Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates centenary year celebrations of National Dairy Research Institute
In its centenary year the National Dairy Research Institute should adopt 100 villages and develop animal husbandry – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
01 JUL 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today inaugurated the centenary year celebrations of the National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI), Karnal (Haryana). Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that India ranks first in the world in terms of most agricultural products, and in this situation it is even more necessary to maintain the quality of products.
“India is also in the leading position in the world in terms of milk production, but we need to keep working continuously. In this big achievement, the hard work of farmers and research of scientists have contributed unprecedentedly. Today all kinds of resources and scientific knowledge is available in our country. In such a situation progress should be made quickly, a target of ten years should be set and problems should be solved continuously,” he said.
Addressing the faculty, employees, students and farmers in the auditorium of NDRI, the Chief Guest, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that in the field of agriculture, not only crops, but also animal husbandry will have to be looked at with equal importance, which has been a part of our culture.
“The importance of research in the field of animal husbandry is as much as agriculture, that is why NDRI was established. Just as our scientists doing research in agriculture have tried their best, in the same way scientists related to animal husbandry have also done many researches, which has benefitted the country today,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated programmes for the welfare of the people, an example of which is the Amrit Sarovar (pond).
“On the call of PM, 75-75 Amrit Sarovars are being built in every district of the country. Similarly, Shri Modi publicized the importance of Yoga all over the world, as a result, the International Yoga Day was started every 21st June and this year 75 Union Ministers celebrated the Yoga Day at 75 landmark sites of our country that have spiritual and historical significance,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the NDRI, established in the year 1923, has become a leading institution in teaching, research and extension education. He said that the NDRI is such a unique institution due to its many achievements. Shri Tomar called upon the ICAR to extend full cooperation during the centenary year of NDRI. He said that in its hundredth year, the NDRI should adopt 100 villages of the country and develop animal husbandry, then these villages will take it further to nearby villages.
On the occasion, Shri Tomar released books on the achievements of NDRI and the centenary logo. He also presented awards to the Best Employees of the Research Division, Support Section, Administration and Finance Section. Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra virtually joined the programme and congratulated the NDRI team. Director, NDRI, Dr. MS Chauhan and other senior officers, students and farmers attended the programme.
Earlier, Shri Tomar, along with the dignitaries, planted saplings and inaugurated the Oxygen Park. He also visited the Livestock Research Centre, Animal Biotechnology Center and Referral Laboratory and inaugurated the Centenary Commemorative Pillar based on 100 years of achievements of the Institute.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डेरी अनुसंधान संस्थान के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया उद्घाटन
अपने शताब्दी वर्ष में राष्ट्रीय डेरी अनुसंधान संस्थान को 100 गांव गोद लेकर पशुपालन विकास करना चाहिए - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
01 JUL 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज राष्ट्रीय डेरी अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनडीआरआई), करनाल (हरियाणा) के शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि अधिकांश कृषि उत्पादों के मामले में दुनिया में भारत पहले क्रम पर है, वहीं इस स्थिति में उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना और भी आवश्यक है।
“दुग्ध उत्पादन की दृष्टि से भी भारत आज विश्व में अग्रणी अवस्था में है लेकिन हमें आगे भी निरंतर काम करते रहने की जरूरत है। इस बड़ी उपलब्धि में किसानों के परिश्रम व वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान का अभूतपूर्व योगदान रहा है। आज हमारे देश में सभी प्रकार के साधन और ज्ञान-विज्ञान उपलब्ध है, ऐसे में आगे की प्रगति शीघ्रता से होना चाहिए, दस वर्ष का एक लक्ष्य रखा जाना चाहिए और समस्याओं का समाधान निरंतरता में किया जाना चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा।
एनडीआरआई के सभागार में संकायों, कर्मचारियों, विद्यार्थियों व किसानों को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में सिर्फ फसलों को नहीं, बल्कि पशुपालन को भी समान महत्ता के साथ देखना होगा, जो हमारी संस्कृति का अंग रहा है।
“पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में भी शोध का महत्व कृषि जितना ही है, इसीलिए एनडीआरआई की स्थापना की गई थी। जिस प्रकार कृषि में अनुसंधान करने वाले हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने सफलतम कोशिश की है, उसी प्रकार पशुपालन संबंधी वैज्ञानिकों ने भी अनेक अनुसंधान किए हैं, जिनका प्रतिफल आज देश को मिल रहा है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने देश की आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर कार्यक्रमों को जनकल्याण के लिए समर्पित किया है, जिसका एक उदाहरण है अमृत सरोवर (तालाब)।
“पीएम के आह्वान पर देश के हर जिले में 75-75 अमृत सरोवर बनाए जा रहे हैं। इसी तरह, श्री मोदी ने योग की महत्ता को पूरे विश्व में प्रचारित-प्रसारित किया, परिणामस्वरूप हर 21 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाना शुरू किया गया और इस साल केंद्र सरकार के 75 मंत्री, आध्यात्मिक व ऐतिहासिक महत्व के हमारे देश के 75 चिन्हित स्थानों पर योग दिवस मनाने गए,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्ष 1923 में स्थापित, एनडीआरआई शिक्षण, अनुसंधान, विस्तार शिक्षा में अग्रणी संस्थान बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीआरआई ऐसा संस्थान है, जिसकी अनेकानेक उपलब्धियों के कारण यह अतुलनीय है। श्री तोमर ने एनडीआरआई के शताब्दी वर्ष के दौरान कार्यक्रमों के लिए आईसीएआर को पूर्ण सहयोग देने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि सौवें वर्ष में एनडीआरआई को देश के 100 गांव गोद लेकर पशुपालन विकास करना चाहिए, फिर ये गांव आसपास सकारात्मक प्रसार करेंगे।
श्री तोमर ने एनडीआरआई के शताब्दी लोगो तथा उपलब्धियों पर पुस्तक व अन्य पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया व सर्वश्रेष्ठ कर्मचारी, अनुसंधान प्रभाग, समर्थन अनुभाग, प्रशासन व वित्त अनुभाग पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। कार्यक्रम में डेयर के सचिव व आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र वर्चुअल जुड़े और उद्बोधन में एनडीआरआई टीम को बधाई दी। एनडीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. एम.एस. चौहान सहित अन्य अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी व किसान भी शामिल हुए।
इससे पहले, श्री तोमर ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ मिलकर पौधरोपण किया व ऑक्सीजन पार्क का उद्घाटन तथा पशुधन अनुसंधान केंद्र, पशु जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और रेफरल प्रयोगशाला का अवलोकन किया एवं संस्थान की 100 साल की उपलब्धियों पर आधारित शताब्दी स्मारक स्तंभ का उद्घाटन किया।