Ministry of Defence
Defence Pensioners requested to complete their Annual Identification immediately
30 JUN 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The process of Annual Identification/Life Certification is a statutory requirement for continued and timely credit of monthly pension. However, upon verification of data received as on 30 June 2022, it has been noticed that 22,939 Pensioners who have been migrated to System for Pension Administration (Raksha) i.e. SPARSH, have not completed their annual identification.
Further, in the case of legacy pensioners (pre-2016 retirees who are not on SPARSH) who continue to be on the old system of Pensions, it is informed that nearly 45,500 pensioners have not completed their annual identification through any of the means available.
All Defence Pensioners who are yet to complete their annual identification, have to complete their annual identification/life certification immediately to ensure smooth processing of monthly pension. Annual Identification/Life Certification can be done via the following means:
1. Via the Digital Jeevan Pramaan online/Jeevan Pramaan Face App for Android Users
1. Details of installation & usage may be found here: https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/package/documentdowload/JeevanPramaan_FaceApp_3.6_Installation
2. SPARSH Pensioner: Please choose Sanctioning Authority as “ Defence – PCDA (P) Allahabad” & Disbursing Authority as “SPARSH – PCDA (Pensions) Allahabad
3. Legacy Pensioner (pre-2016 Retiree): Please choose your respective Sanctioning Authority as “Defence – Jt.CDA(AF) Subroto Park” or Defence – PCDA (P) Allahabad” or “Defence – PCDA (Navy) Mumbai & Disbursing Authority as your respective pension disbursing bank.
1. Pensioners may also visit Common Service Centres (CSCs) for completion of Annual Identification. Find your nearest CSC here: https://findmycsc.nic.in/
2. Pensioners may also visit their nearest DPDO for updation of Life Certification. Legacy Pensioners may continue to update their Life Certification with their respective banks.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों से अपनी वार्षिक पहचान तुरंत पूरी करने का अनुरोध
30 JUN 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
मासिक पेंशन के लगातार और समय पर भुगतान के लिए वार्षिक पहचान/ जीवन प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया एक वैधानिक आवश्यकता है। हालांकि, 30 जून 2022 तक प्राप्त आंकड़ों के सत्यापन के दौरान देखा गया है कि सिस्टम फॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (रक्षा) यानी स्पर्श में स्थानांतरित किए गए 22,939 पेशनभोगियों ने अपनी वार्षिक पहचान की प्रक्रिया पूरी नहीं की है।
इसके अलावा, पुरानी पेंशन प्रणाली पर मौजूद विरासत पेंशनभोगियों (2016 से पहले सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले पेंशनभोगी जो स्पर्श पर नहीं हैं) के मामले में सूचित किया जाता है कि करीब 45,500 पेंशनभोगियों ने उपलब्ध किसी भी माध्यम से अपनी वार्षिक पहचान की प्रक्रिया पूरी नहीं की है।
वा​र्षिक पहचान की प्रक्रिया अब तक पूरी न करने वाले सभी रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को अपनी वार्षिक पहचान/ जीवन प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया तुरंत पूरी करनी होगी ताकि उनके मासिक पेंशन की सुचारु प्रक्रिया सुनि​श्चित हो सके। वार्षिक पहचान/ जीवन प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया निम्नलिखित माध्यमों से पूरी की जा सकती है:
1. एंड्रॉयड उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण ऑनलाइन/ जीवन प्रमाण फेस ऐप के जरिये
1. इंस्टॉलेशन और उपयोग से संबं​धित जानकारी यहां से हासिल की जा सकती है: https://jeevanpramaan.gov.in/package/documentdowload/JeevanPramaan_FaceApp_3.6_Installation
2. स्पर्श पेंशनभोगी: कृपया अनुमोदन अ​धिकारी के तौर पर 'रक्षा - पीसीडीए (पी) इलाहाबाद' और वितरण अ​धिकारी के तौर पर 'स्पर्श - पीसीडीए (पेंशन) इलाहाबाद' को चुनें।
3. विरासत पेंशनभोगी (2016 के पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त): कृपया अपने संबंधित अनुमोदन अ​धिकारी के तौर पर रक्षा - संयुक्त सीडीए (एएफ) सुब्रतो पार्क या रक्षा - पीसीडीए (पी) इलाहाबाद या रक्षा - पीसीडीए (नौसेना) मुंबई और वितरण अ​धिकारी के रूप में अपने संबंधित बैंक को चुनें।
1. पेंशनभोगी वार्षिक पहचान को पूरा करने के लिए सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) पर भी जा सकते हैं। अपने नजदीकी सीएससी को यहां खोजें: https://findmycsc.nic.in/
2. जीवन प्रमाण पत्र को अद्यतन करने के लिए पेंशनभोगी अपने निकटतम डीपीडीओ में भी जा सकते हैं। विरासत पेंशनभोगी अपने संबंधित बैंकों के साथ अपने जीवन प्रमाणन को अद्यतन करना जारी रख सकते हैं।