Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal launches a three-day “Grand Hackathon” on Agriculture domain to promote open eCommerce network
Open Network for Digital Commerce will democratise India’s e-commerce ecosystem: Commerce Minister
ONDC will on-board the entire farm value chain on to e-commerce, particularly the FPOs, mandis, processors, exporters, MSMEs and small retailers: Union Minister Piyush Goyal
"ONDC will help small sellers, traders and farmers participate in e-commerce with an equal footing as large players"
ONDC will increase consumer choice, end malpractices like algorithms that favour certain suppliers: Shri Goyal
"ONDC will usher in a revolution in the marketplace, bring many benefits to consumers, sellers"
01 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/New Delhi, 1 July 2022
A three-day “Grand Hackathon” organized by the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) in collaboration with NABARD, has been launched virtually by Union Minister Piyush Goyal today. This was a hybrid event with the physical event held at the Bombay Stock Exchange in Fort, Mumbai. The “Grand Hackathon”, is subdivided into two categories; Agri Grant Challenge and Agri Innovation Hackathon that will showcase the innovations to aid the adoption of eCommerce in the agricultural sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Goyal said, "The ONDC-NABARD Grand Hackathon being launched today will serve as a springboard for start-ups to partner with ONDC and innovate solutions for some of the most pressing challenges in the agri-sector". It may seem like a small step today, but going forward, this will empower our farmers across the country, he added. Early indications are that this will probably become a game changer not only for India, but possibly for the way e-commerce works across the world, he stated.
"Going forward, I do hope, this model can transform the story of Aatmanirbhar India, the story of India becoming a prosperous nation in the Amrit Kaal - the next 25 years, as we move towards India@100", further said the Minister.
The Minister said, farmers' welfare and doubling their income has been a top priority for this Government. The more we enable our farmers to get access to farm inputs, get connected with markets using technology and innovation, we will be able to look at faster economic growth, said the Minister.
Notably, ONDC is a Government of India initiative that aims to build an open network for buyers and sellers to democratise the current e-commerce ecosystem in the country. It is also very crucial in democratizing the agri-value chain and ensuring the digital transformation of agri sector, as was stated by Shri Goyal. With active support from NABARD, ONDC will be able to on-board the entire farm value chain, bring them on to e-commerce, particularly the FPOs, mandis, processors, exporters, MSMEs and the small retailers, stated Shri Goyal.
Speaking about ONDC, the Minister said, "I do believe ONDC will help small sellers, traders and our farmers participate in the market with an equal footing as large players are able to participate". This will break the barrier of limitations of small players to enjoy the fruits of digital technology, he said. As ONDC builds up inter-operability of various platforms, as it helps consumers get greater choice of products near their place of stay, different modes of logistics and payment, we will be able to see a revolution of sorts in marketplace, he added. He further said that ONDC will also eliminate a lot of malpractices like algorithms that are often used by bigtechs who literally force consumers to certain suppliers over others. "This will help save the mom-n-pop stores, small retails, thereby protecting the livelihood of crores of our brothers and sisters", said the Minister. Smaller players getting onto any platform will be able to service any buyer in all platforms inter-connected through the ONDC network, he explained.
A suggestion from the Union Commerce Minister to ONDC is to look at local languages and regional languages at ONDC so that more and more people can comfortably use the services of digital e-commerce.
The “Grand Hackathon” is expected to see 700 participants that will deep-dive into hackathon challenges, technical requirements, and solve them for large-scale future application. As one of the first drives, the focus of this event is on the agricultural domain, solving for agri domain needs that will help tap its unexplored potential and benefit the farming community and Agri ecosystem and help state governments realise their goal of promoting their local agricultural products at a national level. It plans to bring various agricultural stakeholders, including individuals, organisations and promising start-ups, onto one accelerator activity.
Dignitaries present at the launch included NABARD Chairman Dr. G. R. Chintala, MD & CEO of ONDC T. Koshy and Additional secretary for DPIIT Shri Anil Agarwal among others.
