Ministry of Finance
Fifth GST Day with vision GST@5 साधन, देश के सर्वांगीण विकास का celebrated at New Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presides over as Chief Guest on the completion of 5 years of the GST
CBIC honours taxpayers contributing to the GST success story
32 officers awarded with commendation certificate on 5th of GST Day
01 JUL 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India celebrated the 5th GST Day today with the vision GST@5 साधन, देश के सर्वांगीण विकास का. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presided over as the Chief Guest of the event and Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary was the Guest of Honour. Senior officials from Ministry of Finance, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs and Central Board of Direct Taxes were also present.
Picture 1
Speaking on the occasion, Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that GST stood the test of every possible challenge in these five years may it be technological or due to pandemic. The Finance Minister was appreciative of the officers that they were receptive to continuous suggestions made by trade regarding possible changes needed in the automation. Smt. Sitharaman thanked the five representatives from Trade for making presentations on five topics relating to the implementation of GST and how timely amendments have been to meet the need of the hour. The Finance Minister conveyed appreciation for CBIC officers who since 2017 have been working hard to have smooth implementation of GST. She noted that the GST Collections are buoyant and consistent which is a result of efforts of all officers. Smt. Sitharaman paid homage to all those who lost life during pandemic. On the occasion, the Finance Minister also took lead to mention that the gross GST Collections has been Rs.1.44 lakh crore for June, 2022 which is 56% more than the same month of the previous year.
Picture 2
Picture 17
Minister of State for Finance, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary highlighted the salient features of GST and in particular removal of multiple taxes and implement the concept of One Nation One Tax. MoS was appreciative of the five presentations made by representatives highlighting the salient features of GST and achievements made in these five years.
Picture 3
Revenue Secretary Sh. Tarun Bajaj complimented the five presenters from Trade who made presentations on GST. He congratulated the awardees for receiving commendation certificate on GST Day for exemplary service. He noted that CBIC is responsive of suggestions made by trade and would work on it to provide solutions.
Picture 4
Chairman CBIC, Shri Vivek Johri said that all suggestions made by trade representatives in their presentations have been duly noted. Chairman highlighted that GST Council has been making changes as and when required. He highlighted that NACIN has been conducting one of the biggest training programmes since implementation of GST for both Central and State Government officers. Indian GST model has been one of the most successful as compared to other federal structures anywhere in the world. CBIC would enhance usage of Artificial Intelligence and better data analysis in times to come.
Picture 5
Member GST Sh. D P Nagendra Kumar in his welcome address said that both Central and State GST regimes have been continuously working for better tax administration and bringing about changes for betterment of taxpayers.
Picture 6
The occasion also saw presentations by thematic groups from trade and industry who shared their experience with GST for the past 5 years on its 5 edifices.
The first presentation was made by team of trade representatives from Mumbai. Ms. Sulajja Firodia Motwani, CEO, Kinetic Green Energy & Power Solutions Limited effectively made presentation on Impact of GST on Interstate Trade. She highlighted that GST been a revolution towards much improved inter-state trade.
Picture 7
The second presentation was made by Mr. Shrinivas Garimella, Chairman of Industrial Development Committee, FTACCI- Hyderabad and presented on Impact of GST on MSME sectors. He said that due to GST the MSMEs are the biggest beneficiaries of online business processes.
Picture 8
The third presentation was made by Ms. Sonam Kasera, CEO, Kamrup Tea Industry and Board Member, FIEO on Impact of GST on Exports. She said that biggest beneficiary has been trade due to increased profitability.
Picture 9
The fourth presentation was given by Sh. DD Goyal, Member CII Tax Committee & Executive Advisor Maruti Suzuki on simplification of procedures. He said that simplification of procedures related to Registration, Seamless ITC, Payment of Tax, Filing of Returns and refunds has enhanced Ease of Doing Business.
Picture 10
Fifth presentation was given by Sh. Pramod Jain, Head of Taxation, Flipkart on Digitalization and Formalization under GST. He highlighted that GSTN is a one stop platform for all GST compliances and e-invoice proved to be a game changer.
