প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বিশাখাপত্তনমে উন্নত হালকা হেলিকপ্টার স্কোয়াড্রন আইএনএএস ৩২৪-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি
04 JUL 2022 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ জুলাই, ২০২২
সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত এক হেলিকপ্টার স্কোয়াড্রনকে নৌ-বাহিনীতে সামিল করা হল। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল বিশ্বজিৎ দাশগুপ্তের উপস্থিতিতে ৪ জুলাই নৌ-বাহিনীতে এই এয়ার স্কোয়াড্রন ৩২৪-এর অন্তর্ভুক্তি হয়েছে। বিশাখাপত্তনমে রণতরী আইএনএস ডেগা-য় এই উপলক্ষে একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত উন্নত হালকা হেলিকপ্টার এমকে-থ্রি এই স্কোয়াড্রনে থাকছে। শিকারী পাখি ‘ক্রেস্টাল’-এর নাম অনুসারে আইএনএএস ৩২৪-এর নামকরণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সমুদ্রে তল্লাশি অভিযান চালানোর পাশাপাশি সুসংহত পদ্ধতিতে সমুদ্রে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলের নজরদারি করা সম্ভব হবে এবং প্রয়োজনে উদ্ধার কাজেও হেলিকপ্টারগুলি ব্যবহার করা যাবে।
অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিযুক্ত এই হেলিকপ্টারগুলিতে নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য রেডার এবং ইলেক্ট্রো-অপটিক্যাল সেন্সর রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে হিন্দুস্তান এরোনটিক্স লিমিটেডের দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এই হেলিকপ্টার নৌ-বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হল। হেলিকপ্টারগুলি পরিদর্শন, ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজ করা ছাড়াও বিশেষ অভিযান চালাতে সক্ষম। এখানে উন্নত চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জামও রয়েছে।
অন্তর্ভুক্তির পর ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল দাশগুপ্ত বলেন, এর ফলে নৌ-বাহিনীর পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের পক্ষে সমুদ্রপথে নজরদারি চালাতে আরো সুবিধা হবে।

Ministry of Defence
ALH Squadron INAS 324 Commissioned at Visakhapatnam
04 JUL 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron 324 was commissioned into the Indian Navy in the presence of Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, AVSM, YSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at an impressive Commissioning Ceremony held at INS Dega, Visakhapatnam on 04 Jul 22. The unit is the first Naval Squadron on the Eastern Seaboard operating the indigenously designed and built Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III (MR) helicopters.
INAS 324 has been named "KESTRELS” which are birds of prey and have good sensory capabilities symbolising the envisaged role of the Aircraft and the Air Squadron. The Insignia of the Squadron depicts a ‘KESTREL’ searching over vast blue and white sea waves, which signifies the integral Maritime Reconnaissance (MR) and Search and Rescue (SAR) role of the Squadron.
ALH MK III helicopters are fitted with state-of-the-art equipment which includes modern surveillance radar and electro-optical sensors. Induction of these flying machines is, in pursuance of the GOI initiative of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, as they have been developed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). In addition to their primarily roles of MR and SAR, these helicopters can also be deployed for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief(HADR) Operations as well as Special Operations with Marine Commandos. The helicopter also has an airborne Medical Intensive Care Unit (MICU) for use in the Air Ambulance role to facilitate the medical evacuation of critically ill patients.
Addressing the gathering. Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta stated that the commissioning of the first ALH MK III Squadron in the Eastern Naval Command will enhance the surveillance capability on the Eastern Seaboard.
INAS 324 is commanded by Cdr SS Dash, an accomplished and highly experienced ALH Qualified Flying Instructor with extensive operational experience.