Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur reviews India’s preparedness for Commonwealth Games 2022; says momentum of training and competition enhanced post Olympics
07 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur reviewed India’s preparation for the Commonwealth Games 2022 at a Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting on Thursday. A total of 215 athletes will be representing India at the upcoming CWG.
Present at the MOC meeting were former long jumper Anju Bobby George, former hockey player Viren Rasquinha, former Table Tennis player Monalisa Baruah, former Wrestler Yogeshwar Dutt, former Badminton player Trupti Murgunde.
“The preparation of the athletes is going on in full swing. I am happy that the momentum of training and competition has been enhanced post Olympics and we can hope for continued success post Olympic and Paralympic,” Shri Thakur said while reviewing the preparations.
During the review, various aspects of India's preparation came to the fore. Post the Tokyo 2020 Olympics the athletes have gone back to full fledged training including training at national camps and multiple international exposures in training and competition. As of now, the Government of India has helped facilitate 111 exposure trips in disciplines that India will be compete in Birmingham2022.
The National Sports Federations (NSFs) are also working in tandem to organize national camps.
Several elite athletes have been training abroad post-Olympics at government cost, as per their training plan. Since return to training after Olympic Games, Javelin Thower Neeraj Chopra has been based in Chula Vista (US), Antalya (Turkey) and Finland, Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu spent time in St. Louis (US), training with specialist coach Dr. Aaron Horschig, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable has been based in Colarado Springs (US) with coach Scott Simons since April 2022 and Cycling team has been based in Slovenia and Portugal for three months. Recently, exposure trips in Portugal and Republic of Ireland for the Table Tennis and Boxing contingents have also been sanctioned ahead of the CWG 2022.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2022 کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں کہا کہ اولمپکس کے بعد تربیت اور مقابلے کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا
07 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے جمعرات کو مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی ) میٹنگ میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2022 کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ کل 215 ایتھلیٹ آئندہ سی ڈبلیو جی میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
ایم او سی میٹنگ میں سابق لانگ جمپر انجو بوبی جارج، سابق ہاکی کھلاڑی ویرین راسکوئنہ، سابق ٹیبل ٹینس کھلاڑی مونالیسا برواہ، سابق ریسلر یوگیشور دت، سابق بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی تروپتی مرگنڈے موجود تھے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کہا “ایتھلیٹس کی تیاری زوروں شور سے جاری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اولمپکس کے بعد تربیت اور مقابلے کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہم اولمپک اور پیرا اولمپک کے بعد مسلسل کامیابی کی امید کر سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
جائزہ کے دوران ہندوستان کی تیاری کے مختلف پہلو سامنے آئے۔ ٹوکیو 2020 اولمپکس کے بعد ایتھلیٹس نے مکمل تربیت شروع کی جس میں نیشنل کیمپوں میں تربیت اور مقابلے کے کئی بین الاقوامی ایکسپورز شامل ہیں۔
کئی ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس اپنے تربیتی منصوبے کے مطابق، سرکاری خرچ پر اولمپکس کے بعد بیرون ملک تربیت لے رہے ہیں۔ اولمپک گیمز کے بعد ٹریننگ پر واپسی کے بعد سے، جیولین تھروور نیرج چوپڑا چولا وسٹا (امریکہ)، انطالیہ (ترکی) اور فن لینڈ میں مقیم ہیں۔
حال ہی میں ٹیبل ٹینس اور باکسنگ کے لئے پرتگال اور ری پبلک آف آئرلینڈ میں ایکسپورجر دورے بھی سی ڈبلیو جی 2022 سے قبل منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