युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले 1 जुलाई को गुजरात चरण के तहत जारी रहेगी
30 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
पहली बार आयोजित शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले गुजरात चरण के तहत शुक्रवार 1 जुलाई को जारी रहेगी, जिसके अंतर्गत सूरत और दांडी में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। वहां से मशाल दमन और दीव में प्रवेश करेगी।
गुरुवार को मशाल रिले ने राजस्थान से गुजरात में प्रवेश किया और अहमदाबाद, केवड़िया और वडोदरा में कार्यक्रम हुए। गुजरात सरकार के युवा, खेल और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री हर्ष सांघवी अहमदाबाद में गांधी आश्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे, जबकि श्री पूर्णेश मोदी, श्रीमती गीताबेन राठवा - सांसद, गुजरात के केवड़िया में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी के कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे।
गुजरात सरकार के राजस्व मंत्री श्री राजेंद्र त्रिवेदी वडोदरा के वाघोड़िया स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित मशाल रिले कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे। उक्त मुख्य अतिथियों के अलावा शतरंज के ग्रैंडमास्टर तेजस बकरे और अंकित राजपारा भी मौजूद थे और उन दोनों ने शतरंज ओलंपियाड मशाल रिले को आगे बढ़ाया।
दोनों ग्रैंडमास्टर शुक्रवार को भी कार्यक्रमों के लिए मौजूद रहेंगे। सूरत में नगर निगम इनडोर स्टेडियम, दांडी में गांधी आश्रम और दमन में स्वामी विवेकानंद सभागार आयोजन स्थल हैं। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव के उपराज्यपाल श्री प्रफुल्ल खोड़ा पटेल दमन के कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
इस ऐतिहासिक मशाल रैली का शुभारंभ भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में नई दिल्ली के आईजी स्टेडियम में किया गया। यह रिले आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव- भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में कुल 75 शहरों को कवर करेगी।
नई दिल्ली में 19 जून को मशाल रिले के ऐतिहासिक लॉन्च दिवस पर, फिडे के अध्यक्ष श्री अर्कडी ड्वोरकोविच ने प्रधानमंत्री को मशाल सौंपी, जिन्होंने इसे भारतीय शतरंज के दिग्गज विश्वनाथन आनंद को सौंप दिया। ऐतिहासिक लॉन्च के बाद, मशाल ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में लाल किला, धर्मशाला में एचपीसीए, अमृतसर में अटारी बॉर्डर, आगरा में ताजमहल और लखनऊ में विधानसभा सहित अन्य प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों की यात्रा की।
मशाल रिले के कार्यक्रम सिमुल शतरंज से शुरू होते हैं, जहां ग्रैंडमास्टर और गणमान्य व्यक्ति स्थानीय एथलीटों के साथ गेम खेलते हैं। कार्यक्रमों के बाद, मशाल एक खुली जीप के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्थानों की यात्रा करती है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम होते हैं, जिनमें एक शहर से दूसरे शहर की यात्रा करने वाली इंटरैक्टिव बस यात्रा, सांस्कृतिक परेड आदि शामिल होते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में क्षेत्र के आधार पर एक-दूसरे से भिन्नता होती हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों में युवा शतरंज खिलाड़ी समुदाय शामिल होते हैं।
प्रतिष्ठित प्रतियोगिता के इतिहास में पहली बार, भारत न केवल 44वें फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड की मेजबानी कर रहा है, बल्कि मशाल रिले की शुरुआत करने वाला पहला देश भी है, जिसे 1927 में शुरू हुई प्रतियोगिता के इतिहास में फिडे द्वारा पहली बार स्थापित किया गया है। अब से, हर दो साल में जब शतरंज ओलंपियाड होगा, तो मशाल भारत से मेजबान देश जाएगी।
मेजबान होने के नाते, भारत 44वें फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड में 20 खिलाड़ियों को मैदान में उतारने के लिए तैयार हैजो अब तक का सबसे बड़ा दल होगा। भारत ओपन और महिला वर्ग में प्रत्येक में 2 टीमों को मैदान में उतारने का हकदार है। इस आयोजन में 188 देशों के 2000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे, जो शतरंज ओलंपियाड के इतिहास में सबसे अधिक है। 44वां फिडे शतरंज ओलंपियाड 28 जुलाई से 10 अगस्त 2022 तक चेन्नई में आयोजित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Historic Chess Olympiad torch relay to continue in Gujarat leg on July 1
30 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing first-ever Chess Olympiad Torch Relay will continue in the Gujarat leg on Friday July 1, with events being organised in Surat and Dandi. From there, the torch will enter Daman and Diu.
On Thursday, the torch relay entered Gujarat from Rajasthan and events took place across Ahmedabad, Kevadia and Vadodara. While Sh. Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of Youth, Sports and culture, government of Gujarat, was the chief guest at the Gandhi Ashram in Ahmedabad, Shri Purnesh Modi, Smt. Geetaben Rathwa - MP, Govt. Of Gujarat, was chief guest at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia.
Shri Rajendra Trivedi, Minister of Revenue, Govt of Gujarat, was the chief guest at the torch relay event at Vaghodia Sports Complex, Vadodara. Apart from the mentioned chief guests, Chess Grandmasters Tejas Bakre and Ankit Rajpara were also present and took forward the Chess Olympiad torch relay.
The two Grandmasters will also be present on Friday for the events. The Municipal corporation indoor stadium in Surat, the Gandhi Ashram in Dandi and the Swami Vivekananda auditorium in Daman are the venues for the events. Sh. Praful Khoda Patel, Lt. Governor - UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, shall remain the chief guest in Daman.
The launch of this historic torch rally was done in the presence of the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the IG Stadium in New Delhi. The relay will cover a total of 75 cities, commemorating the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav – 75 years of India’s independence.
On the historic launch day of the torch relay on June 19 in New Delhi, FIDE President Arkady Dvorkovich handed over the torch to the Hon’ble Prime Minister, who handed it over to Indian Chess legend Viswanathan Anand. Following the historic launch, the torch travelled to iconic locations including Red Fort in the national capital, the HPCA in Dharamshala, the Attari Border in Amritsar, the Taj Mahal in Agra and the Vidhan Sabha in Lucknow, among others.
The torch relay events start with simul chess, where Grandmasters and dignitaries play the game with local athletes. Following the events, the torch travels to the various locations via an open jeep. Besides, various cultural events take place including an interactive bus tour travelling from one city to another, a cultural parade varying from region to region which features young chess players’ community.
For the first time in the history of the prestigious competition, India not only hosts the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad but is also the first country that starts off a torch relay that has been instituted by FIDE for the first time in the history of the competition which started in 1927. From now on, every two years when the Chess Olympiad happens, the torch will go out from India to the host country.
Being the host, India is set to field 20 players – their biggest ever contingent – at the 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad. India is entitled to field 2 teams each in the Open and Women’s category. Over 2000 participants will be representing at the event from 188 countries, highest in the history of the Chess Olympiad. The 44th FIDE Chess Olympiad will be held in Chennai from July 28 to August 10, 2022.