The flagship event is backed by many credited national initiatives/organisations like Start-Up India, Atal Innovation Mission, Beckn & Protean. NABARD is widely recognised as a pioneer organisation for promoting empowered and financially inclusive Rural India and has stepped forward to big this event impactful. Similarly, Start-Up India with AIM assisted with the event promotion to ensure increased participation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ओपन ई-कामर्स नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र पर तीन दिवसीय "ग्रैंड हैकथॉन" का शुभारंभ किया
डिजिटल व्यापार के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क भारत के ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्टम का लोकतंत्रीकरण करेगा: वाणिज्य मंत्री
ओएनडीसी पूरी कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला को ई-कॉमर्स, विशेष रूप से एफपीओ, मंडियों, प्रोसेसर, निर्यातकों, एमएसएमई और छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं से जोड़ेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
"ओएनडीसी छोटे विक्रेताओं, व्यापारियों और किसानों को ई-कॉमर्स में बड़े व्यापारियों के साथ समान स्तर पर भागीदारी में सहयोग करेगा"
ओएनडीसी उपभोक्ताओं की पसंद में वृद्धि करेगा, कुछ आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के पक्ष में एकाधिकार जैसी कुव्यवस्थाओं को समाप्त करेगा: श्री गोयल
"ओएनडीसी बाजार में क्रांति लाएगा, उपभोक्ताओं, विक्रेताओं को अनेक लाभ प्रदान करेगा"
01 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी) द्वारा नाबार्ड के सहयोग से आयोजित तीन दिवसीय "ग्रैंड हैकथॉन" का आज वर्चुअल रूप से शुभारंभ किया। मुंबई फोर्ट में बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के साथ यह एक भव्य आयोजन है। "ग्रैंड हैकथॉन" को दो श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है; एग्री ग्रांट चैलेंज और एग्री इनोवेशन हैकथॉन जो कृषि क्षेत्र में ई-कामर्स को अपनाने में सहायता के लिए नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज से शुभारंभ किया जा रहा ओएनडीसी-नाबार्ड ग्रैंड हैकथॉन ओएनडीसी के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स हेतु एक स्प्रिंगबोर्ड के रूप में कार्य करेगा और कृषि क्षेत्र की कुछ सबसे अहम चुनौतियों के लिए नवाचार समाधान प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में भले ही यह एक छोटा कदम लग सकता है, लेकिन आगे जाकर इससे देश भर के हमारे किसान सशक्त होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरुआती संकेत हैं कि यह न केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि संभवत: दुनिया भर में ई-कॉमर्स के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने के तरीके के लिए गेम चेंजर साबित होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उन्हें उम्मीद है, यह मॉडल आत्मनिर्भर भारत की गाथा को बदल सकता है, अमृत काल में भारत की एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र बनने की कहानी- जैसा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में, हम भारत को उसकी 100वीं वर्षगांठ की ओर बढ़ते हुए देखना चाहते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि किसानों का कल्याण और उनकी आय को दोगुना करना इस सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जितना अधिक हम अपने किसानों को कृषि आदानों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का उपयोग करके बाजारों से जुड़ते हैं, उतनी ही तेजी से हम आर्थिक विकास को देखने में सक्षम होंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से, ओएनडीसी भारत सरकार की एक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए देश में मौजूदा ई-कॉमर्स इकोसिस्‍टम का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने के लिए एक खुला नेटवर्क बनाना है। यह कृषि-मूल्य श्रृंखला के लोकतंत्रीकरण और कृषि क्षेत्र के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को सुनिश्चित करने में भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नाबार्ड के सक्रिय समर्थन से, ओएनडीसी संपूर्ण कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला को ऑन-बोर्ड करने, उन्हें ई-कॉमर्स, विशेष रूप से एफपीओ, मंडियों, प्रोसेसर, निर्यातकों, एमएसएमई और छोटे खुदरा विक्रेताओं से जोड़ने में सक्षम होगा।
ओएनडीसी के संदर्भ में अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि ओएनडीसी छोटे विक्रेताओं, व्यापारियों और हमारे किसानों को बाजार में समान रूप से भागीदारी करने में मदद करेगा क्योंकि बड़े व्यापारी भाग लेने में स्वयं ही सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों को प्राप्त करने के लिए छोटे व्यापारियों की सीमाओं की बाधा को समाप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसा कि ओएनडीसी विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के अंतर-संचालन की गतिविधि को जारी रखते हुए उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक मंच, रसद और भुगतान के विभिन्न तरीकों के साथ उत्पादों के अधिक विकल्प प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है, इस तरह से हम बाजार में एक तरह की क्रांति देखने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि ओएनडीसी एकाधिकार जैसी बहुत से कुव्यवस्थाओं को भी खत्म कर देगा जिनका अक्सर सक्षम तंत्र द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है और ये उपभोक्ताओं को दूसरों पर कुछ आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए मजबूर करते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इससे मॉम-एन-पॉप स्टोर, छोटे खुदरा को बचाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे हमारे करोड़ों भाइयों और बहनों की आजीविका की रक्षा होगी। उन्होंने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि किसी भी प्लेटफॉर्म पर आने वाले छोटे व्यवसायी ओएनडीसी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से जुड़े सभी प्लेटफॉर्म में किसी भी खरीदार को सेवा देने में सक्षम होंगे।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री ने ओएनडीसी को एक सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि ओएनडीसी स्थानीय भाषाओं और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं पर खास ध्यान दे ताकि अधिक से अधिक लोग आसानी से डिजिटल ई-कॉमर्स की सेवाओं का उपयोग कर सकें।
"ग्रैड हैकथॉन" में 700 प्रतिभागियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है जो हैकथॉन चुनौतियों, तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं का गहनता से अध्ययन करते हुए भविष्य में बड़े पैमाने पर आवेदन के लिए उनका समाधान प्रस्तुत करेंगे। पहले अभियान में से एक के रूप में, इस आयोजन का केन्द्र बिन्दु कृषि क्षेत्र पर है, कृषि क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को हल करने से इसकी क्षमता का दोहन करने में मदद मिलेगी और यह कृषक समुदाय और कृषि इकोसिस्‍टम को लाभान्वित करेगा एवं राज्य सरकारों को अपनी स्थानीय कृषि को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने के अपने लक्ष्य को साकार करने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह व्यक्तियों, संगठनों और होनहार स्टार्ट-अप सहित विभिन्न कृषि हितधारकों को शीघ्रता से एक मंच पर लाने की योजना बना रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ में, उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. आर. चिंताला, ओएनडीसी के महाप्रबंधक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी टी. कोशी और डीपीआईआईटी के अपर सचिव श्री अनिल अग्रवाल शामिल थे।
इस फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम को स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, बेकन एंड प्रोटिन जैसी कई राष्ट्रीय पहलों/संगठनों का समर्थन प्राप्त है। सशक्त और वित्तीय रूप से समावेशी ग्रामीण भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नाबार्ड को व्यापक रूप से एक अग्रणी संगठन के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है और इस प्रभावशाली आयोजन के साथ वह इस दिशा में आगे बढ़ चुका है। इसी तरह, एआईएम के साथ स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया ने अपनी बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहन करने में सहायता की।