Picture 11
A Film on GST – एक कर, एक बाजार@5 was played at the event showcasing the efforts made in past 5 years to streamline indirect taxation regime and reduce compliance burden.
Picture 12
A booklet GST@5 - साधन देश के सर्वांगीण विकास का compiled by the Directorate General of Taxpayer Services, CBIC elucidating the various facets of GST reforms and its benefits like Digitalization, simplification, reduction in tax evasion etc. over the past 5 years was released by Hon’ble Finance Minister.
Picture 13
On the occasion of the 5th GST day, CBIC, Ministry of Finance, Government of India also recognized the contribution of all the compliant taxpayers to nation building. 50,000 (Fifty Thousand) compliant taxpayers have been identified representing all Industry sectors of the economy. The MSME sector, which is the growth engine of the Economy and the largest contributor to job creation find representation with more than 72% from Micro (6%), Small (51%) and Medium (16%) enterprises. has also been suitably represented in the category of awardees.
Five such taxpayers were felicitated by the Finance Minister at the event.
Picture 14
These taxpayers have demonstrated compliance in prompt filing of GST Returns and payment of their GST liabilities during the financial year 2021-22. Along with significantly improved collection of GST revenue, there has been clear improvement in the compliance behaviour, which has been a result of various measures taken by the Indirect Tax administration to nudge taxpayers to file their returns timely, making compliance easier and smoother; strict enforcement action against errant taxpayers identified by data analytics and artificial intelligence.
The States/UTs wise distribution of selected taxpayers is given as Annexure-A.
On the occasion, commendation certificates were also presented by Hon’ble Finance Minister to 32 officers who have contributed to the successful implementation of the GST by their continued devotion and commitment to duty. List is enclosed as Annexure-B.
Picture 16
Ms. Mallika Arya, Principal Chief Commissioner, CGST Delhi Zone delivered the vote of thanks and acknowledged the partnership with taxpayers and efforts of everyone in making GST@5 a successful event.
Annexure-A
State-wise distribution of taxpayers to be awarded Certificate of Recognition under GST
