وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت ڈائنمکس لمٹیڈ ، بھانور میں نئی مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا
انہوں نے ان یونٹوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر ایک بڑا سنگ میل قرار دیا
انہوں نے بدلتے وقت میں جنگوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی اہمیت کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے پروڈکٹس ؍ سسٹم تیار کرنے کو کہا
ہماری مسلح افواج کو چاق و چوبند، جدید اور عالمی درجے کا بنانے کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے، اگنی پتھ نوجوانوں اور ملک کے مفاد میں ایک انقلابی اصلاح ہے: وزیر دفاع
02 JUL 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 2؍ جولائی 2022 کو تلنگانہ میں بھارت ڈائنامکس لمٹیڈ کی بھانور یونٹ کا دورہ کیا اور ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ (ڈی پی سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ) کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔ ان میں بھانور یونٹ میں وار ہیڈ فسیلٹی اور کنچن باغ یونٹ میں ایک ریڈیو فرایکوئنسی (آر ایف) سیکر فسیلٹی شامل ہیں۔
بی ڈی ایل کے تحقیق کاروں، انجینئروں، تکنیکی افراد اور دیگر عملے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹوں کے افتتاح کو دفاع کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے ڈی پی ایس یو کے وعدے کی تکمیل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے بی ڈی ایل کی اس بات کے لئے بھی تعریف کی کہ وہ غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک کے اندر مال تیار کر کے خود کفالت کی جانب ایک مثبت رُخ پر ہے اور یہ میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے عین مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے کمپنی کو اگلے 5 برس کے لئے اندرون ملک تیاری کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے پر مبارکباد دی، جس میں سے 2 سال کا مقررہ نشانہ حاصل کیاجا چکا ہے۔
آر ایف سیکر فسیلٹی،جس کا وزیر دفاع نے ورچوئل طریقےسے افتتاح کیا تھاآر ایف سیکر ز کی تیاری اور جانچ کا مربوط مرکز ہے۔ سیکر ایک اہم ترین اور پیچیدہ ٹیکنالوجی والا ذیلی نظام ہے، جو مستقبل میں ٹارگٹ کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے میزائلوں میں استعمال ہوگا۔ یہ فسیلٹی بی ڈی ایل نے 50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے قائم کی ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے بی ڈی ایل کو دنیا بھر کی ان چند کلیدی کمپنیوں کے گروپ میں شامل ہونے پر مبارکباد دی، جو سیکرز تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ فسیلٹی میزائل کی تیاری میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وار ہیڈ فسیلٹی سے مستقبل کے لئے سازگار وار ہیڈز کے شعبے میں وسعت آئے گی اور ہندوستان اس شعبے میں خودکفالت حاصل کرے گا۔ اس فسیلٹی کے افتتاح کے ساتھ بی ڈی ایل نے خود کفالت کی جانب ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے اور اسے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے دونوں طرح کے میزائلوں کی تیاری کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے ہر وقت بدلتے ڈھنگ اور بدلتے وقت میں وار ہیڈز میں ان کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے دیہی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے محاذ پر خود کو جدید تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ہونے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے دفاعی سازوسامان کے تمام فریقوں، مسلح افواج، سائنسدانوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ ہمہ وقت تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی صورتحال کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے مال تیار کریں اور نظام وضع کریں۔
وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرنے والی تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان طویل مدتی ساجھیداری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طویل مدتی ساجھیداری سے ماہرین تعلیم کو کلیدی تکنیکی مسائل پر کام کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ تمام فریقوں کے لئے فائدہ صورتحال ہوگی اور اس سے ملک میں دفاع کا ایکو سسٹم مستحکم ہوگا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بی ڈی ایل کی ستائش کی، جو تیسر ے مرحلے کے ٹینک شکن گائڈڈ میزائل اموگھا کی تحقیق و ترقی پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گائڈڈ میزائل کی تیاری کے مربوط پروگرام میں ڈی پی ایس یو کا اہم رول ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کے میزائل مین اور سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی نگرانی میں 1980 کی دہائی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر کلام نے ایک مرتبہ کہا تھا کہ ‘‘ اس دنیا میں خوف کی کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے، صرف طاقت ہی طاقت کی عزت کرتی ہے۔ ’’وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بی ڈی ایل اس جانب پوری لگن کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے بی ڈی ایل کی جانب سے مسلح افواج کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے اس کے کلیدی رول کو سراہا اور ان کامیابیوں کو اس بات کا ثبوت قرار دیا کہ فوج میں اندرون ملک تیار سازوسامان شامل ہوتا رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ڈی ایل کے تیار کردہ کئی سازوسامان کو حال ہی میں جاری تین مثبت اندرون ملک تیاری کی فہرست میں جگہ ملی ہے، جس سے کمپنی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مال کی بر وقت ڈلیوری میں مدد بھی ملے گیی۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں تمام رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور انقلابی اصلاحات لینے کے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسلح افواج کو چاق و چوبند، جدید اور عالمی درجے کی فوج بنانا ہماری اعلیٰ ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے اگنی پتھ اسکیم کو ایک ایسی انقلابی اصلاح قرار دیا، جو ہمارے ملک مسلح افواج اور نوجوانوں کے لئے سودمند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے کئی ملکوں کے دفاعی نظام کا مطالعہ کیا اور ان سے اخذ کردہ نتائج کو اپنے بنیادی حقائق سے ہم آہنگ کر کے یہ منصوبہ تیار کیا۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ کو اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے تحت بھاری تعداد میں درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ دیگر افواج میں بھی اسی جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوان سامنے آئیں اور ملک کی خدمت انجام دینے کے اس سنہری موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے چند دیگر اصلاحات کا بھی ذکر کیا، مثلاً چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے عہدے کا قیام، فوجی امور کے ڈپارٹمنٹ کی تشکیل اور دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیاری میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت وغیرہ۔ انہوں نے تمام فریقوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی تیاریوں کو بڑھائیں، تحقیق و ترقی پر اور زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کریں اور عالمی مارکٹس کی کھوج کر کے خود کو وسعت دیں۔
اس موقع پر بی دی ایل کی وشاکھا پٹنم کی یونٹ میں سنٹرل اسٹوریج فسیلٹی کا بھی وزیر دفاع نے ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ جدید ترین سہولتوں سے لیس اس فسیلٹی میں اسٹوریج کا جدید نظام موجود ہے۔ یہ فسیلٹی 4.90 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کرائی گئی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے مغربی گوداوری ضلع کے ملٹری مادھو رام ویلیج میں گورنمنٹ جونیئر کالج میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کئی سہولتوں (کمیونٹی ہال، جمنازیم اور سائنس لیباریٹری)، ضلع پریشد اسکول میں نئے اضافی کمروں کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ مادھو رام ویلیج کو عام طور پر ملٹری مادھورام گاؤں کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کیونکہ یہاں سے بڑی تعداد میں جوان فوج میں بھرتی ہوئے ہیں۔ بی ڈی ایل نے اس گاؤں کی ذمہ داری قبول کی ہے، جو کہ سماجی ذمہ داری کے تحت ہے اور 4.5 کروڑ کی لاگت سے یہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرائی ہے۔
بی ڈی ایل کے احاطے میں بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے ایک مجسمے کی جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نقاب کشائی کی۔ سی ایم ڈی، بی ڈی ایل کموڈ ور سدھارتھ مشرا (ریٹائرڈ) اور وزارت دفاع کے اعلیٰ افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates to the nation new manufacturing facilities at Bharat Dynamics Limited, Bhanur
Terms the facilities as major milestones on the path to achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Calls for developing products/systems while keeping in mind the growing importance of technology in warfare amid the changing times
Priority is to make our Armed Forces fit, modern & world-class; AGNIPATH is a revolutionary reform in the interest of the youth & the country: RM
02 JUL 2022 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Bhanur Unit of Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) in Telangana on July 02, 2022 and dedicated to the Nation a number of new manufacturing facilities set up by the Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU). These include a Warhead facility at the Bhanur Unit and a Radio Frequency (RF) Seeker facility at Kanchanbagh Unit.
Addressing the researchers, engineers, technicians and other personnel of BDL, the Raksha Mantri termed the inauguration of the manufacturing facilities as a testament to the commitment of the DPSU towards strengthening the defence sector and realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He also lauded BDL for adopting a positive approach towards self-reliance by manufacturing products indigenously in collaboration with foreign companies, in line with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ vision. He congratulated the company for preparing an indigenisation plan for the next five years and successfully achieving the target of the first two years.
