वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कच्चे तेल पर प्रति टन के हिसाब से 23,250 रुपये का उपकर लगाया गया; यह उपकर कच्चे तेल के आयात पर लागू नहीं होगा
पेट्रोल और डीजल के निर्यात पर विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क/उपकर, पेट्रोल पर छह रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 13 रुपये प्रति लीटर के हिसाब से लागू
विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन के निर्यात पर छह रुपये प्रति लीटर के हिसाब से विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क लागू
घरेलू ईंधन कीमतों पर उपरोक्त कदमों का कोई असर नहीं होगा
सोने पर सीमा शुल्क को 10.75 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत किया गया; यह कदम चालू खाता घाटा कम करने के लिये उठाया गया
अधिसूचना 30 जून, 2022 को जारी की गई
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क के सम्बंध में 30 जून, 2022 को जारी अधिसूचना का विवरण इस प्रकार हैः-
1. सोने पर सीमा शुल्क में बढ़ोतरी
सोने पर सीमा शुल्क को 10.75 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत किया गया।
सोने के आयात में अचानक वृद्धि देखी गई। मई के महीने में कुल 107 टन सोना आयात किया गया और जून में भी आयात में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई। सोने के आयात में होने वाली बढ़ोतरी से चालू खाता घाटे पर दबाव पड़ने लगा। सोने के आयात को नियंत्रित करने के लिये, सोने पर सीमा शुल्क को 10.75 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत किया गया।
2. कच्चे पेट्रोलियम, हाई-स्पीड डीजल, पेट्रोल और विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन पर शुल्क/उपकर
अ. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
कच्चे तेल पर 23,250 रुपये प्रति टन का उपकर (विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क के माध्यम से) लागू किया गया है।
हाल के महीनों में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में बहुत तेजी देखी गई है। कच्चे तेल के घरेलू उत्पादक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों की बराबरी करते हुये कच्चा तेल स्वदेशी रिफाइनरियों को बेचते हैं। परिणामस्वरूप, कच्चे तेल के घरेलू उत्पादक मोटी कमाई कर रहे हैं। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुये कच्चे तेल पर 23250 रुपये प्रति टन के हिसाब से उपकर लगा दिया गया है। कच्चे तेल के आयात को इससे अलग रखा गया है।
घरेलू उत्पादक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों की बराबरी करते हुये कच्चा तेल बेचते हैं।
पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों/ईंधन की कीमतों पर इस उपकर का कोई भी दुष्प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा।
इसके अलावा छोटे उत्पादकों, जिनका कच्चे तेल का वार्षिक उत्पादन पिछले वित्त वर्ष के मद्देनजर दो मिलियन बैरल से कम होगा, उन्हें इस उपकर से छूट मिलेगी।
कच्चे तेल का कोई उत्पादक, जिसने पिछले वर्ष कच्चे तेल का कुछ अतिरिक्त उत्पादन किया है, तो कच्चे तेल की उस मात्रा पर कोई उपकर नहीं लगाया जायेगा। यह कदम पिछले वर्ष के दौरान अतिरिक्त उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिये उठाया गया है।
जैसा कि ऊपर कहा जा चुका है, इस कदम से पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों और ईंधनों की कीमतों या कच्चे तेल की कीमतों पर कोई असर नहीं होगा।
ब. हाई-स्पीड डीजल और पेट्रोल
पेट्रोल और डीजल के निर्यात पर विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क/उपकर, पेट्रोल पर छह रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 13 रुपये प्रति लीटर के हिसाब से लागू।
हाल के महीनों में कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में बहुत तेजी देखी गई है, जिसके कारण हाई-स्पीड डीजल और पेट्रोल की कीमत में भी तेजी आई। तेल शोधक इन उत्पादों को मौजूदा कीमतों पर विश्वस्तर पर निर्यात करते हैं। ये कीमत बहुत ऊंची होती है। चूंकि निर्यात बहुत लाभप्रद हो रहा है, इसलिये देखा जा रहा है कि कुछ तेल शोधकों के कारण घरेलू बाजार में तेल की कमी हो रही है।
उपरोक्त को ध्यान में रखते हुये पेट्रोल और डीजल के उनके निर्यात पर विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क/उपकर, पेट्रोल पर छह रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 13 रुपये प्रति लीटर के हिसाब से लागू कर दिया गया है।
ये उपकर देश से डीजल और पेट्रोल के प्रत्येक निर्यात पर लागू होंगे।
उपरोक्त पहल निर्यातों के मद्देनजर की गई है, इसलिये उसका कोई भी प्रभाव हाई-स्पीड डीजल और पेट्रोल की घरेलू खुदरा कीमतों पर नहीं होगा।
इसके साथ ही डीजीएफटी ने निर्यात-नीति की शर्तें भी लगा दी हैं। इसके अनुसार निर्यातकों को निर्यात के समय यह घोषणा करनी पड़ेगी कि शिपिंग बिल में उल्लिखित मात्रा का 50 प्रतिशत उसे वर्तमान वित्तवर्ष के दौरान घरेलू बाजार में देना होगा।
डीजल और पेट्रोल की घरेलू खुदरा कीमतों पर उपरोक्त कदमों का कोई असर नहीं होगा। इस तरह, घरेलू खुदरा कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं आयेगा। साथ ही, इन कदमों से पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की घरेलू उपलब्धता भी सुनिश्चित हो जायेगी।
स. विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन
विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन के निर्यात पर छह रुपये प्रति लीटर के हिसाब से विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क लागू किया गया है।
हाई-स्पीड डीजल और पेट्रोल की तरह ही विमान टर्बाइन ईंधन की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में भी तेजी आई है। इसीलिये, उपरोक्त डीजल और पेट्रोल की तरह, विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन के निर्यात पर प्रति लीटर छह रुपये का उपकर लगाया गया है।
इन कदमों का विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन की घरेलू कीमतों पर कोई दुष्प्रभाव नहीं होगा।

Ministry of Finance
Cess of Rs. 23,250 per tonne imposed on crude; import of crude not to be subject to this cess
Special additional excise duty/Cesses imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel
NO IMPACT OF ABOVE STEPS ON DOMESTIC FUEL PRICES
Customs duty on gold increased from 10.75% to 15%; step taken to help curtail Current Account Deficit
Notification issued on 30th June 2022
01 JUL 2022 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Following are the details of the Notifications issued regarding Customs duties on 30th June 2022. The details are as follows:
I INCREASE OF CUSTOMS DUTY ON GOLD
Customs duty on gold has been increased from 10.75% to 15%.
There has been sudden surge in imports of gold. In the month of May, a total of 107 tonnes of gold was imported and in June also the imports have been significant. The surge in gold imports is putting pressure on current account deficit. To curb import of gold, customs duty has been increased from present 10.75% to 15%.
II DUTIES/CESSES ON PETROLEUM CRUDE, HSD, PETROL AND ATF
A. PETROLEUM CRUDE
A cess of Rs 23,250 per tonne (by way of special additional excise duty-SAED) has been imposed on crude.
Crude prices have risen sharply in recent months. The domestic crude producers sell crude to domestic refineries at international parity prices. As a result, the domestic crude producers are making windfall gains. Taking this into account, a cess of Rs. 23250 per tonne has been imposed on crude. Import of crude would not be subject to this cess.
Crude is sold by domestic producer at international parity price.
This cess will have no adverse impact, whatsoever, on domestic petroleum products/fuel prices.
Further, small producers, whose annual production of crude in the preceding financial year is less than 2 million barrels will be exempt from this cess.
Also, to incentivise an additional production over preceding year, no cess will be imposed on such quantity of crude that is produced in excess of last year production by a crude producer.
As stated above, this measure would not impact crude prices or the prices of petroleum products and fuels.
B. HSD and PETROL
Special additional excise duty/Cesses has been imposed on exports of petrol and diesel at the rate of Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel
While crude prices have increased sharply in recent months, the prices of HSD and Petrol have shown a sharper increase. The refiners export these products at globally prevailing prices, which are very high. As exports are becoming highly remunerative, it has been seen that certain refiners are drying out their pumps in the domestic market.
In view of this, cesses equal to Rs 6 per litre on Petrol and Rs 13 per litre on diesel have been imposed on their exports.
These cesses would apply to any export of diesel and Petrol from the country.
As the above measure has been applied to exports, it has no implication on domestic retail prices of HSD and Petrol.
At the same time, EXPORT POLICY condition has been imposed by the DGFT that the exporters would be required to declare at the time of exports that 50% of the quantity mentioned in the shipping bill has been/will be supplied in the domestic market during the current FY.
These measures would not have any adverse impact on domestic retail prices of diesel and petrol. Thus, domestic retail prices would remain unchanged. At the same time these measures will ensure domestic availability of the petroleum products.
C. AVIATION TURBINE FUEL
A special additional excise duty (SAED) of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of Aviation Turbine Fuel.
Like HSD and Petrol, the international prices of ATF have risen sharply. Accordingly, on the same reasoning, as stated above for diesel and petrol, a cess of Rs 6 per litre has been imposed on exports of ATF.
This measure will not have any adverse impact on domestic prices of aviation.