امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر میں سوامی رامانج آچاریہ کے اسٹیچو آف پیس کی نقاب کشائی کی
اس موقع پر میں رامانج آچاریہ کی زندگی، کام اور شخصیت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں
2017 میں رامانوج آچاریہ کے 1000 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک سے رامانج آچاریہ کے پیغام کے مطابق زندگی گزارنے کی اپیل کی تھی
آج کشمیر میں اس پیس اسٹیچوپیس کا قیام پورے ملک اور خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مبارک علامت ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے کشمیر میں دہشت گردی پر قابو پالیا ہے اور جموں و کشمیر امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد، ملک کو یہ توقع تھی کہ دفعہ 370 اور 35 اے کو ہٹا دیا جائے اور کشمیر کو ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ حصہ بنایا جائے، یہ توقع وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پوری کر دی اور 5 اگست 2019 سے کشمیر میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا
ایسے وقت میں اس پیس اسٹیچو کی تنصیب سے تمام مذاہب کے کشمیریوں تک رامانج آچاریہ کا آشیرواد اور پیغام پہنچے گا اور کشمیر کو امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر مزید آگے لے جائے گا
رامانج آچاریہ کی زندگی اور کام کا مقام زیادہ تر جنوبی ہندوستان میں تھا، لیکن ان کی تعلیم اور محبت کا پھیلاؤ پورے ملک میں نظر آتا ہے
رامانج آچاریہ نے اپنی زندگی مذہب، بھگتی اور قوم کے لیے وقف کر دی اور کشمیر سے ان کا گہرا رشتہ تھا
جب گجرات میں زلزلہ آیا تو جیار سوامی ان سنتوں میں سب سے پہلے تھے جنہوں نے گجرات پہنچ کر گاؤں کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا
اگلے برس گجرات حکومت رامانج آچاریہ کا ایک عظیم الشان مجسمہ بھی نصب کرنے جا رہی ہے، تاکہ کچھ کے لوگ یدوگیری مٹھ کے کام کو یاد رکھیں
07 JUL 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر میں سوامی رامانج آچاریہ کے اسٹیچو آف پیس کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور شری یدوگیری یتی راج مٹھ کے شری شری یتی راج جیار سوامی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کشمیر میں ماربل سے بنے سوامی رامانج آچاریہ کے اسٹیچو آف پیس کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے مجھے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی تاریخ کے مختلف ادوار میں، جب بھی سماج کو اصلاح کی ضرورت ہوئی، ایک عظیم شخص سچا راستہ دکھانے کے لیے آگے آیا اور رامانج آچاریہ بھی ایسے وقت میں پیدا ہوئے جب ملک کو ایک عظیم شخص کی ضرورت تھی۔ آج اس موقع پر، میں رامانج آچاریہ کی زندگی، کاموں اور شخصیت کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب سماجی اتحاد کو توڑا جا رہا تھا، بہت سی برائیاں سماج کو متاثر کر رہی تھیں، تب رامانج آچاریہ کو بھیجا گیا اور انہوں نے ویشنو مت کو اس کے اصل سے جوڑنے کا عظیم کام کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2017 میں بھگوت رامانج آچاریہ کے 1000 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات پرم پوجیا جیار سوامی کی محنت اور بھگتی کی وجہ پورے ملک میں منائی گئیں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ملک کو بھگوت رامانج آچاریہ کا پیغام دیا۔ اس وقت کیے گئے عزم کے مطابق حیدرآباد میں رامانج آچاریہ کی ایک بہت بڑی یادگار تعمیر کی گئی ہے جو نہ صرف ان کی زندگی کے پیغام کو مستقبل میں آگے لے جائے گی بلکہ یہ جنوبی ہندوستان میں سناتن دھرم کا ایک مقام بھی بن گیا ہے جو پورے جنوب میں پھیل چکا ہے۔ جنوبی ہندوستان میں مذہبی شعور کو تقویت بھی ملی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کشمیر میں اس اسٹیچو آف پیس کا قیام پورے ملک بالخصوص جموں و کشمیر کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مبارک علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا کی قیادت میں امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جناب منوج سنہا نے کشمیر میں دہشت گردی پر فیصلہ کن بالادستی قائم کی ہے۔ جناب منوج سنہا نے بغیر کسی تفریق کے کشمیر کے لوگوں تک ترقی کو پہنچایا ہے۔ ایک طویل عرصے کے بعد، ملک کو توقع تھی کہ آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کو ہٹا دیا جائے اور کشمیر کو بھارت کے ساتھ پوری طرح مربوط کر دیا جائے گا۔ اس امید کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پورا کیا اور 5 اگست 2019 سے کشمیر میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا۔ ایسے وقت میں اس اسٹیچو آف پیس کی تنصیب سے تمام مذاہب کے کشمیریوں تک رامانج آچاریہ کا آشیرواد اور پیغام پہنچے گا اور کشمیر کو امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر مزید آگے لے جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک طرح سے رامانج آچاریہ کی زندگی اور کام کی جگہ زیادہ تر جنوبی ہندوستان میں تھی۔ لیکن ان کی تعلیم اور محبت کا پھیلاؤ پورے ملک میں نظر آتا ہے۔ رامانج آچاریہ اور ان کے شاگرد رامانند کے اصل پیغام سے ملک بھر میں بہت سے فرقے پروان چڑھے ہیں۔ جس کے نتیجے میں آج کشمیر میں اسٹیچو آف پیس قائم ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیچو نہ صرف کشمیر بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کو امن کا پیغام دے گا۔ اس اسٹیچو کی اونچائی چار فٹ ہے اور یہ خالص سفید مکرانہ سنگ مرمر سے بنا ہے اور اس کا وزن تقریباً 600 کلو گرام ہے۔ کرناٹک کے منڈیا ضلع میں واقع یدوگیری کا یاتھی راج مٹھ میلکوٹ کا واحد اصل مٹھ ہے جو رامانج آچاریہ کے زمانے سے موجود ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب گجرات میں زلزلہ آیا تو جیار سوامی ان سنتوں میں سب سے پہلے تھے جنہوں نے وہاں پہنچ کر گاؤں کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا۔ گجرات حکومت اگلے سال وہاں رامانج آچاریہ کا ایک عظیم الشان مجسمہ بھی نصب کرنے جا رہی ہے، تاکہ کچھ کے لوگ یدوگیری مٹھ کے کام کو یاد رکھیں۔ رامانج آچاریہ نے اپنے گرو یمنا آچاریہ سے موصول ہونے والے احکامات کے ذریعے مٹھ قائم کیا۔ رامانج اچاریہ کی زندگی کے بہت سے واقعات ہمیں صدیوں تک تحریک دے سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ رامانج آچاریہ کی پیدائش تمل ناڈو میں وکرم سموت 1074 میں ہوئی تھی اور کیشوآچاریہ اور ماتا کانتی منی کے اس حیرت انگیز بچے نے نوعمری میں ہی گرنتھوں کا گہرائی سے مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ 23 سال کی عمر میں، گھر والے کے آشرم کو چھورکر سری رنگم کے یتی راج سنیاسیوں نے ان کو سنیاس دلایا اور پھر شری رامانج آچاریہ ایک اسکالر، ایک انقلابی اور ایک ایسے علمبردار بنے جنہوں نے اپنے وقت میں کئی سماجی تبدیلیاں کرائیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی مذہب، بھگتی اور ملک کے نام وقت کردی تھی۔ کشمیر سے ان کا گہرا تعلق تھا۔ رامانج آچاریہ نے وششٹ ادویت فرقے کے ذریعے شمولیت والے معاشرے، مذہب اور فلسفے کی تشریح نو کی۔ منسا، واچا، کرمنا کے فارمولے کو اپناتے ہوئے انہوں نے اپنی زندگی عوام کی خدمت میں لگا دی۔ ان کے پیغام سے ملک بھر میں کئی فرقے ابھرے۔ گجرات کے مشہور شاعرہ نرسی مہتا نے رامانج آچاریہ کے پیغام کے ساتھ ’ویشنو جن تو تینے کہیے جے پیر پرائی جانے رے‘تیار کیا۔ سنت کبیر نے بھی رامانج آچاریہ کی وجہ سے اپنی زندگی میں جتنا وہ کرسکتے تھے اتنا تسلیم کیا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah unveiled the Statue of Peace of Swami Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir through video conferencingtoday
On this occasion, I pay my respects to the life, works and personality of Ramanujacharya
On the occasion of 1000th birth anniversary of Ramanujacharya in 2017, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August urged the Nation to live life according to Ramanujacharya's message
Today, the establishment of this peace statue in Kashmir is a very auspicious sign for the whole country and especially for Jammu and Kashmir.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Lt. Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha has controlled terror in Kashmir and Jammu and Kashmir is on the path of peace and progress
After a long time, the country expected that Article 370 and 35A should be removed and Kashmir should be an integral part of India, this expectation was fulfilled by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and a new era began in Kashmir from August 5, 2019
At such a time, the installation of this peace statue will bring the blessings and message of Ramanujacharya to Kashmiris of all religions and will take Kashmir further on the path of peace and progress
Ramanujacharya's life and work place was mostly in South India, but the spread of his education and love is visible throughout the country
Ramanujacharya devoted his life to religion, devotion and the Nation and he had a deep relationship with Kashmir
When there was an earthquake in Gujarat, Jeeyar Swami was the first among those Saints who reached Gujarat and rebuilt villages
Next year the Gujarat Government is also going to install a grand statue of Ramanujacharya, so that the people in Kutch will remember the work of the Yadugiri Math
07 JUL 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the Statue of Peace of Swami Ramanujacharya in Srinagar in Jammu and Kashmir through video conferencing. Many dignitaries including the Lt.Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Shri Shri Yatiraj Jeeyar Swami of Shri Yadugiri Yathiraj Math were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said that it gives me great pleasure to unveil the peace statue of Swami Ramanujacharya made of marble in Kashmir today. In various periods of India’s history, whenever society needed reforms, a great person has come forward to show the true path and Ramanujacharya was also born at a time when the country needed a great person. Today, on this occasion, I pay my respects to the life, works and personality of Ramanujacharya.
