Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Anurag Singh Thakur reviews India’s preparedness for Commonwealth Games 2022; says momentum of training and competition enhanced post Olympics
07 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur reviewed India’s preparation for the Commonwealth Games 2022 at a Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) meeting on Thursday. A total of 215 athletes will be representing India at the upcoming CWG.
Present at the MOC meeting were former long jumper Anju Bobby George, former hockey player Viren Rasquinha, former Table Tennis player Monalisa Baruah, former Wrestler Yogeshwar Dutt, former Badminton player Trupti Murgunde.
“The preparation of the athletes is going on in full swing. I am happy that the momentum of training and competition has been enhanced post Olympics and we can hope for continued success post Olympic and Paralympic,” Shri Thakur said while reviewing the preparations.
During the review, various aspects of India's preparation came to the fore. Post the Tokyo 2020 Olympics the athletes have gone back to full fledged training including training at national camps and multiple international exposures in training and competition. As of now, the Government of India has helped facilitate 111 exposure trips in disciplines that India will be compete in Birmingham2022.
The National Sports Federations (NSFs) are also working in tandem to organize national camps.
Several elite athletes have been training abroad post-Olympics at government cost, as per their training plan. Since return to training after Olympic Games, Javelin Thower Neeraj Chopra has been based in Chula Vista (US), Antalya (Turkey) and Finland, Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu spent time in St. Louis (US), training with specialist coach Dr. Aaron Horschig, Steeplechaser Avinash Sable has been based in Colarado Springs (US) with coach Scott Simons since April 2022 and Cycling team has been based in Slovenia and Portugal for three months. Recently, exposure trips in Portugal and Republic of Ireland for the Table Tennis and Boxing contingents have also been sanctioned ahead of the CWG 2022.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુર કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022 માટે ભારતની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરે છે; કહ્યું કે ઓલિમ્પિક પછી તાલીમ અને સ્પર્ધાની ગતિમાં વધારો થયો છે
07 JUL 2022 7:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ સિંહ ઠાકુરે ગુરુવારે મિશન ઓલિમ્પિક સેલ (MOC) બેઠકમાં કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ 2022 માટેની ભારતની તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી. આગામી CWGમાં કુલ 215 એથ્લેટ ભારતનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે.
MOC મીટિંગમાં ભૂતપૂર્વ લોંગ જમ્પર અંજુ બોબી જ્યોર્જ, ભૂતપૂર્વ હોકી ખેલાડી વિરેન રાસ્કિન્હા, ભૂતપૂર્વ ટેબલ ટેનિસ ખેલાડી મોનાલિસા બરુઆહ, ભૂતપૂર્વ રેસલર યોગેશ્વર દત્ત, ભૂતપૂર્વ બેડમિન્ટન ખેલાડી તૃપ્તિ મુરગુંડે હાજર હતા.
એથ્લેટ્સની તૈયારી પૂરજોશમાં ચાલી રહી છે. મને ખુશી છે કે ઓલિમ્પિક પછી તાલીમ અને સ્પર્ધાની ગતિમાં વધારો થયો છે અને અમે ઓલિમ્પિક અને પેરાલિમ્પિક પછી સતત સફળતાની આશા રાખી શકીએ છીએ,” શ્રી ઠાકુરે તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરતી વખતે જણાવ્યું હતું.
સમીક્ષા દરમિયાન ભારતની તૈયારીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ સામે આવ્યા. ટોક્યો 2020 ઓલિમ્પિક પછી એથ્લેટ્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિબિરોમાં તાલીમ અને તાલીમ અને સ્પર્ધામાં બહુવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એક્સપોઝર સહિત સંપૂર્ણ તાલીમ પર પાછા ફર્યા છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, ભારત સરકારે બર્મિંગહામ 2022માં ભારત સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેશે તેવી ડિસિપ્લીનમાં 111 એક્સપોઝર ટ્રિપ્સની સુવિધા આપવામાં મદદ કરી છે.
નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન (NSFs) પણ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરવા માટે કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
કેટલાક ચુનંદા રમતવીરો તેમની તાલીમ યોજના મુજબ, સરકારી ખર્ચે ઓલિમ્પિક પછી વિદેશમાં તાલીમ લઈ રહ્યા છે. ઓલિમ્પિક રમતો પછી તાલીમ પર પાછા ફર્યા પછી, જેવલિન થૉવર નીરજ ચોપરા ચુલા વિસ્ટા (યુએસ), અંતાલ્યા (તુર્કી) અને ફિનલેન્ડમાં સ્થિત છે, વેઈટલિફ્ટર મીરાબાઈ ચાનુએ સેન્ટ લુઈસ (યુએસ)માં સમય પસાર કર્યો, નિષ્ણાત કોચ ડૉ. એરોન હોર્શિગ સાથે તાલીમ લીધી. , સ્ટીપલચેઝર અવિનાશ સાબલે એપ્રિલ 2022 થી કોચ સ્કોટ સિમોન્સ સાથે કોલારાડો સ્પ્રિંગ્સ (યુએસ) માં સ્થિત છે અને સાયકલિંગ ટીમ ત્રણ મહિનાથી સ્લોવેનિયા અને પોર્ટુગલમાં સ્થિત છે. તાજેતરમાં, ટેબલ ટેનિસ અને બોક્સિંગ ટુકડીઓ માટે પોર્ટુગલ અને રિપબ્લિક ઓફ આયર્લેન્ડમાં એક્સપોઝર ટ્રિપ્સ પણ CWG 2022 પહેલા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવી છે.