State
No. of taxpayers
MAHARASHTRA
10355
GUJARAT
4923
KARNATAKA
4606
TAMIL NADU
4099
HARYANA
3139
UTTAR PRADESH
3034
DELHI
2820
WEST BENGAL
2231
TELANGANA
2230
RAJASTHAN
1762
MADHYA PRADESH
1383
ANDHRA PRADESH
1137
KERALA
995
ODISHA
979
PUNJAB
969
UTTARAKHAND
757
JHARKHAND
728
ASSAM
655
CHATTISGARH
609
BIHAR
561
HIMACHAL PRADESH
483
GOA
314
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
276
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
223
CHANDIGARH
202
PUDUCHERRY
141
MEGHLAYA
88
SIKKIM
61
TRIPURA
56
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
54
MIZORAM
28
NAGALAND
28
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
26
MANIPUR
26
LADAKH
19
LAKSHWADEEP
3
Grand Total
50000
Annexure-B
List of Awardees
1. Mr. Badari Prasad M.V., Additional Commissioner, CGST Ranchi to come forward and receive the certificate.
2. Mr. Nimba Ram, Additional Commissioner, GST Policy wing
3. Dr. Praveen Kumar, Additional Director, DGARM
4. Ms. Jayapriya Dharanipathi, Joint Commissioner, CGST Chennai
5. Ms. Kangale Shrunkhala Motiram, Joint Commissioner, CGST Delhi
6. Mr. Sourabh Dabas, Joint Director, DGHRD
7. Ms. Nancy D’souza, Joint Director, DGARM
8. Mr. Abhinav Kumar, Deputy Director, DGGI
9. Ms. Neha Yadav, Deputy Commissioner, GST policy wing
10. Mr. Dibyalok, Deputy Commissioner, TRU-1
11. Mr. Manish Deo Mishra, Deputy Commissioner, GST Policy wing
12. Mr. Sanjeet Singh, Deputy Commissioner, CGST Delhi
13. Mr. Radhe Krishna, Deputy Commissioner, CGST Hyderabad
14. Ms. Prateeti Goyal, Deputy Commissioner, CGST Mumbai
15. Mr. Sorabh Badaya, Deputy Commissioner, CGST Panchkula
16. Mr. Raju Omprakash Jetley, Assistant Commissioner, CGST Ahmedabad
17. Mr. Rajeev Ranjan, Under Secretary, TRU-II
18. Mr. Pankaj Arora, Assistant Director, DGTS
19. Mr. Mirza Sahid Baig, Superintendent, CGST Bhubaneswar
20. Mr. S Venkatesh, Superintendent, CGST Bengaluru
21. Ms. P Meenakshi, Superintendent, CGST Hyderabad
22. Mr. Rakesh Kumar, Superintendent, CGST Kolkata
23. Mr. Ashwani Kumar Mahla, Superintendent, CGST Mumbai
24. Ms. Kiron Deshpande, Superintendent, CGST Pune
25. Mr. Shailabh Pande, Superintendent, DGHRD
26. Mr. Rajendra Nath Jha, Superintendent, NACIN
27. Mr. Naveen Manchanda, Superintendent, DGTS
28. Mr. Pradyut Purkayastha, Superintendent, DGGI
29. Mr. Anuj Kumar Yadav, Inspector, CGST Thiruvananthapuram
30. Mr. Ashish Kumar Yadav, Inspector, DG System
31. Ms. Vaishali Kharbanda, Inspector, DGGST
32. Mr. Surendra Kumar, Tax Assistant, DLA

وزارت خزانہ
پانچواں جی ایس ٹی بل ، جی ایس ٹی @5 ویژن کے ساتھ سادھن، ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا، نئی دلی میں منایا گیا
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے جی ایس ٹی کے پانچ سال مکمل ہونے پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدارت کی
سی بی آئی سی نے ان ٹیکس دہندگان کی عزت افزائی کی جنہوں نے جی ایس ٹی کی کامیابی کی داستان میں تعاون دیا ہے
پانچویں جی ایس ٹی دن پر 32 افسران کو توصیف نامے عطا کیے گئے
01 JUL 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جولائی ، 2022/ حکومت ہند نے آج پانچواں جی ایس ٹی @5 ویژن ، سادھن ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کاکے ساتھ منایا، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر صدارت کی اور خزانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری اعزازی مہمان تھے۔ خزانے کی وزارت ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمز کے مرکزی بورڈ اور براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکی بورڈ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
Picture 1
