Ministry of Defence
INS SATPURA ARRIVES AT PEARL HARBOUR IN HAWAII TO PARTICIPATE IN RIMPAC-22
28 JUN 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
INS Satpura entered Pearl Harbour in Hawaii Islands on 27 Jun 22 to participate in RIMPAC-22. INS Satpura and one P8I maritime patrol aircraft from the Indian Navy are participating in one of the largest multilateral Naval Exercises, the US Navy led biennial Rim of the Pacific (RIMPAC) exercise 2022. The exercise spanning over six weeks of intense operations and training is aimed at enhancing interoperability and to build trust among Navies of friendly foreign countries. 27 countries are participating in the current edition of the multi-dimensional exercise.
INS Satpura is an indigenously designed and built 6000-tonne guided missile stealth frigate equipped to seek and destroy adversary in air, surface and underwater. A frontline unit of Eastern Fleet based at Visakhapatnam, INS Satpura is currently on an extended operational deployment in the 75th year of India’s Independence.

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ستپورا، رم آف دی پیسفک (آر آئی ایم پی اے سی-2022) میں شرکت کے لئے ہوائی میں پرل بندرگاہ پہنچا
28 JUN 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس ستپورا ،رم آف دی پیسفک آر آئی ایم پی اے سی -2022 میں شرکت کے لئے 27 جون2022 کو ہوائی جزائر میں پرل بندرگاہ پہنچا ۔آئی این ایس ستپورا اور بھارتی بحریہ کا ایک 981 میری ٹائم گشتی طیارہ امریکی بحریہ کی قیادت میں ہردو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ہونے والی رم آف دی پیسفک (آر آئی ایم پی اے سی بحری مشقیں 2022 )میں حصہ لے رہا ہے جو بحریہ کی ایک سب سے بڑی فوجی مشق ہے۔ سخت آپریشن اور تربیت کی6 ہفتوں تک جاری رہنے والی بحری مشقوں کا مقصد انٹر آپریبلیٹی یعنی مختلف ماحول میں کام کرنے کی اہلیت کو بڑھانا ہےدوست ملکوں کی بحریہ کے ساتھ اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔کثیر ڈائمینشنل بحری مشقوں کے موجودہ ایڈیشن میں 27 ملک شرکت کررہے ہیں۔
آئی این ایس ستپورا کو ملک کی ہی ٹیکنالوجی سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہےاور6ہزار ٹن گائڈڈ میزائل اسٹیک ،فری گیٹ (جہاز) تیار کیا گیا ہےتاکہ ہوا سطح اور سمندر میں دشمن کو تباہ کیا جاسکے ۔وشاکھا پٹنم میں قائم ایسٹرن جہاز کے فرنٹ لائن یونٹ آئی این ایس ستپورا اس وقت ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں کارروائی کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