युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की; कहा, ओलंपिक के बाद बढ़ी ट्रेनिंग और प्रतिस्पर्धा की रफ्तार
07 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने गुरुवार को मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) की बैठक में राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 के लिए भारत की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। आगामी राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में कुल 215 एथलीट भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
एमओसी की बैठक में लम्बी कूद की पूर्व खिलाड़ी अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, पूर्व हॉकी खिलाड़ी वीरेन रसकिन्हा, पूर्व टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी मोनालिसा बरुआ, पूर्व पहलवान योगेश्वर दत्त तथा पूर्व बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी तृप्ति मुर्गंडे उपस्थित थीं।
श्री ठाकुर ने तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा, “एथलीटों की तैयारी जोरों से चल रही है। मुझे खुशी है कि ओलंपिक के बाद प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता की गति बढ़ी है और हम ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक के बाद निरंतर सफलता की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं।
समीक्षा के दौरान भारत की तैयारी के कई पहलू सामने आए। टोक्यो 2020 ओलंपिक के बाद एथलीट फिर से पूर्ण प्रशिक्षण पर हैं, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय शिविरों में प्रशिक्षण एवं कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल हैं। अब तक, भारत सरकार ने उन खेलों में 111 एक्सपोज़र ट्रिप की सुविधा प्रदान करने में मदद की है, जिनमें भारत बर्मिंघम 2022 में मुकाबला करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेल संघ (एनएसएफ) भी राष्ट्रीय शिविर आयोजित करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
ओलंपिक के बाद कई विशिष्ट एथलीट अपनी प्रशिक्षण योजना के अनुसार, सरकारी खर्च पर विदेशों में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। ओलंपिक खेलों के बाद फिर से प्रशिक्षण शुरू करने के क्रम में जैवलिन थ्रो चैंपियन नीरज चोपड़ा चूला विस्टा (यूएस), अंताल्या (तुर्की) और फिनलैंड में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं, भारोत्तोलक मीराबाई चानू सेंट लुइस (यूएस) में विशेषज्ञ कोच डॉ. आरोन हॉर्शिग के साथ प्रशिक्षण लेते हुए समय बिता रहीं हैं, स्टीपलचेज़र अविनाश सेबल अप्रैल 2022 से कोच स्कॉट सिमंस के साथ कोलाराडो स्प्रिंग्स (यूएस) में हैं और साइक्लिंग टीम तीन महीने से स्लोवेनिया और पुर्तगाल में है। राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 से पहले, पुर्तगाल और आयरलैंड गणराज्य में टेबल टेनिस और बॉक्सिंग टीम के एक्सपोजर ट्रिप को भी मंजूरी दी गयी है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur reviews India’s preparedness for Commonwealth Games 2022; says momentum of training and competition enhanced post Olympics
07 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur reviewed India’s preparation for the Commonwealth Games 2022 at a Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting on Thursday. A total of 215 athletes will be representing India at the upcoming CWG.
Present at the MOC meeting were former long jumper Anju Bobby George, former hockey player Viren Rasquinha, former Table Tennis player Monalisa Baruah, former Wrestler Yogeshwar Dutt, former Badminton player Trupti Murgunde.
“The preparation of the athletes is going on in full swing. I am happy that the momentum of training and competition has been enhanced post Olympics and we can hope for continued success post Olympic and Paralympic,” Shri Thakur said while reviewing the preparations.
During the review, various aspects of India's preparation came to the fore. Post the Tokyo 2020 Olympics the athletes have gone back to full fledged training including training at national camps and multiple international exposures in training and competition. As of now, the Government of India has helped facilitate 111 exposure trips in disciplines that India will be compete in Birmingham2022.
The National Sports Federations (NSFs) are also working in tandem to organize national camps.
Several elite athletes have been training abroad post-Olympics at government cost, as per their training plan. Since return to training after Olympic Games, Javelin Thower Neeraj Chopra has been based in Chula Vista (US), Antalya (Turkey) and Finland, Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu spent time in St. Louis (US), training with specialist coach Dr. Aaron Horschig, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable has been based in Colarado Springs (US) with coach Scott Simons since April 2022 and Cycling team has been based in Slovenia and Portugal for three months. Recently, exposure trips in Portugal and Republic of Ireland for the Table Tennis and Boxing contingents have also been sanctioned ahead of the CWG 2022.