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی ان پانچ برسوں میں ہر ممکن چیلنج کی کسوٹی پر کھڑا اترا ہے۔ خواہ وہ ٹکنالوجی کی کسوٹی ہو یا عالمی وبا ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اُن افسران کی تعریف کی کہ جنہوں نے خود کاری میں درکار ممکنہ تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں، کاروبار کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی لگاتار تجاویز کو قبول کیا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے جی ایس ٹی پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق پانچ موضوعات پر پرزینٹیشن دینے پر کاروبار کے پانچ نمائندگان کا شکریہ ادا کیا وزیر خزانہ نے ان سی بی آئی سی افسران جنہوں نے 2017 سے محنت کر کے جی ایس ٹی پر بلارکاوٹ عمل درآمد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی وصولی میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے جو سبھی افسران کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ان سبھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیاجنہوں نے عالمی وبا کے دوران اپنی جانیں گنوا دی تھی۔ اس موقعے پر وزیر خزانہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی وصولی جون 2022 میں 1.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی جو پچھلے سال کے اسی ماہ سے 56 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
Picture 2
Picture 17
خزانے کے وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے جی ایس ٹی کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا اور خاص طور پر کثیر ٹیکسز کو ہٹانے نیز ایک ملک ایک ٹیکس کے تصور پر عمل درآمد کی خاصیتوں کو بیان کیا۔ وزیر مملکت نے نمائندگان کی طرف سے دیئے گئے پانچ پرزینٹیشنس کو سراہا جن میں جی ایس ٹی کی خاصیتوں اور ان پانچ برسوں میں کی گئی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
Picture 3
مالیے کےسکریٹری جناب ترون بجاجے ٹریڈ کی طرف سے پانچ پرزینٹرس کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے جی ایس ٹی پر پرزینٹیشن دیئے تھے۔ انہوں نے انعام یافتگان کو مثالی خدمت کے سلے میں جی ایس ٹی دن کے موقعے پر توصیف نامے حاصل کیے ہیں، مبارکباد دی۔
Picture 4
سی بی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب وویک جوہری نے کہا کہ تجارت کے نمائندگان کی طرف سے ان کے پرزینٹیشن میں پیش کی گی سبھی تجاویز کو قلم بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ چیئرمین نے کہا کہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل ضرورت کے مطابق تبدیلیاں کرتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بات اجاگر کی کہ این اے سی آئی این مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے جی ایس ٹی پر عمل درآمد سے لے کر اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ٹریننگ پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
Picture 5
جی ایس ٹی کے رکن جناب ڈی پی ناگیندر کمار نے اپنے خیرمقدمی خطبے میں کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی جی ایس ٹی دونوں نظام بہتر ٹیکس وصولی اور ٹیکس دہندگان کی بہتری کے لیے لگاتار کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔
Picture 6
اس موقعے پر تجارت اور صنعت کے موضوعاتی گروپوں نے پرزینٹیشن بھی دیکھے۔ جنہوں نے پچھلے پانچ برس میں جی ایس ٹی کا اپنا تجربات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ پہلا پرزینٹیشن ممبئی کے تجارتی نمائندگان کی ایک ٹیم نے پیش کیا۔
Picture 7
دوسرا پرزینٹیشن جناب سری نواس گریمیلا نے دیا جو ایف ٹی اے سی سی آئی نے صنعتی ترقیاتی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین ہیں۔
Picture 8
تیسرا پرزینٹیشن کامروپ ٹی انڈسٹری اور بورڈ رکن ، ایف آئی ای او کی سی ای او محترم سونم کسیرا نے پیش کیا جو برآمدات پر جی ایس ٹی کے اثرات سے متعلق تھا۔
Picture 9
چوتھا پرزینٹیشن جناب ڈی ڈی گوئل نے کیا جو سی آئی آئی ٹیکس کمیٹی کے رکن اور ماروتی سزوکی کے ایگزیکٹیو ایڈوائزر ہیں پیش کیا۔ یہ پرزینٹیشن طریقۂ کار کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق تھا۔
Picture 10
پانچواں پرزینٹیشن جناب پرمود جین نے پیش کیا جو ٹیکسیشن ، فلپ کارٹ کے سربراہ ہیں کے پرزینٹیشن ، جی ایس ٹی کے تحت ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور فارمولائزیشن سے متعلق تھا۔
Picture 11
جی ایس ٹی – ایک کر ، ایک بازار@5 پر ایک فلم کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ۔
Picture 12
جی ایس ٹی @5 – سادھن ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا ایک کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا گیا جسے ٹیکس دہندگان کی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل سی بی آئی سی نے مرتب کیا ہے۔
Picture 13
