Ministry of Culture
Digital District Repository (DDR) Exhibition inaugurated at, LBSNAA, Mussoorie
01 JUL 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Under the auspices of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM), the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami inaugurated the Digital District Repository (DDR) on 27 June 2022 in the premises of prestigious Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) at Mussoorie.
Around 400 officer trainees (OTs) participated in the celebrations which comprised paying tributes at busts of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri, virtual inauguration by the CM of Exhibition on the Digital District Repository (DDR) at Indira Bhawan (LBSNAA) ,Seminar on DDR at Sampoornanand Auditorium, Cultural evening by the North Zone Cultural Centre (NZCC)
The event encouraged the OTs to contribute stories from the districts where they shall be posted.
The Digital District Repository (DDR) is an attempt to discover and document stories of India at the ‘micro level’ of district. It is divided into four categories (People and Personalities, events and happenings, Living traditions and art forms, hidden Treasures) in accordance with the contribution to our freedom struggle
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Culture during his presentation, said “Local History often resides amongst us in the form of stories, anecdotes, fading memories ,etc. And unless we make an effort to document them over time they are often Lost Forever”. He further talked about the prison cells in IIT, where freedom fighters Santosh Kumar Mitra and Tarakeswar Sen Gupta were martyred.
He talked about Godavari Parulekar (then Gokhale), another lesser-known freedom fighter born in Pune. She participated in individual Satyagrahas and was imprisoned for that in the year 1932. She was the first female member of the Servants of India Society.
It was further informed that the Sordar of Nongkhlaw (local village Head) in Eastern West Khasi Hills District is leading the efforts to preserve the imprints of the Meghalaya Braveheart & his band of courageous followers, who kept the much better armed British at bay for nearly 5 years from these “ krem Tirot “ (Tirot Singh Caves).
A 5 minutes’ video on the Digital District Repository (DDR) was also played so as to make the OTs aware of the project and thereby, contribute in it.
Secretary (Culture) shed light on the Har Ghar Tiranga programme under AKAM, wherein hoisting of the Tiranga shall take place at home and at work. The rationale behind the initiative is to foster the spirit of patriotism, bind the country together celebrating the AAN, BAAN, SHAAN of the Tiranga, and in 75th year of independence commit to nation building collectively by working towards India@2047.
Lastly, he requested everyone to pay their tribute to the bravehearts who laid their lives for the cause of the nation, through the medium of Digital Jyot at: https://digitaltribute.in/
The evening concluded with a cultural show organized by the NZCC.
The DDR Exhibition inaugurated at the Indira Bhawan, LBSNAA, Mussoorie will be open for the public till 3 July 2022. It has special attractions such as the digital interactive panels and rare photographs from the archives.

وزارات ثقافت
ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری (ڈی ڈی آر ) نمائش کا افتتاح ایل بی ایس این اے اے مسوری میں ہوا
01 JUL 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جولائی 2022/
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے زیراہتمام، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلی، جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی نے 27 جون 2022 کو ممتاز لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے )،مسوری کے احاطے میں ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری (ڈی ڈی آر) کا افتتاح کیا۔
تقریباً 400 آفیسر ٹرینیز (او ٹیز یعنی تربیت لینے والے افسروں) نے تقریبات میں حصہ لیا جس میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل اور جناب لال بہادر شاستری کے مجسموں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا، اندرا بھون (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) میں ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری( ڈی ڈی آر) میں نمائش کا وزیر اعلیٰ کے ذریعہ مجازی افتتاح، سمپورنانند آڈیٹوریم میں سیمینار، نارتھ زون کلچرل سینٹر (این زید سی سی ) میں ثقافتی شام شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب نے او ٹیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان اضلاع سے کہانیاں دیں جہاں انہیں پوسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری (ڈی ڈی آر) ضلع کی 'مائیکرو لیول' پر ہندوستان کی کہانیوں کو دریافت کرنے اور دستاویز کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی میں شراکت کے مطابق اسے چار زمروں (لوگ اور شخصیات، واقعات و ماجرے، زندہ روایات اور فن کی شکلیں، پوشیدہ خزانے) میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گووند موہن، سکریٹری، ثقافت نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن کے دوران کہا، "مقامی تاریخ اکثر ہمارے درمیان کہانیوں، داستانوں، دھندلی یادوں وغیرہ کی شکل میں رہتی ہیں اور جب تک ہم انہیں وقت کے ساتھ دستاویز کرنے کی کوشش نہیں کرتے وہ اکثر ہمیشہ کے لیے کھو جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی میں جیل کے سیلوں کے بارے میں مزید بات کی، جہاں آزادی پسند سنتوش کمار مترا اور تارکیشور سین گپتا شہید ہوئے تھے۔
انہوں نے گوداوری پارولیکر (اس وقت گوکھلے) کے بارے میں بات کی، جو پونے میں پیدا ہوئے ایک اور غیر معروف آزادی پسند جنگجو تھے۔ انہوں نے انفرادی ستیہ گرہوں میں حصہ لیا اور اس کے لیے 1932 میں جیل میں ڈال دی گئیں۔ وہ سرونٹ آف انڈیا سوسائٹی کی پہلی خاتون رکن تھیں۔
مزید بتایا گیا کہ ایسٹرن ویسٹ خاصی ہلز ڈسٹرکٹ میں نونگخیلو (مقامی گاؤں ہیڈ) کے سردار میگھالیہ بہادر اور اس کے دلیر پیروکاروں کے بینڈ کے نقوش کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوششوں کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے سے بہت بہتر مسلح انگریزوں کو "کریم تروت" (تیروت سنگھ غار) سے تقریباً 5 سال دور رکھا۔
ان ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری (ڈی ڈی آر) پر ایک 5 منٹ کی ویڈیو بھی چلائی گئی تاکہ اوٹیز کو پروجیکٹ سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور اس طرح اس میں وہ اپنا حصہ ادا کر سکیں۔
سکریٹری (ثقافت) نے اے کے اے ایم کے تحت ہر گھر ترنگا پروگرام پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں گھر اور کام کے مقام پر ترنگا لہرایا جائے گا۔ اس پہل کے پیچھے دلیل حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا، ترنگا کی آن، بان، شان کو مناتے ہوئے ملک کو ایک ساتھ باندھنا، اور آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں ہندوستان @ 2047 کی طرف کام کرتے ہوئے اجتماعی طور پر قوم کی تعمیر کا عہد کرنا ہے۔
آخر میں، انہوں نے ہر ایک سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان بہادروں کو جیٹل جیوت کے ذریعے خراج تحسین پیش کریں جنہوں نے قوم کے مقصد کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں:
https://digitaltribute.in/
شام کا اختتام این زیڈ سی سی کے زیر اہتمام ثقافتی شو کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اندرا بھون، ایل بی ایس این اے اے، مسوری میں افتتاحی ڈی ڈی آر نمائش 3 جولائی 2022 تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ اس میں خصوصی پرکشش مقامات ہیں جیسے ڈیجیٹل انٹرایکٹو پینلز اور آرکائیوز سے نایاب تصاویر۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7133