वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
वित्त मंत्री ने आरआरबी में परिचालन और शासन सुधारों एवं पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट योजना (केसीसी) के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
वित्त मंत्री ने सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को जुलाई के अंत तक एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर सिस्टम ऑनबोर्ड करने का निर्देश दिया
वित्त मंत्री ने आईबीए और प्रायोजक बैंकों को आरआरबी में तकनीकी प्रगति में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की सलाह दी
वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों को लंबित केसीसी आवेदनों का समयबद्ध निपटान सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
07 JUL 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) के प्रमुखों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, आरआरबी में परिचालन और शासन सुधारों एवं पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने प्रायोजक बैंकों के प्रमुखों और आरआरबी के अध्यक्षों के साथ आरआरबी के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की। वित्त मंत्री ने वित्तीय समावेशन और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की ऋण जरूरतों को पूरा करने में क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों द्वारा निभाई जा रही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया। वित्त मंत्री ने प्रायोजक बैंकों से आरआरबी को और मजबूत करने और महामारी के बाद आर्थिक सुधार का समर्थन करने के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करने का आग्रह किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आईबीए और प्रायोजक बैंकों को आगामी समय में आरआरबी में तकनीकी प्रगति में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की सलाह दी।
वित्त मंत्री ने आरआरबी की एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया ताकि वे एक दूसरे के साथ सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा कर सकें।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों को जुलाई के अंत तक ऑन एकाउंट एग्रीगेटर सिस्टम ऑनबोर्ड करने का निर्देश दिया।
दूसरे सत्र में, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बैंकों और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के साथ पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को केसीसी जारी करने की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला भी इस सत्र में शामिल हुए। दोनों सत्रों के दौरान केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसानराव कराड भी मौजूद रहे।
अधिक से अधिक किसानों को केसीसी ऋण का लाभ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से, 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए के ऋण प्रोत्साहन के साथ केसीसी के तहत 2.5 करोड़ किसानों को आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत कवर करने के लिए एक विशेष केसीसी संतृप्ति अभियान का शुभारंभ किया गया था। उल्लेखनीय है कि 1 जुलाई, 2022 तक 3.26 करोड़ किसानों (19.56 लाख पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन किसानों सहित) को केसीसी योजना के तहत कवर किया गया है, जिसकी स्वीकृत ऋण सीमा 3.70 लाख करोड़ रुपए है।
अर्थव्यवस्था में पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रदर्शन की विस्तृत समीक्षा के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री ने बैंकों को लंबित केसीसी आवेदनों का समयबद्ध निपटान सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया। एफएम ने बैंकों को केसीसी के साथ पशु पालन और मछली पकड़ने में लगे सभी लोगों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए शिविर आयोजित करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री रूपाला ने पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन किसान को केसीसी प्रदान करने में बैंकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उनसे केसीसी योजना के तहत ऋण स्वीकृत करते समय छोटे मछुआरों और पशुपालन में शामिल लोगों की विशेष जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखने का आग्रह किया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अधिकारियों को सभी हितधारकों के साथ केसीसी योजना के प्रदर्शन की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि योजना का लाभ पात्र लाभार्थियों की अधिकतम संख्या तक पहुंच सके।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
Finance Minister Reviews Operational & Governance reforms in RRBs and performance of Kisan Credit Scheme (KCC) for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Finance Minister instructs all the Public Sector Banks to onboard account aggregator system by end of July
FM advises IBA and sponsor banks to play a lead role in technological advancements in RRBs
Finance Minister directs banks to ensure time bound disposal of pending KCC applications
07 JUL 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting with heads of Public Sector Banks and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) to review Operational & Governance reforms in RRBs and performance of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman reviewed the performance of RRBs with heads of sponsor banks and chairmen of RRBs. The Finance Minister underlined the important role being played by RRBs in financial inclusion and serving the credit needs of rural economy. The Finance Minister urged the Sponsor Banks to formulate a clear roadmap in a time bound manner to further strengthen the RRBs and support the post pandemic economic recovery. Smt. Sitharaman further advised IBA and sponsor banks to play a lead role in technological advancements in the RRBs.
The Finance Minister suggested to conduct a workshop of RRBs so that they can share the best practices with each other.
Smt. Sitharaman instructed all the Public Sector Banks to onboard on account aggregator system by end of July.
In the second session, Smt. Sitharaman reviewed the progress in issuance of KCC to Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries Sector with Banks and RRBs. Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala also attended the session. Union Minister of State Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad was also present during both the sessions.
With an aim to provide the benefits of KCC loans to maximum number of farmers, a special KCC saturation drive was launched under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to cover 2.5 crore farmers under KCC with a credit boost of Rs. 2 lakh crore. It is noteworthy that as on July 1st, 2022, 3.26 crore farmers (including 19.56 lakh Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries farmers) have been covered under the KCC scheme, with sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 3.70 lakh crore.
During the detailed review of performance, while highlighting the role of animal husbandry and fisheries in the economy, the Finance Minister directed banks for ensuring time bound disposal of pending KCC applications. FM also instructed banks to hold camps for saturating all those engaged in cattle rearing and fishing with KCC.
Shri Rupala lauded the efforts of banks in providing KCC to animal husbandry and fisheries farmer and urged them to take into account the special needs of small fishermen and those engaged in cattle rearing, while sanctioning loans under the KCC scheme.
Smt. Sitharaman instructed the officials to hold periodic review of the performance of the KCC scheme with all stakeholders so that the scheme benefits can reach to the maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.