Shri Amit Shah said that when social unity was being broken, many evils were afflicting society, then Ramanujacharya was sent and he did great work of connecting Vaishnavism with its origin. Shri Shah said that in 2017, the celebrations of the 1000th birth anniversary of Bhagvat Ramanujacharya took place across the country with the diligence and devotion of Param Pujya Jeeyar Swami, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi sent the message of Bhagvat Ramanujacharya to the country from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August. According to the resolvetaken then, a huge memorial of Ramanujacharya has been built in Hyderabad which will not only carry forward the message of his life into the future, but it has also become a place of Sanatan Dharma in Southern India which has spread all over the South. Strengthening of religious consciousness has also taken place in India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the establishment of this peace statue in Kashmir today is a very auspicious sign for the entire country, especially Jammu and Kashmir. He said that Jammu and Kashmir has progressed on the path of peace and progress under the leadership of Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manoj Sinha has established decisive supremacy on terror in Kashmir. Shri Manoj Sinha has taken development to the people of Kashmir without any discrimination. After a long time, the country expected that Articles 370 and 35A should be removed and Kashmir should be integrally integrated with India. This expectation was fulfilled by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and from 5th August 2019 a new era began in Kashmir. At such a time, the installation of this peace statue will bring the blessings and message of Ramanujacharya to Kashmiris of all religions and will take Kashmir further on the path of peace and progress.
Shri Amit Shah said that in a way Ramanujacharya's life and place of work was mostly in South India. But the spread of his education and love is visible throughout the country. Many sects, sects across the country have grown from the original message of Ramanujacharya and his disciple Ramananda. As a result, today in Kashmir a peace statue has been established. This statue will give a message of peace not only to Kashmir but to the whole of India. This statue is four feet in heightand made of pure white Makrana marble and weighs about 600 kilograms. The Yathiraj Math of Yadugiri, located in Mandya district of Karnataka, is the only original Math in Melkot that has existed since the time of Ramanujacharya.
The Union Home Minister said that when an earthquake struck Gujarat, Jeeyar Swami was the first among those saints to reach there and rebuilt the villages. The Gujarat government is also going to install a grand statue of Ramanujacharya there next year, so that the people of Kutch will remember the work done by the Yadugiri Math. Ramanujacharya established the Math through the orders received from his Guru Yamunacharya. Today, the 41st abbot of Yatiraj Math has revived the message of the life of Ramanujacharya once again. Many incidents of Ramanujacharya's life can inspire us for ages.
The Union Home Minister said Ramanujacharya was born in Tamil Nadu in Vikram Samvat 1074 and this wonderful child of Keshavacharya and Mata Kantimani studied the scriptures deeply in his teenage years. At the age of 23, leaving the householder's ashram, the Yatiraj Sanyasis of Srirangam initiated him into Sanyas and then Shri Ramanujacharya became a scholar, a revolutionary and a pioneer who brought many social changesduring his time He devoted his whole life to religion, devotion and the Nation. He had a deep relationship with Kashmir. Ramanujacharya reinterpreted inclusive society, religion and philosophy through the Vishishtadvaita sect. By adopting the formula of Manasa, Vacha, Karmana, he placed his life in the service ofthe people. His message led to the emergence of many sects across the country. Narsi Mehta, the famous poet of Gujarat, composed 'Vaishnav Jan To Tene Kahiye Je Peer Parai Jaane Re', with the message of Ramanujacharya. Sant Kabir also accepted that whatever he could do in his life, was due to Ramanujacharya.