The RF Seeker Facility, which was virtually inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri, is an integrated Centre for production & testing of RF seekers. Seeker is a critical and technology intensive subsystem which will be used in all future missiles for target tracking. This facility has been established by BDL with an investment of Rs 50 crore. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated BDL for joining the elite club of select few companies across the globe to have the capability to produce the seekers. He hoped that the facility will play a big role in achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the field of missile production.
Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that the Warhead facility will diversify the scope of manufacturing futuristic warheads and help in making India self-reliant in this field. With the inauguration of this facility, BDL has taken one more step towards self-reliance as the facility will be used for both its current as well as futuristic missiles.
Sharing his thoughts on the constantly-evolving nature of technology and its growing importance in warfare in changing times, the Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to remain up-to-date on the technological front with indigenous capabilities. He exhorted all defence equipment stakeholders - Armed Forces, scientists, academicians and industry – to develop products/systems while adapting to the ever-evolving situation. He emphasised on strengthening technology forecasting and investing in cutting edge manufacturing & testing capabilities, adding that the inauguration of RF Seeker Facility and Warhead Facility is a right step in that direction.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of developing a long-term partnership between defence manufacturing organisations & academic institutions, moving from ‘Know-how’ to ‘Know-why’. He said, this long-term collaboration will help academia to work on core technological problems and assist R&D institutions to move from ‘theoretical analysis’ to ‘conversion into actual products’. It will be a win-win situation and give a boost to the defence eco-system of the country, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended BDL for working on R&D of third generation anti-tank guided missile, Amogha. He added that the DPSU has been an important part of Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme started under Missile Man of India & former President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam in the 1980s. “The programme reduced our dependence on foreign countries in the field of missile development and sowed the seeds of self-reliance. Dr Kalam once said ‘In this world, fear has no place. Only strength respects strength’. BDL is working with dedication and hard work towards making Dr Kalam’s dreams come true,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the vital role being played by BDL in catering to the needs of the Armed Forces, terming its achievements as a proof that the military will continue to induct indigenous systems regularly. He added that various items of BDL find place in the recently-issued three positive indigenisation lists, which will enhance the company's capabilities besides ensuring faster delivery.
Voicing the Government’s unwavering commitment to overcome obstacles and bring transformative reforms in the defence sector, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that “making the Armed Forces agile, fit, modern and a world class defence service is our top priority”. He described the AGNIPATH scheme as a revolutionary reform which is in the interest of the country, Armed Forces and the youth. “We studied the defence systems of many countries and finalised our plan by aligning these findings with our ground realities. Indian Air Force has received a large number of applications under the AGNIPATH scheme. Similar response is expected in the other Services as well. Our youth should come forward and take advantage of this golden opportunity to serve the country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also spoke of some other reforms such as creation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff, establishment of Department of Military Affairs, increasing private sector participation in defence production and launch of Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative. He urged all stakeholders to enhance their preparedness, invest more in R&D and expand by exploring the international market. He extended all support of Ministry of Defence to BDL in this endeavor.
On the occasion, a Central Storage facility at Visakhapatnam Unit of BDL was also virtually inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh. The state-of-the-art facility is equipped with modern storage system consisting of vertical Carousel System, Mechanical Compactor and Motorised Compactor which can cater the entire storage needs of the Unit. The facility has been constructed with an investment of Rs 4.90 crore.
The Raksha Mantri also virtually inaugurated infrastructure facilities (Multipurpose Community Hall, Gymnasium, Science Laboratories at Govt Junior College, nine additional class rooms at Zilla Parishad School, two additional class rooms at elementary school) constructed by BDL in Military Madhavaram village, West Godavari District as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives. Madhavaram village, which is located near Tedepaligudem, is popularly known as ‘Military Madhavaram’, as it has a large number of persons joining the Armed Forces. BDL, being a DPSU, has adopted this village as part of its CSR and constructed the infrastructure at a cost of Rs 4.5 crore.
A statue of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi was also unveiled by Shri Rajnath Singh at the BDL premises. CMD, BDL Commodore Siddharth Mishra (Retd) and senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were among those present on the occasion.