پانچویں جی ایس ٹی دن کے موقعے پر ، حکومت دن کی وزارت خزانہ کے ماتحت سی بی آئی سی نے ملک کی تعمیر میں سبھی ٹیکس دہندگان کی طرف سے کیے گئے تعاون کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔پچاس ہزار ٹیکس دہندگان کو معیشت کے سبھی صنعتی شعبوں کے نمائندے کےطور پر گردانہ گیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کا شعبہ جو معیشت کی ترقی کا سبب ہے اور روزگار کے موقعے پیدا کرنے میں سب سے بڑا معاون ہے۔
Picture 14
اس موقعے پر وزیر خزانہ نے 32 افسران کو توصیف نامے بھی عطا کیے۔ جنہوں نے جی ایس ٹی پر کامیاب عمل درآمد میں تعاون دیا۔
Picture 16
محترمہ ملیکا آریہ نے جو سی جی ایس ٹی دلی زون کی پرنسپل چیف کمشنر ہیں شکریہ کی تحریک پیش کی۔
ضمیمہ - اے
جن ٹیکس دہندگان کو جی ایس ٹی کے تحت توصیف نامے دیئے گئے ہیں ان کی ریاست وار فہرست
ریاست
ٹیکس دہندگان کی تعداد
مہاراشٹر
10355
گجرات
4923
کرناٹک
4606
تمل ناڈو
4099
ہریانہ
3139
اتر پردیش
3034
دہلی
2820
مغربی بنگال
2231
تلنگانہ
2230
راجستھان
1762
مدھیہ پردیش
1383
آندھرا پردیش
1137
کیرالہ
995
اڈیشہ
979
پنجاب
969
اتراکھنڈ
757
جھارکھنڈ
728
آسام
655
چھتیس گڑھ
609
بہار
561
ہماچل پردیش
483
گوا
314
جموں و کشمیر
276
دارا نگر حویلی
223
چنڈی گڑھ
202
پڈوچیری
141
میگھالیہ
88
سکم
61
تریپورہ
56
اروناچل پردیش
54
میزورم
28
ناگالینڈ
28
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
26
منی پور
26
لداخ
19
لکشدویپ
3
کل میزان
50000
ضمیمہ – ب
توصیف نامے حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست
1. جناب بدری پرساد ایم وی، ایڈیشنل کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی رانچی آگے آئیں اور سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کریں۔
2. جناب نیمبا رام، ایڈیشنل کمشنر، جی ایس ٹی پالیسی ونگ
3. ڈاکٹر پروین کمار، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر، ڈی جی اے آر ایم
4. محترمہ جے پریہ دھرنی پاٹھی، جوائنٹ کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی چنئی
5. محترمہ کنگالے شرونکھلا موتیرام، جوائنٹ کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی
6. جناب سوربھ ڈباس، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، DGHRD
7. محترمہ نینسی ڈی سوزا، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، DGARM
8. جناب ابھینو کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، ڈی جی جی آئی
9. محترمہ نیہا یادو، ڈپٹی کمشنر، جی ایس ٹی پالیسی ونگ
10. جناب دیبیلوک، ڈپٹی کمشنر، TRU-1
11. جناب منیش دیو مشرا، ڈپٹی کمشنر، جی ایس ٹی پالیسی ونگ
12. جناب سنجیت سنگھ، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی
13. جناب رادھے کرشنا، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی حیدرآباد
14. محترمہ پریتی گوئل، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی
15. جناب سوربھ بدایا، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی پنچکلہ
16. جناب راجو اوم پرکاش جیٹلی، اسسٹنٹ کمشنر، سی جی ایس ٹی احمد آباد
17. جناب راجیو رنجن، انڈر سکریٹری، ٹی آر یو - II
18. جناب پنکج اروڑہ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی جی ٹی ایس
19. جناب مرزا شاہد بیگ، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سی جی ایس ٹی بھونیشور
20. جناب ایس وینکٹیش، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سی جی ایس ٹی بنگلورو
21. محترمہ پی میناکشی، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سی جی ایس ٹی حیدرآباد
22. جناب راکیش کمار، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سی جی ایس ٹی کولکتہ
23. جناب اشونی کمار مہلا، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سی جی ایس ٹی ممبئی
24. محترمہ کرون دیشپانڈے، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، سی جی ایس ٹی پونے
25. جناب شیلابھ پانڈے، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، ڈی جی ایچ آر ڈی
26. جناب راجندر ناتھ جھا، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، این اے سی آئی این
27. جناب نوین منچندا، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، ڈی جی ٹی ایس
28. جناب پردیوت پورکیاستھ، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، ڈی جی جی آئی
29. جناب انوج کمار یادو، انسپکٹر، سی جی ایس ٹی ترواننت پورم
30. جناب آشیش کمار یادو، انسپکٹر، ڈی جی سسٹم
31. محترمہ ویشالی کھربندہ، انسپکٹر، ڈی جی جی ایس ٹی
32. جناب سریندر کمار، ٹیکس اسسٹنٹ، ڈی ایل اے