرٹیفیشل انٹلیجنس اور ایپلی کیشن نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے یونٹ) کی زیر نگرانی میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے مہارت کے مرکز ( سی او ای) کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے اے آئی سینٹر میں اینالیٹکس، مشین لرننگ، نیچورل لینگویج پروسیسنگ، نیورل نیٹ ورکس اور ڈیپ لرننگ الگوردم کے تمام پہلوؤں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ایک بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور اے آئی پلیٹ فارم کو شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وی سی اے ایس نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے اپنی جنگ سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں انڈسٹری 4.0 اور اے آئی پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے سرگرم قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ انھوں نے دوہرایا کہ اے آئی سی او ای ہائی اینڈ کمپیوٹ اور بگ ڈیٹا اسٹوریج صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ اور اے آئی سافٹ ویئر کے مکمل اسپیکٹرم سے مل کر آئی اے ایف کی کام کاج کی صلاحیت کو کافی حد تک بڑھائے گا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبےمیں مختلف پی ایس یو، ایم ایس ایم ای اور سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم کے تال میل سے اندرونی مہارت کے ساتھ اے آئی پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کو تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