भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची पाच दिवसीय महासागर परिषद सुरू; केनिया आणि पोर्तुगाल या परिषदेचे संयुक्त यजमान, जगभरातील 130 देशांचे नेते या पाच दिवसांत जगातील महासागर, सागर आणि सागरी स्त्रोतांचे रक्षण करण्याबाबत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार करण्यासाठी विचारमंथन करणार
परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची या परिषदेला उपस्थित असलेल्या विविध देशांच्या मंत्र्यांसोबत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
27 JUN 2022 8:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जून 2022
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची पांच दिवसीय महासागर परिषद आजपासून सुरू असून झाली असून केनिया आणि पोर्तुगाल या देशांनी संयुक्तपणे या परिषदेचे यजमानपद भूषवले आहे. जगातील महासागर, सागर आणि सागरी संपदेचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठीचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने जगभरातल्या 130 देशांचे नेते, या पाच दिवसीय परिषदेत विचारमंथन करणार आहेत.
या पाच दिवसीय परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत असलेले केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी बैठकीला उपस्थित असलेल्या विविध देशांतील अनेक मंत्र्यांशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. यापैकी काही बैठकांमध्ये भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळातील इतर सदस्यही सहभागी झाले होते.
उद्या, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या संपूर्ण सभेत, भारताचे निवेदन सादर करणार आहेत.
जगभरातील विविध देश, सध्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी निश्चित केलेली 14 शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी, संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि हरित उपायांसाठी अडथळे ठरणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा सामना करत आहेत, अशा महत्वाच्या टप्प्यावर, ही महासागर परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी, महासागरांचे, सागरांचे आणि सागरी स्त्रोतांचे संवर्धन आणि शाश्वत वापर अत्यंत गरजेचा आहे.
या वेळी प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले की, भारताने हरित तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये आधीच मोठी प्रगती केली आहे. वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत, 500 गिगावॅट अक्षय ऊर्जानिर्मिती करणाऱ्या देशांत भारताचा समावेश करुन, भारतातील कार्बन उत्सर्जन 45 टक्क्यांनी कमी करण्याचे, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. त्यामुळे देशातील, सुमारे एक अब्ज टन कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने सागरी आणि किनारी परिसंस्था, खारफुटी आणि प्रवाळ खडकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रम, कार्यक्रम आणि धोरणात्मक मोहिमा हाती घेतल्या आहेत, अशी माहितीही जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली.

Ministry of Earth Sciences
The 5-day UN Ocean Conference takes off with the Governments of Kenya and Portugal being the co-hosts. Leaders from 130 countries from across the world to deliberate for five days to find an international agreement on protecting the world’s oceans, seas and marine resources
On the first day of the 5-day conference, Dr Jitendra Singh holds bilateral talks with several Ministers from different countries attending the meet.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has taken up several initiatives, programmes and policy interventions to protect the marine and coastal ecosystems, mangroves and coral reefs: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 5-day UN Ocean Conference took off today with the Governments of Kenya and Portugal being the co-hosts. Leaders from over 130 countries from across the world will deliberate for five days to find an international agreement on protecting the world’s oceans, seas and marine resources.
Meanwhile, on the first day of the 5-day conference, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading the Indian delegation, had bilateral talks with a number of Ministers from different countries attending the meet. In some of these meetings, the Minister was also joined by other members of the Indian delegation.
Tomorrow, Dr Jitendra Singh is scheduled to present India's statement before the full House of the UN meet. Other members of the Indian delegation from Ministries of External Affairs, Earth Sciences and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry etc will also be present.
The Ocean Conference comes at a crucial juncture as the world is seeking to address many of the challenges requiring structural transformations and Innovative and Green solutions to achieve the SDG Goal 14, which calls for Conservation and Sustainable use of the oceans, seas and marine resources.
The UN had underlined on several occasions that the oceans on the planet are facing severe threats as a result of human activities and will likely to become worse as the world population grows and human activities increase.
Speaking to media, Dr Jitendra Singh outlined that India has already taken a big lead in Green Technology and as per Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 2030 goal is to reduce India’s emissions by 45 percent by adding 500 gigawatts of renewable energy generators to the country’s power kitty, thereby reducing almost one billion tonne of our CO2 emissions.
The Minister also pointed out that India recently undertook a nationwide awareness campaign to clean plastic and other waste from coastal areas and this mission will soon become a Jan Andolan.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has taken up several initiatives, programmes and policy interventions to protect the marine and coastal ecosystems, mangroves and coral reefs.