அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சோடியம் அயன் பேட்டரிகள் மற்றும் சூப்பர் கெபாசிட்டர்களை வேகமாக சார்ஜ் செய்யும் மின்-சுழற்சி உருவாக்கம்
06 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
சோடியம்-அயன் அடிப்படையிலான பேட்டரிகள் மற்றும் சூப்பர் கெபாசிட்டர்களை உருவாக்க விஞ்ஞானிகள் நானோ பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். அவை விரைவாக சார்ஜ் செய்யப்படுவதுடன், மின் சுழற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கக் கூடியவையாகும். சோடியம் அயன் அடிப்படையிலான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் விலை மலிவானவை என்பதுடன், மின் சுழற்சிகளின் செலவைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சோடியம்-அயன் பேட்டரிகள் லித்தியம்-அயன் பேட்டரிகளுக்கு மாற்றாக பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம். இயற்கையில் சோடியம் மிகுதியாக்கிடைக்ககூடியது என்பதால், வணிகரீதியில் அதனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் செலவு வெகுவாகக்குறையும் என மதிப்பிடப்படுகிறது.
கரக்பூரில் உள்ள ஐஐடியின் இயற்பியல் துறைப் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர். அம்ரீஷ் சந்திரா, சோடியம் அயன் அடிப்படையிலான ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்க ஆராய்ச்சி செய்து வருகிறார். மேலும் அவரது குழு அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நானோ பொருட்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டிஎஸ்டி) தொழில்நுட்ப மிஷன் பிரிவின் (டிஎம்டி) ஆதரவுடன் சோடியம் அயன் அடிப்படையிலான பேட்டரிகள் மற்றும் சூப்பர் கெபாசிட்டர்களைப் பெறுவதற்காக சோடியம் இரும்பு பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் சோடியம் மாங்கனீசு பாஸ்பேட்களை குழு பயன்படுத்தியது. இந்த சோடியம் பொருட்கள் ஒரு பேட்டரியை உருவாக்க கார்பனின் பல்வேறு புதிய கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த சோடியம் பொருட்கள் லித்தியம் அடிப்படையிலான பொருட்களை விட மலிவானவை, அதிக செயல்திறன் கொண்டவையாகும். மேலும் விரைவாக சார்ஜ் செய்யக்கூடியவையாகும்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839574

Ministry of Science & Technology
Rapidly charging E-cycle developed with Na-ion batteries and supercapacitors
06 JUL 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have used nano-materials to develop Na-ion-based batteries and supercapacitors, which can be rapidly charged and have integrated them in e-cycles. The low-cost Na-ion-based technologies would be cheap and are expected to reduce the cost of the e-cycles significantly.
Sodium-ion (Na-ion) batteries have triggered academic and commercial interest as a possible complementary technology to lithium-ion batteries because of the high natural abundance of sodium and the consequent low costs of Na-ion batteries.
Professor in the Department of Physics at the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Dr. Amreesh Chandra, has been researching to develop energy storage technologies, which are based on Na-ion, and his team has developed a large number of nanomaterials. The team has used sodium iron phosphates and sodium manganese phosphates which they synthesized to obtain Na-ion-based batteries and supercapacitors with support from the Technology Mission Division (TMD) of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. These sodium materials were combined with various novel architectures of carbon to develop a battery.
These sodium materials are cheaper than Li-based materials, high performing, and can be scaled up to industrial-level production. The Na-ion cell can also be totally discharged to zero volt, similar to a capacitor, making it a safer option in comparison to many other storage technologies. Taking advantage of the fact that Na-ion batteries can be charged rapidly, Dr. Amreesh has integrated it in e-cycles – an easy, affordable option for the general public.
With further development, the price of these vehicles can be brought down to the range of Rs. 10-15 K, making them nearly 25% cheaper than Li-ion storage technologies-based e-cycles. As disposal strategies of Na-ion-based batteries would be simpler, it can also help in addressing the climate mitigation issue. The research on the Supercapacitors was published in the Journal of Power Sources, and a few patents are in the pipeline on the use of these Na-ion-based batteries in e-cycles.
This research activity was funded under the DST’s Materials for Energy Storage scheme.
Publication Links: https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2021/ra/d1ra05474k
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S0378775321011745?via%3Dihub