Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development assures Telangana of more ‘One Stop Centers’ to support women facing gender based violence
‘Women-led development’ and not only ‘Women empowerment’ is the new mantra:
Smt Smriti Irani
Challenges that women face can be met with appropriately designed policies
04 JUL 2022 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Zonal Meeting on ‘8 Years’ Achievements – Impact on Women and Children’ was inaugurated in the city by the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt Smriti Irani. The Minister for Tribal Welfare, Women and Child Welfare of Telangana, Smt Satyavati Rathod was also present in the review meeting. Beneficiaries of schemes like ‘Beti Bacho Beti Padhao’, ‘PM CARES’, “Sakhi One Stop Centres’,PM Matritva Vandana Yojana’ and “Poshan Abhiyan’ in Anganwadi centres participated the meeting and shared their views.
L-R : Smt Satyavati Rathod, Smt Smriti Irani, Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai inaugurating the Zonal meeting
Delivering the keynote address, the Union WCD Minister Smt Smriti Irani said that the experience sharing by the beneficiaries has shown that, policies when implemented in collaboration by the centre and state can bring about positive change in lives of women.
Sharing that about 36 One Stop Centers (OSC) had been sanctioned for Telangana, out of which 33 are already operational, she welcomed fresh proposals from the state to increase the number of OSCs, if required. Launched in 2015, the One Stop Centers scheme extends help to women facing gender-based violence in terms of medical aid, legal assistance, psychological counseling and temporary shelter. Smt. Smriti Irani appreciated the courage one such beneficiary of Sakhi OSC who shared her experience of overcoming trauma of domestic violence and now has become financially independent by running a small Kirana shop.
The Union WCD Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, intensive effort was put into identifying the children orphaned by the Covid pandemic by the Centre and State government Child Welfare Committees. As a result about 4000 children were given financial assistance under ‘PM CARES’. She lauded the resolve and positivity of beneficiaries who shared their gritty tales of overcoming hardships with the help of various schemes. Smt Smriti Irani shared that 2.7 crore bank accounts under Sukanya Samridhi Yojana (SSY) scheme have been opened so far and over one lakh crore rupees has been deposited in them so far. She also said that over 19000 villages were completely saturated under SSA which is testament to the government’s commitment towards women empowerment.
The Minister for Tribal Welfare, Women and Child Welfare of Telangana, Smt Satyavati Rathod opined that the combined efforts of the state and central government are yielding good results in terms of women empowerment and improvement in indices of child health in the state.
The achievements in the previous eight years in the women and children centric schemes and the new initiatives planned were presented by Secretary WCD Shri Indevar Pandey and Addtnl Secretary, M/o WCD. Earlier Smt. Divya Devarajan, Special Secretary, Women and Child Development, Telangana government presented an overview of the progress of the state. Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of WCD also addressed the gathering.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने लिंग आधारित हिंसा का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए तेलंगाना को और अधिक 'वन स्टॉप सेंटर' देने का आश्वासन दिया
केवल 'महिला सशक्तिकरण' ही नहीं 'महिला के नेतृत्व में विकास' नया मंत्र : श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी
उचित रूप से तैयार नीतियों से महिलाओं के सामने उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सकता है
04 JUL 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने शहर में '8 वर्ष' की उपलब्धियां - महिलाओं और बच्चों पर प्रभाव' विषय पर क्षेत्रीय बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। समीक्षा बैठक में तेलंगाना की आदिवासी कल्याण, महिला और बाल कल्याण मंत्री, श्रीमती सत्यवती राठौड़ भी मौजूद थी। बैठक में 'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' , 'पीएम केयर्स', 'सखी वन स्टॉप सेंटर', 'पीएम मातृ वंदना योजना' और आंगनबाडी केन्द्रों में 'पोषण अभियान' जैसी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों ने भाग लिया और अपने विचार साझा किए।
बाएं से दाएं : क्षेत्रीय बैठक का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्रीमती सत्यवती राठौड़, श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी, ​​डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड, डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए कहा कि लाभार्थियों द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभव से पता चला है कि केन्द्र और राज्य के सहयोग से लागू की गई नीतियां महिलाओं के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव ला सकती हैं।
यह साझा करते हुए कि तेलंगाना के लिए लगभग 36 वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) स्वीकृत किए गए थे, जिनमें से 33 पहले से ही चालू हैं, उन्होंने आवश्यकता पड़ने पर ओएससी की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य के नए प्रस्तावों का स्वागत किया2015 में शुरू की गई, वन स्टॉप सेंटर योजना चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता, मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श और अस्थायी आश्रय के रूप में लिंग आधारित हिंसा का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करती है। श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने सखी ओएससी की एक ऐसी लाभार्थी के साहस की सराहना की जिसने घरेलू हिंसा के ट्रॉमा से उबरने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए और अब छोटी किराना दुकान चलाकर आर्थिक दृष्टि से आत्‍मनिर्भर हो चुकी है।
केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार की बाल कल्याण समितियों द्वारा कोविड महामारी से अनाथ बच्चों की पहचान करने के लिए गहन प्रयास किया गया। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 'पीएम केयर्स' के अंतर्गत करीब 4000 बच्‍चों को वित्‍तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। उन्होंने विभिन्न योजनाओं की मदद से कठिनाइयों पर काबू पाने की अपनी कठिन परिस्थितियों की जानकारी साझा करने वाले लाभार्थियों के संकल्प और सकारात्मकता की सराहना की। श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना (एसएसवाई) योजना के तहत अब तक 2.7 करोड़ बैंक खाते खोले जाने की जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एसएसए के तहत 19,000 से अधिक गांवों को पूरी तरह सराबोर कर दिया गया जो महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
तेलंगाना की आदिवासी कल्याण, महिला और बाल कल्याण मंत्री, श्रीमती सत्यवती राठौड़ ने कहा कि राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों से राज्य में महिला सशक्तिकरण और बाल स्वास्थ्य के सूचकांक में सुधार के मामले में अच्छे परिणाम मिल रहे हैं।
महिला एवं बच्‍चों पर केन्द्रित योजनाओं में पिछले आठ वर्षों की उपलब्धियां एवं योजनागत नई पहलों को महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव एवं महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव, श्री इंदेवर पाण्डेय ने प्रस्तुत किया। इससे पूर्व तेलंगाना सरकार में महिला एवं बाल विकास में विशेष सचिव श्रीमती दिव्या देवराजन ने राज्य की प्रगति की जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड और डब्ल्यूसीडी मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया।